ECCA (Members of ECCA affiliated clubs only)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 02-May-21
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: E1/25D
  • Closing Date: 20-Apr-21 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Junior Lord and Louise Robinson break records at ECCA 25

  • Published: 03 May 21
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Louise Robinson

Seventeen-year-old Matthew Lord set a new junior course record, while veteran Louise Robinson bettered the old women’s record for the E1/25d course at the Eastern Counties CA 25-mile time trial near Saffron Walden in Essex on Sunday.

Lord clocked 54-31 to win by 19 seconds from Samuel Thienel (Shaftesbury CC), while East London Velo’s Pete Dyson was third in 55-46 and David Nearney (CC Hackney) took fourth, another 23 seconds off the pace.

Robinson’s new course record time of 1-00-46 gave the Essex Roads CC rider the win by more than 15 minutes from Zoe Warner (Lee Valley YCC).

The E1/25d begins near Ugley and heads up through Quendon and Newport to Great Chesterford, before turning for home and finishing shortly after the start point.

In other categories, the handicap prize went to Jack Charlton-Hunt (Lee Valley YCC) with 35-48, which was around four and a half minutes better than runner-up Sebastian Harrison (Islington CC), while Aspire Velo RTs Thomas Platts took third in the handicap category.

Antony Stapleton and Duncan Gilbert teamed up to good effect in the two-up event, the North Essex Velo duo clocking 57-12 to secure the prize.

Team Vision Racing-Silverhook were the best team with 2-5-06, with their winning trio being made up of Paul Turton, Rob Young and Matthew Saunders.

Fifth-placed Nicholas Knight was the quickest veteran, while second and third fastest of the over-40s were Paul Turton and Rob Young who took seventh and eighth overall as well as a share of the team prize for Team Vision Racing.

Lord’s team-mate Alfie Salmon clocked 57-15 and was the second quickest junior.

Following this win, Lord is looking forward to getting a ride in the Eastern Counties CA 25-Mile Championships in a fortnight.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Men:

1 Matthew Lord (Lee Valley YCC) 54.31

2 Samuel Thienel (Shaftesbury CC) 54.50

3 Pete Dyson (East London Velo) 55.46

Women:

1 Louise Robinson (Essex Roads CC) 1:00.46

2 Zoe Warner (Lee Valley YCC) 1:15.54

Handicap: Jack Charlton-Hunt (Lee Valley YCC) 35.48

Team: Team Vision Racing (Paul Turton, Rob Young, Matthew Saunders) 2:50.06

Two-up: Antony Stapleton & Duncan Gilbert (North Essex Velo) 57.12

Junior: Matthew Lord