Men - Bicycle - Individual

Competition Records
Men, Bicycle

10 Miles, 25 Miles, 30 Miles, 50 Miles, 100 Miles, 12 Hours, 24 Hours

10 Miles, Bicycle

2016* M Bialoblocki One Pro Cycling Ltd 00:16:35
2014 A Dowsett Movistar 00:17:20
2012 M Hutchinson In-Gear Quickvit RT 00:17:45
2010 M Hutchinson In-Gear Quickvit RT 00:17:57
2006 B Wiggins OBE Cofidis 00:17:58
2001 S Dangerfield Camel Valley C & TC 00:18:19
1993 G Obree Leo RC 00:18:27
1992 M Illingworth GS Strada 00:18:34
1988 C Sturgess Team Haverhill 00:18:48
1981 D Lloyd Manchester Wheelers Club 00:19:11
1981 M Pyne CC Breckland 00:19:41
1980 S Yates 34th Nomads 00:19:44
1980 D Akam Gemini Bicycle Club 00:19:50
1979 S Yates 34th Nomads 00:20:07
1978 S Denton Rockingham CC 00:20:26
1975 I R White Hull Coureurs CRC 00:20:27
1972 W Moore Merseyside Wheelers 00:20:36

Back to top

25 Miles, Bicycle

2016* M Bialoblocki One Pro Cycliong Ltd 00:44:04
2016* A Dowsett Movistar 00:44:29
2014 M Bottrill www.drag2zero.com 00:45:43
2012 M Hutchinson In-Gear Quickvit RT 00:45:46
2009 D McCann Phoenix CC (Ireland) 00:45:54
1993 C Boardman MBE North Wirral Velo 00:45:57
1992 C Boardman GS Strada 00:47:19
1991 G Dighton Manchester Wheelers Club 00:48:07
1991 J Pritchard BEM Polytechnic CC 00:48:28
1990 P Longbottom Manchester Wheelers Club 00:49:13
1978 A R Engers Unity CC 00:49:24
1978 E J Adkins VC Slough 00:50:50
1969 A R Engers Polytechnic CC 00:51:00
1969 A R Engers Polytechnic CC 00:51:59
1966 D Dungworth Rutland CC 00:52:28
1966 T Morgan Barnet CC 00:52:56
1966 D Dungworth Rutland CC 00:53:18
1965 P A Bennett Barnet CC 00:53:31
1965 M J V Burrow Crest CC 00:54:04
1964 B Breedon Conisborough Ivanhoe CC 00:54:23
1962 D C Bonner Old Portlians CC 00:54:28
1961 C McCoy Melling Wheelers 00:55:01
1959 A R Engers Barnet CC 00:55:11
1959 A Shackleton North Lancs RC 00:55:38
1958 D S Evans Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) 00:55:45
1955 W Holmes Hull Thursday RC 00:55:49
1955 N Sheil Molyneux RC 00:55:51
1955 W Holmes Hull Thursday RC 00:56:05
1953 S F Higginson Halesowen A &.CC 00:56:24
1953 S F Higginson Halesowen A &.CC 00:56:32
1952 S F Higginson Halesowen A &.CC 00:57:08
1951 D J Keeler Vegetarian V &.AC 00:57:11
1951 D J Keeler Vegetarian V &.AC 00:57:15
1951 R Inman Mercury RC 00:57:17
1949 G F Fell Becontree Wheelers CC 00:58:00
1946 B B Francis Solihull CC 00:58:35
1946 B B Francis Solihul CC 00:58:49
1944 C Cartwright Manchester Clarion C& AC 00:59:18

Back to top

30 Miles, Bicycle

2011 M Hutchinson In-Gear Quickvit RT 00:55:39
1998 M Illingworth Team Brite 00:57:31
1996 H Walker GS Metro 00:57:36
1991 E Adkins Manchester Wheelers Club 00:59:22
1991 G Empson CC Breckland 00:59:56
1981 M Pyne CC Breckland 01:00:11
1981 J Oakes Bedouin CC 01:01:46
1978 R J Queen VC Slough 01:02:07
1975 A R Engers Woolwich CC 01:02:27
1967 D Dungworth Rutland CC 01:04:46
1966 D Dungworth Rutland CC 01:05:21
1963 B Green Port Sunlight Wheelers 01:07:25
1955 R Jowers Twickenham CC 01:07:30
1954 V A Gibbons Brentwood RC 01:08:22
1951 D J Keeler Vegetarian C & AC 01:09:20
1951 V A Gibbons Brentwood RC 01:10:11
1951 T H A Withers Nort Road CC 01:10:39
1949 G F Fell Becontree Wheelers 01:11:15
1948 J Nightingale Abbotsford Park RC 01:11:35
1947 C Cartwright Manchester Wheelers Club 01:12:10
1947 W C Whitbourn Kingston Road CC 01:12:44
1945 C Cartwright Manchester Clarion C & AC 01:12:51
1938 G H Fleming Belle Vue CC 01:13:01

Back to top

50 Miles, Bicycle

2014 M Bottrill www.drag2zero.com 01:34:43
2008 M Hutchinson In-Gear Quickvit RT 01:35:27
1997 K Dawson GS Strada 01:37:21
1996 A Wilkinson Port Sunlight Wheelers 01:37:26
1996 K Dawson Optimum Performance RT 01:38:34
1993 G Obree Leo RC 01:39:01
1983 I S Cammish GS Strada 01:39:51
1983 D Lloyd Manchester Wheelers Club 01:40:52
1970 E J Watson Clifton CC 01:43:46
1970 I White Clifton CC 01:47:34
1969 D Whitehouse Shirley RC 01:47:38
1967 P Smith Clifton CC 01:48:33
1967 P Smith Clifton CC 01:49:22
1964 B Breedon Conisborough Ivanhoe CC 01:50:03
1964 P Hill Askern CC 01:51:39
1964 M McNamara Rockingham CC 01:51:49
1964 D Reay Gosforth RC 01:52:36
1962 R F Colden Camberley Wheelers 01:52:38
1962 C J Munford Barnet CC 01:53:28
1960 B F Wiltcher Zeus RC 01:53:40
1959 B F Wiltcher Zeus RC 01:53:56
1959 G Ian Nottingham Wheelers 01:55:07
1959 G Ian Nottingham Wheelers 01:55:09
1957 W Holmes Hull Thursday RC 01:55:14
1957 R Jowers Twickenham CC 01:55:28
1957 R Jowers Twickenham CC 01:55:44
1955 V A Gibbons Brentwood RC 01:56:24
1952 G K Bentley Bec CC 01:56:44
1952 G K Bentley Bec CC 01:57:46
1951 G K Bentley Bec CC 01:58:29
1947 G H Fleming Belle Vue CC 01:59:14
1947 G H Fleming Belle Vue CC 02:01:32
1946 B B Francis Solihull CC 02:02:19
1946 A E G Derbyshire Calleva RC 02:02:32
1937 L Thorpe Barnet CC 02:03:28

Back to top

100 Miles, Bicycle

2015 C Taylor South Pennine RC 03:21:31
2003 K Dawson Life Repair CRT 03:22:45
2003 M Hutchinson Team MDT-Giant 03:23:33
1996 A Wilkinson Port Sunlight Wheelers 03:27:39
1983 I S Cammish GS Strada 03:31:53
1981 I S Cammish GS Strada 03:38:39
1981 I S Cammish GS Strada 03:41:32
1980 I S Cammish Edgware RC 03:41:41
1979 P W Griffiths GS Strada 03:41:43
1978 P W Griffiths GS Strada 03:45:28
1976 P W Griffiths GS Strada 03:46:22
1969 A Taylor Oldbury & District CC 03:46:37
1969 P D Smith Clifton CC 03:50:20
1968 M C Roach Hounslow & District Wheelers 03:51:41
1962 R F Colden Camberley Wheelers 03:54:23
1956 R C Booty Ericsson Wheelers 03:58:28
1956 R C Booty Ericsson Wheelers 04:01:52
1955 R C Booty Ericsson Wheelers 04:04:30
1953 V A Gibbons Brentwood RC 04:06:31
1952 K H Joy Medway Wheelers 04:06:52
1950 L V Willmott Midland C & AC 04:12:22
1950 V A Gibbons Brentwood RC 04:12:49
1950 K H Joy Medway Wheelers 04:14:30
1947 R Firth Altrincham Ravens CC 04:17:02
1946 A C Harding Middlesex RC 04:17:46
1946 A E G Derbyshire Calleva RC 04:20:23
1938 H Earnshaw Monkton CC 04:20:48

Back to top

12 Hours, Bicycle

2012 A Wilkinson Port Sunlight Wheelers 317.97
2011 J Jones Chippenham & District Whs 305.51
2009 A Wilkinson Port Sunlight Wheelers 302.46
1996 A Wilkinson Port Sunlight Wheelers 300.27
1991 G N Longland Antelope RT 300.08
1986 G N Longland Antelope RT 291.72
1983 G N Longland Antelope RT 287.28
1979 P J Woodburn VC Slough 285.51
1979 P Wells Edgware RC 286.85
1969 E J Watson Clifton CC 281.87
1968 M C Roach Hounslow & District Wheelers 277.17
1967 M McNamara Rockingham CC 276.52
1958 O G Blower Leicestershire RC 271.80
1957 R C Booty Army Cycling Union 266.00
1956 R C Booty Ericsson Wheelers 265.66
1952 E Britton Yorkshire RC 262.16
1952 K H Joy Medway Wheelers 264.87
1951 K H Joy Medway Wheelers 260.02
1950 A R J Hill Kentish Wheelers 259.23
1945 A Overton Kingston RC 251.87
1937 C Heppleston Yorkshire RC 251.62

Back to top

24 Hours, Bicycle

2011 A Wilkinson Port Sunlight Wheelers 541.17
1997 A Wilkinson Adidas Sci-Con 525.07
1969 R Cromack Clifton CC 507.00
1966 N Carline Morley CC 496.37
1964 E Matthews Altrincham RC 490.03
1958 D H White Swindon Wheelers 484.75
1956 D H White Swindon Wheelers 484.64
1955 S Thompson Rutland CC 474.12
1955 K Price Cardiff 100 Miles RC 478.55
1954 S Thompson Rutland CC 469.66
1952 G A T Laws Catford CC 463.29
1952 E Mundy Addiscombe CC 467.52
1951 G Andrews Addiscombe CC 461.31
1950 E Mundy Addiscombe CC 455.91
1950 S M Butler Norwood Paragon CC 458.18
1950 R F Mynott North Road CC 459.50
1948 G H Basham Wessex RC 454.20
1935 E B Seeley Calleva RC 444.75

Back to top