GHS (George Herbert Stancer Memorial)

George Herbert Stancer Memorial
Past Winners

Boys, Girls, Team

Boys

2016 J Laverick Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles RT 00:21:01
2015 S Henning Dr Challoners Grammar School 00:20:21
2014 S Henning/G Evans (Tie) Hillingdon Slipstreamers - Mid Shropshire Whs 00:21:34
2013 C Anderton Motivo RT 00:22:29
2012 J Evans Velocity Race Teram 00:21:18
2011 G Burton Team de Ver 00:21:15
2010 R Mullen Eirias High School 00:21:16
2009 R Mullen Rhos on Sea CC 00:21:37
2008 S Harrison Cwmcarn High School 00:20:59
2007 J Perrett Glendene-Biketrax CC 00:21:41
2006 E Rowsell Glyn Technology School 00:21:49
2005 A Dowsett Glendene-Biketrax CC 00:20:41
2004 A Dowsett Maldon & District CC 00:21:43
2003 I Stannard Team Luciano 00:20:59
2002 T Walters Beeston RC 00:22:13
2001 A Duggleby Team Velo Ecosse 00:21:46
2000 J Hill GS Strada 00:22:40
1999 K Page M C S Racing Team 00:21:18
1998 K Page M C S Racing Team 00:22:18
1997 S Cummings Pensby High, Wirral 00:22:10
1996 R Rees St Cenydd School, Caerphilly 00:22:05
1995 T Collier Ipswich School 00:21:49
1994 B Coekin / K Hamer (Tie) Guthlaxton College / Ysgol Gyfun y Cymer 00:22:51
1993 C Pritchard Carterton College, Oxfordshire 00:22:03
1992 B Harwood The Deepings Comp 00:21:51
1991 M Biggs Fairfield High School 00:21:18
1990 A Mummery Hardenhuish School, Chippenham 00:22:15
1989 C Harrison Ballakermeen High School, Douglas IOM 00:22:34
1988 R Robson Oakbank School, Keighley 00:23:23
1987 P Spencer St John Houghton RC, Ilkeston 00:22:53
1986 G Bowditch Churchill School, Weston-Super-Mare 00:22:26
1985 J B Potts Woodlands School, Derby 00:22:24
1984 C Boardman Hilbre School, West Kirby 00:22:16
1983 R Holden Peel Moat School, Stockport 00:23:30
1982 D Barnes Aelfger School, Rugeley 00:22:01
1981 I Mycock Biddulph High School 00:22:45
1980 P S Keen The John Hampden School (High Wycombe) 00:21:30
1979 D R Butler Westfield School (Wellingborough) 00:21:49
1978 D J Webster Countesthorpe College (Leicester) 00:22:35
1977 J Hooper Winton High School (Salford) 00:23:16
1976 I D Gilbert Graham Balfour (Stafford) 00:22:28
1975 S G Hunt Denbigh (Luton) 00:22:21
1974 R Smith Varndean (Brighton) 00:23:05
1973 I A Banbury Longdean (Hemel Hempstead) 00:22:21
1972 A Gayfer Hackney Downs SM School 00:23:02
1971 S Bennett Winton County Secondary Modern School 00:22:52
1970 R Downs Laidon Comprehensive School 00:23:55
1969 A J Sears Latymer Upper School 00:23:42
1968 S P Heffernan Brentside Secondary Modern School 00:23:01
1967 N Lelliott West Tarring Secondary Modern School 00:24:47
1966 C Wilson Loughborough Grammar School 00:24:07
Back to top
       

Girls

2016 L Dolan Liv CC - Epic Coaching 00:22:32
2015 P Georgi Giant CC Halo Films 00:22:49
2014 H Colbourne Beacon Whs 00:24:04
2013 A-M Parkinson RST Racing Team 00:24:49
2012 A-M Parkinson RST Racing Team 00:24:55
2011 A Barnes Motorpoint Pro Cycling 00:23:37
2010 A Barnes Sponne School 00:25:14
2009 H Barnes Candi TV/ Marshalls Pasta 00:23:31
2008 H Barnes Palmer Park Velo 00:24:10
2007 H Barnes Bicester Millennium CC 00:23:52
2006 G Junker Raleigh ERV 00:24:24
2005 G Junker LUKracing.net 00:25:55
2004 G Junker LUKracing.net 00:26:13
2003 C Ennett Team Scottish Provident 00:23:58
2002 L O'Niell Elian Vannin CC 00:24:40
2001 K Hill Cycleways Team Dolan 00:25:48
2000 K Walsh G S Strada 00:27:06
1999 N Cooke Brynteg Comprehensive 00:24:10
1998 N Cooke Brynteg Comprehensive 00:24:17
1997 N Cooke Brynteg Comprehensive 00:25:58
1996 C Gilfillan Chase High School 00:25:20
1995 J Redgrove Highstead Grammar 00:25:32
1994 M Summers Alderman White School, Nottingham 00:27:06
1993 W Gushing Kendrick Girls Grammar, Reading 00:25:30
1992 G Pechard Ingatestone Anglo Euro 00:24:48
1991 L Watts Dunottar School 00:24:54
1990 R Gamwell Fallibroome High School, Macclesfield 00:26:06
1989 H Saunders Wymondham High School 00:27:26
1988 S Dawes Arnold Hill School, Nottingham 00:26:19
1987 H Clarke Clowne School, Chesterleld 00:27:02
1986 S Beech Bredbury School, Stockport 00:25:27
1985 S Clarke Poynton High School 00:25:52
1984 A Lancaster Westwood School, Chesterfield 00:25:36
1983 R Clark Belper High School 00:28:03
1982 C Smith Bungay High School 00:25:16
1981 K Chariesworth Minsthorpe High School 00:26:16
1980 B Collins South Park High, Lincoln 00:24:37
1979 B Collins South Park High, Lincoln 00:25:10
1978 B Collins South Park High, Lincoln 00:26:05
1977 P Marsh Chafford School 00:27:24
1976 S A Bruton Sheredes, Hertford 00:26:36
Back to top
       

Team

2016 Team RL360 IOM W Draper, A Kelly, T Bostock 01:04:39
2015 Guernsey Velo Club A Vann Katwyk, B Vaudin, S Culverwell 01:04:09
2014 Mid Shropshire Whs G Evans, D Round, KMorris 01:09:53
2013 Team Royal London 360 M Bostock, N Draper, O Dudley 01:10:13
2012 Mid Devon CC T Bayliss, J Kelly, W Kelly 01:08:55
2011 Team Royal London 360 J Kelly, J Knights, J Dudley 01:07:57
2010 Team Royal London 360 J Knights, A Haddock, J Kelly 01:11:13
2009 Mid Shropshire Wheelers L Grivell-Mellor, G Rowlands, A Webb 01:12:27
2008 Cwncarm High School S Harrison, M Jones, J Llewellyn 01:09:47
2007 New Brighton CC J Allen, L Brennan, Miss L Allen 01:13:56
2006 Team Scottish Provident M Christian, T Black, C O'Shea 01:09:54
2005 Team Scottish Provident T Black, M Christian, M Looker 01:10:27
2004 North Devon Wheelers P Vincent, M Yates, R McDonald 01:12:49
2003 Team Scottish Provident Ashley Whipp, E Moore, Aaron Whipp 01:08:50
2002 Welwyn Whs P Bissell, A Fenn, E Checkley 01:11:26
2001 Team Keyne A Illingworth, I Stannard, S Varney 01:10:50
2000 Liverpool Century RC M Brammeier, J Griffiths, T Brammier 01:11:25
1999 CCA Eurotel Deeside K Story, M Merrals, D Hallam 01:12:29
1998 Team Brite B Hallam, K Story, R Sutcliffe 01:09:22
1997 St Ninian's High M Kelly, C Murphy, O Last 01:10:45
1996 St Ninian's High C Murphy, M Kelly, O Last 01:11:24
1995 St Ninian's High M Kelly, C Murphy, O Last 01:16:03
1994 Imberhome School, E Grinstead S Trundle, G Houston, B Herber 01:13:05
1993 South Hunsley School G Baker, J Clayton, J Neve 01:14:18
1992 Kings Henry VIII School N Jones, R Powell, J Hayhurst 01:09:59
1991 South Hunsley School A Jordan, A Hardy, A Wilson 01:07:42
1990 Newent Comprehensive School, G C Hanby, A Scott, K Williams 01:10:33
1989 Kingsdown School, Warminster R Simmonds K Taylor, M Tazewel 01:16:21
1988 Oakbank School, Keighley R Robson, J Littlewood, N Fox 01:15:51
1987 Hounsdown Secondary, Totton, S M Coombs, A Butt, M Peance 01:16:04
1986 Longslade College, Leicester G Winlow, D Meads, L Ludlam 01:16:09
1985 King Henry Vlll School, Aberga P Legg, N Bailey, N Main 01:10:39
1984 Neston Comprehensive School Wi B Smith, M Hughes, S Crutchley 01:13:04
1983 Boston Spa School A Barnes, S Noble, N Cox 01:17:46
1982 Maltby Comprehensive School J Dutton, R Coull, S Moore 01:11:14
1981 Maltby Comprehensive School R Coull, S Machin, J Button 01:10:15
1980 Kenilworth School I M Thompson, D J Cole, D A Ratcliffe 01:12:41
1979 Westfield School Wellingboroug D K Butler, A Russell, G Welland 01:09:15
1978 Holyrood School Chard P Barratt, A Gage, N Harwood 01:13:35
1977 Beaumont School St Albans P Caton, L Marmon, J Rix 01:16:39
1976 Hendon School London L C Wolff, D R Scott, S G R Bent 01:12:17
1975 Pont-y-Mister South Wales C Morgan, L Woodford, L Payne 01:12:25
1974 Cranbourne Basingstoke A Cook, P Neal, D Ramsey 01:16:47
1973 Greenfield Secondary Hyde N Hudson, C Hodgson, P Webb 01:12:30
1972 Wolfreton Comprehensive School T Batch, C Reeson, H Rushton 01:15:02
1971 Guthlaxton Upper School, Leice A Cockin, S Hutchins, N Meason 01:14:35
1970 Sondes Place School R Edwards, ML Herrin, R Ogden 01:17:53
Back to top