Port Sunlight Wheelers (WCTTCA 7 of 11)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 06-Jul-19
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: d10/25
  • Closing Date: 25-Jun-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Fairhurst and Evans fastest in Cheshire

  • Published: 09 Jul 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Dyfan Evans

Four seconds was enough for Dyfan Evans to win the Port Sunlight Wheelers 10-mile time trial on Saturday, while Nicola Fairhurst was quickest woman on the D10/25 near Farndon in Cheshire.

Evans, the 35-year-old Wrexham Road Club rider, clocked 21-21 for the course near Farndon, giving him a narrow victory from John Cooke (Pure Motion CC), while Chris Mann (Velotik RT) was another 37 seconds back in third.

And fastest woman was 49-year-old Fairhurst (Port Sunlight Wheelers) with 26-48, which gave her the win in that category by 20 seconds from team-mate Julia Behnsen, while third was Tanya Smuel (Wrexham RC).

In other categories, Evans led Wrexham RC to the team prize alongside Steve Aston and Mark Jones who were ninth and 11th respectively, while Chris Mann was the fastest junior as well as third overall.

Graham Noble (Pirate Juice CC) was the fastest veteran on standard with a time of 28-21 and a plus of 5-06, 41 seconds better than Kevin Larmer (Port Sunlight Wheelers), and the tandem prize went to the Leigh Premier RC duo of Martin and Fran Sacfield with 31-31.

The course is an out and back, starting to the east of Farndon and heading along the A534 through Holt and over the border to the outskirts of Wrexham, turning near the Wrexham Industrial Estate ring road and heading back to the finish point on the Barton Road.

It was not the first time Evans has tasted victory this season, having proved victorious in the West Cheshire TTCA and Shropshire CCA 30-mile event on May, while he was a narrow second in the Nova Raiders CC 25 two weeks before that.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Pos      Name                          Club                                        Cat      Vet Std           Actual Time +/- Vet Std

01        Dyfan Evans               Wrexham R.C                         Sen                              21.21

02        John Cooke                 Pure Motion C.C                     Sen                              21.25

03        Chris Mann                 Velotik R.T                             Jun                               22.02

04        Steve Downey                        Pirate Juice C.C                      Sen                              22.14

05        Kevin Larmer              Port Sunlight Whls                  Vet      26.40               22.15               +04.25

06        Stuart McCormick      Pirate Juice C.C                      Vet      26.54               22.29               +03.25

07        Mike Booker               Chester R.C                            Snr                               22.32

08        Rob Hennessey           North Wirral Velo                   Snr                               22.40

 09       Steve Aston                Wrexham R.C                         Vet      26.12               22.51               +4.21

 =         Ian Cook                     Chester R.C                            Sen                              22.51

11        Mark Jones                  Wrexham R.C                         Vet      26.17               22.54               +03.23

12        Ben Love                    Rhos-on-sea C.C                     Vet      26.02               22.59               +03.03

13        Graham Noble             Pirate Juice C.C                      Vet      28.21               23.15               +05.06

14        Russell Ellis                 Wrexham R.C                         Vet      26.36               23.19               +03.15

15        Andrew Greenhalgh   Team ASL- Bolton                 Vet      27.33               23.23               +04.10

16        Edward Chilton          L’pool Phoenix C.C (Aintree)            Snr                               23.33

17        Malcolm Horner          Warrington R.C Horton

                                                Light Engineering                   Vet      27.12               23.50               +04.22

18        James Meldrum           L’pool Phoenix C.C (Aintree)            Snr                               23.52

19        Alan Broadbent          Peak Road Club                      Vet      26.27               23.59               +02.28

20        Brian Woods               Chester R.C                            Vet      26.31               24.07               +02.24

21        Neil Jones                    Port Sunlight Whls                  Vet      26.45               24.13               +02.32

22        Richard Elmitt                        Wrexham R.C                         Vet      27.03               24.15               +02.48

23        Dave Cuthill                North Wirral Velo                   Snr                               24.16

24        Ian Hawkins                Port Sunlight Whls                  Vet      26.54               24.21               +02.38

25        Jeff Mace                    Chester R.C                            Vet      27.28               24.24               +03.04

26        Alan Langan               B’head North End C.C           Vet      26.17               24.32               +01.45

27        Mark Donnally            B’head North End C.C           Vet      26.17               24.39               +01.38

28        Peter Everett               Wrexham R.C                         Snr                               24.45

29        Paul Birkin                  Buxton C.C Sett Valley          Vet      27.22               24.46               +02.36

30        Chris Lawson              Graham Weigh Racing            Vet      27.07               24.55               +02.12

 =         Peter Grindley             L’pool Century R.C                Vet      26.49               24.55               +01.54

32        William Howard         East Lancs R.C                       Vet      28.06               25.04               +03.02

33        Paul Robshaw             Chesyer R.C                            Vet      27.17               25.15               +02.02

34        John Fairhurst             Port Sunlight Whls                  Vet      27.07               25.18               +01.49

35        Mark Boyle                 St Helens CRC                       Vet      27.28               25.25               +02.03

36        Jan Ksrdasz                 Wrexham R.C                         Vet      27.28               25.33               +01.49

37        Andrew Newey          Ribble Valley R.C                   Snr                               25.39

38        David Owens              L’pool Century R.C                Vet      26.31               25.46               +00.45

39        George Aldridge         B’head North End C.C           Vet      28.30               26.03               +02.27

40        John Robertson           V.T.T.C.A (Merseyside)         Vet      28.06               26.24               +01.42

41        Paul Williams              Wrexham R.C                         Vet      26.45               26.25               +00.20

42        John Flynn                  Frodsham Whls                       Vet      27.59               26.28               +01.30

43        Andy Whitehead        Seamons C.C                          Vet      27.17               26.33               +00.44

44        Ian Casson                  B’head Victoria C.C               Vet      28.21               26.38               +01.43

45        Andy Large                 Chester R.C                            Vet      27.17               26.42               +00.35

46        Nicola Fairclough        Port Sunlight Whls                  LVet    29.01               26.48               +03.47

47        Julia Behnsen              Port Sunlight Whls                  LVet    28.20               27.05               +02.15

48        Paul Edwards              Graham Weigh Racing            Vet      26.58               27.25               +02.27

49        Tanya Samuels            Wrexham R.C                         LVet    29.21               27.52               +01.25

50        Geoff Edgerton          North Shrops Whls                 Vet      29.09               27.56               +01.13

51        Stephen Smout            North Shrops Whls                 Vet      26.45               28.06               +01.21

52        Michael Howard         North Shrops Whls                 Vet      27.59               28.24               +00.25

53        Elaine Jewkes              Port Sunlight Whls                  LVet    29.11               28.45               +00.26

54        Terry Hughes              Port Sunlight Whls                  Vet      27.52               29.11               -01.19

55        James Muscat              Mersey Tri                               Snr                               29.37

56        Geraint Catherall         Anfield B.C                            Vst      26.27               31.59               -05.32

57        Peter Howard              Wrexham R.C                         Vet      31.45               32.07               -00.22

Tandem

58        Martin Sacfield           Leigh Premier R.C                                                      31.31

            Fran Sacfield               Leigh Premier R.C

17        Paul Modern               Chester R.C                                                                D.N.S Apology

26        Henri Bedford                        Revolution Cycling Taem                                           D.N.S Apology

27        Gareth Sanger             Velotik R.T                                                                 D.N.S

37        Andrew Tibbett          Pirate Juice C.C                                                          D.N.S