Championships - Junior Men & Junior Women

Past National Champions

Junior Men

10 Miles25 Miles

CircuitClosed CircuitHill Climb

Junior Women

10 Miles25 Miles

CircuitClosed CircuitHill Climb

Team

10 Miles25 Miles

 

10 Miles (Junior Men)

2016 A Hartley PH-MAS Cycling 00:20:09
2015 S Henning Catford CC 00:20:58
2014 T Baylis Haribo Beacon RT 00:20:15
2013 C Lawless Kuota-GSG-Spinergy 00:20:49
2012 R Mullen Planet X 00:21:25
2011 R Mullen Planet X 00:21:33
2010 O Rossi PCA Ciclos Uno 00:20:29
2009 J Perrett Glendene CC 00:20:47
2008 D Arblaster Guernsey VC 00:19:53
2007 A Griffiths Glendene-Biketrax CC 00:21:27
2006 R Meadows Cleveland Whs 00:22:00
2005 A Dowsett Glendene-Biketrax CC 00:21:05
2004 P Bissell/A Dowsett (tie) Team Welwyn / Maldon & Distric 00:21:20
2003 E Perry SPSystems Wightlink RT 00:21:39
2002 A Duggleby Steve Goff Frames RT 00:21:00
2001 A Duggleby Team Velo Ecosse 00:21:45
2000 K Page SP Systems Wightlink RT 00:20:27
1999 S Cummings Birkenhead North End CC 00:21:19
1998 S Cummings Team Brite 00:21:33
1997 D Williams VC Deal 00:22:35
1996 C Pritchard Olympia Sport 00:20:40
1995 M Bottrill Coalville Wheelers CC 00:19:55
1994 A Hardy City Road Club (Hull) 00:21:15
1993 Z Carr / B Harwood (tie) VC Norwich / Peterborough CC 00:21:16
1992 P Manning Cannock CRC 00:21:26
1991 C Sanders Port Sunlight Wheelers 00:21:04
1990 C Allcock Mansfield RC 00:21:29
Back to top    
     

10 Miles (Junior Women)

2016 H Colborne Team Ford Ecoboost 00:23:23
2015 H Colborne Team Jadan 00:24:05
2014 H Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers 00:24:11
2013 A Barnes Scott Contessa Epic RT 00:23:42
2012 E Barker Scott Contessa Epic RT 00:24:24
2011 H Barnes Motorpoint Pro Cycling 00:24:41
2010 Laura Trott Welwyn Whs 00:22:19
2009 S Gent In-Gear Development Squad 00:29:35
2008 K Colclough Team Halfords Bikehut 00:22:10
2007 E Trott VC de Londres 00:23:56
2006 J Rowsell VC de Londres 00:23:34
2005 C Ennett Ellan Vannin CC 00:25:07
2004 C Ennett Ellan Vannin CC 00:24:25
2003 R Hughes Glasgow Couriers 00:26:13
2002 R Hughes Glasgow Couriers 00:24:46
2001 C Dixon GS Strada 00:24:32
2000 H Freeman Sigma Sport 00:23:49
1999 R Jones Team Lusso 00:25:18
1998 S McLean Border City Wheelers 00:26:48
1997 C Gilfillan V C Sevale (Malvern) 00:24:54
1996 C Gilfillan V C Sevale (Malvern) 00:23:27
1995 W Gushing Extreme CC 00:25:00
1994 G Pechard Shattesbury CC 00:23:49
1993 G Pechard Shaftesbury CC 00:23:40
1992 G Pechard Shaftesbury CC 00:25:34
1991 R Clifton Axholme Wheelers 00:25:49
1990 J Nixon Wandsworth & District CC 00:25:49
1989 J Mather Dinnington RC 00:24:18
1988 S Beech Knaresborough CC 00:23:56
1987 F Ellin Sheffield Phoenix CC 00:25:14
1986 G Ellery Velo Club Equipe 00:25:48
1985 L Brambani Ravensthorpe CC 00:25:25
1984 C Jones Hull Thursday RC 00:25:00
1983 C Jones West Pennine RC 00:25:36
1982 B Collins Lincoln Wheelers CC 00:24:22
1981 M Blower Velo Club Europa 00:25:18
1980 J Bishop South Elmsall Social CC 00:24:28
1979 J Eamshaw / A E Jones (tie) East Lancs RC / West Pennine RC 00:25:42
1978 P Marsh Elite CC 00:26:49
Back to top    
       

10 Miles (Team)

2016 Identity Race Team J Wright, E Reed, S Iddon 01:07:46
2015 Welland Valley CC J Garratt, M Foskett, J Van Nierop 01:08:42
2014 Lee Valley Youth CC C Mackie, M Taylor-Crockett, T Torrie 01:09:57
2013 Lee Valley Youth CC J Ambrose-Parish, M Clements, L Bulley 01:13:41
2012 Glendene CC D Young, J Green, J Strauss 01:12:04
2011 Glendene CC S Connolley, D Yopung, J Hannan 01:09:34
2010 Glendene CC C Dunne, A Murison, P Young 01:03:49
2009 Glendene CC J Perrett, T Yeatman, R Yeatman 01:07:01
2008 Glendene CC J Perrett, T Yeatman, O Rossi 01:01:53
2007 In-Gear Cycling Dev Squad M Jones, T Copeland, L Earthrowl-Gould 01:07:43
2006 Maldon & District CC M Beattie, S Saunders, R Tyas 01:12:13
2005 Glendene-Biketrax CC A Dowsett, R Hampton, L Atkins 01:04:38
2004 DataPhonics RT I Stannard, R Smith, T Walters 01:04:17
2003 Welwyn Wheelers T Eckers, A Fenn, B Lizaitis 01:13:59
2002 Shaftesbury CC S Wells, M Howard, Miss C Larsen 01:15:11
2001 Team Velo Ecosse A Duggleby, R Anderson, S Barker 01:06:10
2000 Dataphonics RT K Story, C Sellen, B Hallam 01:07:44
1999 CCA Eurotel Deeside B Hallam, C Sellen, K Story 01:07:17
1998 Border City Wheelers J Bell, Miss S McLean, J Bell 01:17:34
1997 Team Chiltern S Barker, A Morris, J Scott 01:10:27
1996 Team Chiltern S Blades, S Barker, J Adkins 01:05:03
1995 Coalville Wheelers CC M Bottrill, E Mellor, M Garner 01:03:38
1994 VC St Raphael l A Mummery, J Burrow, A Worthington 01:06:28
1993 VC St Raphael R Prince, A Mummery, M Ascroft 01:06:03
1992 VC Norwich Z Carr, J Trenchard, S Aldous 01:08:22
1991 VC St Raphael A Forbes, P Jennings, A Mummer 01:04:43
1990 Knaresborough CC A, Ryan, R Robson, C Simpson 01:09:03
Back to top    
       

25 Miles (Junior Men)

2016 J Wright Identity Race Team 00:54:16
2015 J Garratt Welland Valley CC 00:56:09
2014 G Evans London Dynamo 00:53:55
2013 LHattersley St Ives CC 00:55:38
2012 R Mullen Planet X 00:48:48
2011 R Mullen Planet X 00:56:16
2010 C Dunne Glendene-Biketrax CC 00:54:08
2009 J Perrett Glendene-Biketrax CC 00:53:07
2008 R Handley Max Gear RT 00:56:39
2007 A Griffiths Glendene-Biketrax CC 00:55:57
2006 A Dowsett Glendene-Biketrax CC 00:54:10
2005 A Dowsett Glendene-Biketrax CC 00:53:12
2004 J Sampson Racescene CC 00:55:44
2003 J Stewart Kirkby CC 00:54:36
2002 C Dyson Team Clean 00:54:09
2001 K Page SP Systems Wightlink RT 00:54:57
2000 R Anderson Team Velo Ecosse 00:52:42
1999 S Ward Brough Wheelers 00:53:06
1998 B Wiggins Team Brite 00:53:53
1997 B Sandford CC Breckland 00:55:40
1996 C Pritchard Olympia Sport 00:54:37
1995 D Millar Team Energy 00:52:05
1994 B Harwood Peterborough CC 00:57:59
1993 J Hunt Hemel Hempstced CC 00:53:41
1992 C Ball Antelope Racing Team 00:55:14
1991 C Sanders Port Sunlight Wheelers 00:53:21
1990 J Ramsbottom Dinnington Racing Club 00:56:37
1989 T Howells Hirwaun Wheelers 00:54:41
1988 S O'Brien North Wirral Velo 00:52:49
1987 S York Solihull CC 00:54:44
1986 C Boardman Manchester Wheelers' Club 00:54:20
1985 G Silvester Birkenhead North End CC 00:55:38
1984 G Silvester Birkenhead North End CC 00:55:53
1983 S Morris Atherstone CC 00:55:04
1982 S Pike Charnwood CRC 00:55:07
1981 D R Butler Archer RC 00:54:41
1980 D R Butler / B P Smallworth (tie) Oundle Velo Club / Velo Club D'or 00:55:46
1979 D J Webster Bradgate RC 00:55:18
1978 S Denton Rockingham CC 00:54:50
1977 D J Akam Gemini BC 00:56:29
1976 S C Edney Warwickshire RC 00:56:25
1975 S Jones Beacon Roads CC 00:56:26
1974 A Gayfer Archer RC 00:56:48
1973 A W J Collard St Neots & District CC 00:56:13
1972 A Wardle South Pennine RC 00:58:41
1971 R M Edwards Redhill CC 00:56:02
1970 T F Dobson Comrades CC 00:57:57
1969 N Lelliott Whitewebbs CC 00:55:02
1968 J Cornillie Polytechnic CC 01:00:06
1967 D Doust Velo Club Bristol 00:57:57
1966 M March Plymouth Corinthians CC 00:57:25
1965 D S Brown Portsmouth CC 00:57:52
1964 D S Brown Portsmouth CC 00:57:25
Back to top    
       

25 Miles (Junior Women)

2016 H Colborne Team Ford Ecoboost 01:00:29
2015 A Mellor Paul Milnes Cycles 01:05:34
2014 J McAndrew Witham Wheelers 01:03:42
2013 B Board Glendene CC 01:03:58
2012 L Scupham Scarborough Paragon CC 01:10:15
2011 H Barnes Motorpoint Pro Cycling 01:03:49
2010 H Barnes Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta RT 01:01:29
2009 E Davis CC Breckland 01:29:04
2008 K Bunton Maldon & District CC 01:12:38
2007 J Allen Pinarello RT 01:03:27
2006 G Junker Raleigh ERV 01:04:55
2005 C Ennett Ellan Vannin CC 01:02:02
2004 C Ennett Ellan Vannin CC 01:06:40
2003 E Trott Welwyn Whs 01:12:44
2002 C Spencer Hull Thursday RC 01:06:36
2001 C Dixon GS Strada 01:01:43
2000 L Bissell Team Welwyn 01:01:53
1999 N Cooke M I Racing 00:59:46
1998 V Wells Edgware RC 01:13:45
1997 C Gilfillan V C Sevale (Malvern) 00:59:34
1996 C Gilfillan V C Sevale (Malvern) 01:02:45
1995 W Gushing Extreme CC 01:01:19
1994 G Pechard Shaftesbury CC 01:03:30
1993 H Bean Evesham & District Wheelers 01:02:50
1992 H Bean Evesham & District Wheelers 01:04:49
1991 S Dawes Leicestershire RC 01:02:38
1990 A Hunter Altrincham Ravens CC 01:05:02
1989 C Hallows Dinninglon RC 01:00:19
1988 S Beech Knaresborough CC 01:04:21
1987 S Beech Hyde Olympic CC 01:02:23
1986 D Saxton Seacroft Wheelers 01:05:32
1985 P Mahon Worcester St John's CC 01:08:25
1984 C Langley Solihull CC 01:03:06
1983 C Jones West Pennine RC 01:05:35
1982 B Collins Lincoln Wheelers CC 01:02:47
1981 M Blower Velo Club Europa 01:01:40
1980 J Bishop South Elmsail Social CC 01:02:13
1979 J Earnshaw East Lancashire RC 01:05:47
1978 K Taylor Luton Arrow CC 01:06:43
1977 F Survila Saracen RC 01:07:53
Back to top    
       

25 Miles (Team)

2016 Mid Shropshire Wheelers J Holmes, K Morris, E Mellor 03:03:36
2015 Not awarded    
2014 Not awarded    
2013 Not awarded    
2012 Not awarded    
2011 One & All Cycling J Alderman, D Heywood, J Williams 03:17:11
2010 I-Ride.co.uk A Royle, T Lackenby, H Whitford 02:51:04
2009 Glendene CC J Perrett, T Yeatman, R Yeatman 02:48:44
2008 Stockton Whs M Woods, E Conlin, J Teasdale-Saegrave 03:10:20
2007 In-Gear Cycling Development Squad M Jones, T Copeland, L Earthrowl-Gould 02:55:53
2006 Doncaster Whs A Wallis, A Oliver, L Oliver (W) 03:30:58
2005 agiskoviner.com A Fenn, D Kingsbury, K Tilley 02:56:57
2004 Welwyn Whs A Fenn, E Checkley, E Trott (W) 03:09:41
2003 Welwyn Whs T Eckers, A Fenn, D Carter 03:09:18
2002 Not awarded    
2001 Team Velo Ecosse R Anderson, A Duggleby, S Barker 02:51:38
2000 Royal Sutton CC J Cartwright, T Kirk, A Freeman 02:53:42
1999 Birkenhead North End CC C Byrne, M Garner, D Lethbridge 02:56:36
1998 Team Brite B Wiggins, S, Cummings, B Hallam 02:48:01
1997 Team Chiltern S Barker, J Scott, A Morris 02:51:22
1996 Team Chiltern S Barker, J Adkins, J Scott 02:57:11
1995 Coalville Wheelers M Bottrill, E Mellor, M Garner 02:45:18
1994 Velo Club St Raphael A Mummery, J, Burrow, A Worthington 02:57:10
1993 Velo Club St Raphael J Makepeace, M Ascroft, R Prince 02:49:52
1992 Velo Club St Raphael A Mummery, J Makepeace, P Moore 02:54:32
1991 Velo Club St Raphael A Forbes, A Mummery, J Norfolk 02:51:57
1990 Manx Viking Wheelers J Read, C Harrison, T Moore 02:58:22
1989 45 Road Club T Crisp, R Baker, S Smith 02:54:52
1988 Hemel Hempstead CC M Stephens, V Divine, T Clark 02:51:12
1987 Solihull CC S York, C Chapman, R Langley 02:50:57
1986 Abergavenny RC P Legg, N Main, N Bailey 02:55:24
1985 Highgate CC ÿA Tuck, J Caton, T Montanaro 03:59:36
1984 Birkenhead North End CC G Silvester, C Locke-Edmunds, R Bagol 02:55:42
1983 Manchester Wheelers Club M Jones, R Holden, W Mansfield 02:49:43
1982 Charnwood CRC S Pike, M St John, Miss M Blower 02:57:06
1981 Manchester Wheelers Club G Newton, P Raynor, P Harvey 02:54:04
1980 Cheshire RC ÿJ J Timmons, G Newton, J B Cox 02:52:05
1979 Tunstall Wheelers B Keeling, G, Rushton, S R Hulme 02:54:43
1978 Gemini BC D J Akam, T Blake, P Dennie 02:54:34
1977 Gemini BC D J Akam, P J Elliott, S Homewood 02:58:58
1976 Farnboro' & Camberley CC T J Morgan, C R Butler, C G Price 02:56:55
1975 Beacon Roads CC S Jones, R Murray, P Taylor 02:57:22
1974 Hemel Hempstead CC J Dowling, I Banbury, P Atkins 02:59:43
1973 Hemel Hempstead CC J Dowling, I Banbury, C Shore 03:01:34
1972 South Pennine RC A Wardle, M Harrison, N Wells 03:04:24
1971 North Buckinghamshire RC L R Hook, J G Furey, J C Litchfield 02:58:35
1970 Hounslow & District Whs R A Garlinge, A J Sears, R D Williams 02:59:56
1969 Polytechnic CC J Cornillie, I Locock, J Mackie 02:54:21
1968 Polytechnic CC J Cornillic, J Mackie, I Locock 03:10:34
1967 Leicestershire RC M Colyer, P Jones, C Wilson 02:59:45
1966 Portsmouth CC M J Arnold, D E Brown, M C Chamberlain 02:58:46
1965 Portsmouth CC D S Brown, M J Arnold, D E Brown 02:58:00
1964 Old Portlians CC A P Proctor, G Proctor, E Donegan 02:58:47
Back to top    
       

Circuit (Junior Men)

2016 S Henning HMT Academy with JLT Condor  
2015 M Langworthy Mid Devon CC  
2014 M Langworthy Mid Devon CC  
2013 J Evans Hargroves Cycles RT  
2012 S Davies M&D Cycles  
2011 R Mullen Planet X  
2010 C Dunne Glendene-Biketrax CC  
2009 J Perrett Glendene-Biketrax CC  
2008 J Perrett Glendene CC  
2007 E Rowsell Team Corridori  
2006 A Dowsett Glendene-Biketrax CC  
2005 A Dowsett Glendene-Biketrax CC  
2004 I Stannard DataPhonics RT  
2003 Matt Brammeier Life Repair CRT  
2002 C Penketh Dataphonics RT  
2001 K Page SP Syatems Wightlink RT  
2000 R Anderson Team Velo Ecosse  
Back to top    
       

Circuit (Junior Women)

2016 M Dew Boot Out Breast Cancer CC  
2015 L Scupham Scarborough Paragon CC  
2014 J McAndrew Witham Whs  
2013 A Park Abergavenny RC  
2012 A Cobb Nottingham Clarion CC  
2011 H Barnes Motorpoint Pro Cucling  
2010 Not awarded    
2009 H Barnes CandiTV/Marshals Pasta  
2008 H Barnes Palmer Park Velo  
2007 J Allen Pinarello RT  
2006 J Allen Abergavenny RC  
2005 C Ennett Ellan Vannin CC  
2004 A Thorrington 53:12 Multisports  
2003 Lauren O'Neill Elian Varnin CC  
2002 C Spencer Hull Thursday RC  
2001 C Nixon GS Strada  
2000 Nicole Cooke Cardiff Ajax CC  
Back to top    
       

Closed Circuit (Junior Men)

2016 E Cross SSLL Racing Team  
2015 G Clark High Wycombe CC  
2014 B McIntosh Crewe Clarion Whs  
Back to top    
       

Closed Circuit (Junior Women)

2016 H Colborne Team Jadan  
2015 L Scupham Scarborough Paragon CC  
2014 H Colborne Beacon Whs  
Back to top    
       

Hill Climb (Junior Men)

2016 H Weinberger GS Henley  
2015 K Savage Yorkshire RC  
2014 H Luxton RuTrainingToday CC  
2013 J Knox Champion System Maxgear RT  
2012 J Knox Kent Valley RC  
2011 J Teasdale Team Jewson-MI Racing  
2010 C Baines Buxton CC  
2009 B Kellett Holme Valley Whs  
2008 A Pinder Blackburn & District CTC  
2007 A Pinder Blackburn & District CTC  
2006 L Rowe Glendene-Biketrax CC  
2005 A Blythe Pinarello RT  
2004 P Bissell Arctic Shorter Rochford RT  
2003 R Hepworth VS Cycles  
Back to top    
       

Hill Climb (Junior Women)

2016 A Henderson Lovelo Cinelli RT  
2015 H Colborne Team Jadan  
2014 A Park RST Racing Team  
2013 A Cobb Scott Contessa Epic RT  
Back to top