Darlington CC (Sporting Course)(incl Road Bike Category)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 01-Aug-20
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: t103
  • Closing Date: 21-Jul-20 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Granger and Scupham battle way to victories in Darlington CC 10

  • Published: 03 Aug 20
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Louise Scupham

Ben Granger (Kendal Cycle Club) took victory by nine seconds as open time trial racing returned to the Teesside district for the first time since March, meanwhile Louise Scupham (Liv AWOL) won an action-packed women’s race.

Under-23 rider Granger has only ever competed in open hill climbs and the sporting nature of the course playing into his hands as he walked away with victory in a time of 20 minutes and eight seconds.

The out and back course uses the B1263 before turning for home at Scorton and riders faced a westerly headwind wind on the outward leg and had a very fast return leg.

Countless hours were spent by the Darlington CC race committee to ensure the event ran and complied with Covid-19 restrictions.

Granger, aged 19, took a fine win ahead of Marinus  Petersen (Loughborough Students CC) in second clocking 20-17 while Kieran  Savage (Cycling Sheffield) completed the podium places a further two seconds back.

Unfortunately, six riders did not sign out and under CTT regulation 17 had to be counted as non-finishers.

That was the case in the women’s event as 17-year-old Maddie Leech (PH-MAS Cycling) clocked a course record time by 28 seconds clocking 23-12 but failed to sign out meaning she was disqualified.

The women’s victory was taken by Scupham whose time of 24-05 beat Liv AWOL team-mate Hannah Bayes into second (24-57).

Third place was shared by Laura Warburton (South Shields Velo CC) and Karen Pepper (Hambleton RC) who both finished in 26-34.

There was bad luck for Anna Docherty (Team Breeze) who suffered a mid-race puncture eventually clocking 42-28.

In the road bike category Cleveland Wheelers CC took a one-two with Rob Carter first in 22-19 ahead of team-mate Richard Lilleker (22-36) while John Hewison (Zurbaran Racing) took third in 23-24.

Joseph Turnbull (MTS Cycle Sport) was quickest juvenile in 24-08 beat quickest junior rider Thomas Heighton (Ferryhill Whs) who clocked 24-45.

 

Results


Men

1              Ben        Granger               Kendal Cycle Club             20:08

2              Marinus               Petersen             Loughborough Students Cycling Club       20:17

3              Kieran   Savage  CYCLING SHEFFIELD         20:19

4              Philip     Graves  VC York 20:30

5              Marcel  Schubert              Darlington Cycling Club  20:33

6              Nick       Badcock               Team Kirkley Cycles         20:38

7              Kris         Atkin     Team Kirkley Cycles         20:52

8              Lewis     Wake    Team Kirkley Cycles         20:59

9              Joe         Wilson  Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling          21:06

10           Mark     Wolstenholme  Team Swift         21:14

11           Shaun   Tyson    Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling          21:22

12           Philip     Kennell GS Metro             21:32

13           Robert  Noble    VTTA (North)     21:39

14           Jonathan             Robinson             Army Cycling      21:57

15           Wilson-Jay          Brown   PM Racing UK    21:58

16           Steve    Gibson  Peak Road Club 22:14

17           Glen      Turnbull               MTS Cycle Sport                22:17

18           Rob        Carter   Cleveland Wheelers CC  22:19

19           Harry     Robson TS Racing - OTR 22:24

20           Jake       Stephenson       TRIOLOGY MANHEALTH 22:27

21           Richard Lilleker  Cleveland Wheelers CC  22:36

22           Russ       Richardson          Mountain Goat Performance Cycle Coaching        22:48

23           Rhys      Warburton          South Shields Velo Cycling Club  22:56

24           Roger    Clarke   Tyneside Vagabonds CC 22:57

25           James   Meadows            Cleveland Wheelers CC  22:58

26           Gary      Hunt      Hartlepool CC    23:00

27           Joe         Simons Albarosa CC        23:11

28           Alistair Woodman           Team Swift         23:23

29           John      Hewison              Zurbaran Racing                23:24

30           Sam       Kettlewell           TRIOLOGY MANHEALTH 23:36

31           Hilton    Armstrong          Fietsen Tempo  23:38

32           Edward Kingsley               Darlington Cycling Club  23:57

33           Sam       Leng      AIMS Cycling      24:04

34           Joseph  Turnbull               MTS Cycle Sport                24:08

35           Martin Flanagan              Peaks Sports Racing         24:32

36           terry      Parvin   Ferryhill Whs      24:35

37           Thomas Heighton             Ferryhill Whs      24:45

38           Alasdair Bruce    Yorkshire Road Club        24:50

39           Malcolm               Steer     Darlington Cycling Club  24:53

40           David     Nichol   Ferryhill Whs      25:06

41           Peter     Guy        Adept Cycling     25:36

42           Ian          Hutchinson         Cleveland Wheelers CC  25:37

43           Howard Heighton             Ferryhill Whs      25:47

44           James   Mayo    Stockton Wheelers CC    25:57

45           Howie   Buckingham        Allen Valley Velo              26:11

46           Thomas Godber Hetton Hawks CC              26:15

47           Jacob     Riby       Team Sportslab 26:18

48           Andrew                Harland Darlington Tri Club           26:43

49           Joseph  Martindale          Chippenham & District Wheelers              27:26

50           David     Lane      Ravensthorpe CC             28:03

51           Peter     MacKlam             Yorkshire Road Club        28:16

52           Jeff        Belt        Stockton Wheelers CC    29:34

53           Timothy               Lane      JRC Shutt Ridley RT          36:34

 

Women

1              Louise   Scupham             Liv AWOL             24:05

2              Hannah Bayes    Liv AWOL             24:57

3              Laura     Warburton          South Shields Velo Cycling Club  26:34

3              Karen    Pepper Hambleton RC   26:34

5              Sarah     Cramoysan         Richmond CC     27:08

6              Jo            Scott      Team Swift         27:15

7              Sarah     Foulds   Sowerby Sunday Club     27:38

8              Sophie  Heighton             Ferryhill Whs      29:12

9              Erica       Short     Cestria C.C.         32:37

10           Anna      Docherty             Team Breeze     42:28

 

Road bikes

1              Rob        Carter   Cleveland Wheelers CC  22:19

2              Richard Lilleker  Cleveland Wheelers CC  22:36

3              John      Hewison              Zurbaran Racing                23:24

4              Martin Flanagan              Peaks Sports Racing         24:32

5              Howie   Buckingham        Allen Valley Velo              26:11

6              Thomas Godber Hetton Hawks CC              26:15

7              Karen    Pepper Hambleton RC   26:34

8              Sarah     Cramoysan         Richmond CC     27:08

9              Joseph  Martindale          Chippenham & District Wheelers              27:26

10           Jeff        Belt        Stockton Wheelers CC    29:34

 

Juniors

1              Thomas Heighton             Ferryhill Whs      24:45

2              Thomas Godber Hetton Hawks CC              26:15

3              Timothy               Lane      JRC Shutt Ridley RT          36:34

 

Juveniles

1              Joseph  Turnbull               MTS Cycle Sport                24:08

2              Jacob     Riby       Team Sportslab 26:18

3              Joseph  Martindale          Chippenham & District Wheelers              27:26

4              Sophie  Heighton             Ferryhill Whs      29:12