North Road CC Hardriders (London North Millennium 1 of 8)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 24-Feb-19
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 21.2 Miles
  • Course: f7/25
  • Closing Date: 15-Feb-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Jones and Pritchard victorious despite course changes

  • Published: 24 Feb 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Ollie Jones

Amy Pritchard and Ollie Jones powered to victory in the women’s and men’s categories respectively at the North Road CC hardriders’ 25-mile time trial, which had to be shortened on Sunday morning.

Roadworks threatened to jeopardise the event, but thanks to organisers and North Road CC, the event was a success, even if it was cut short to 21.2 miles instead of the intended 25.

Ollie Jones (ActiveEdge Race Team) set a blistering mark of 47-36 on the undulating F7/25 circuit after crossing the line ten riders from last.

Lloyd Chapman (Plomesgate CC) was his nearest competitor but was no match for Jones who was in supreme form in equally as good weather conditions.

Chapman, who is an experienced rider on the circuit having won back to back events in 2016 and 2017 finished with a time of 49-24, 1-48 adrift of Jones.

The podium was completed by Oliver Knight (HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Team) in 49-39.

Amy Pritchard (Giant Camden Team Liv) has had to wait nearly eight months since last adorning the top step of the podium according to CTT records.

Pritchard had been set a time of 1-01-56 to beat by Elizabeth Marvelly (Liv AWOL), and had Marvelly in her sights after clocking in at 1-01-16 after starting only a minute behind her.

Amy Pritchard

Pritchard clocked a time 40 seconds better than that of her cycling counterpart to take a resounding victory on the hills of Hertfordshire.

Third place fell to Jennifer Andrews of CC Ashwell who clocked 1-03-58.

In other categories, Geir Robinson’s +18-22 better than age standard gave him the veteran on standard title for the year – fastest junior was third-placed rider Oliver Knight while Finsbury Park CC took the team prize thanks to Daniel Northover, Dominic Bray and Gregory Smith.

* A gallery of images from this event by Kimroy Photography is available here

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission. This report by Jack Cudworth.

 

 

Results:

POS  NAME CLUB TIME

1    Ollie Jones     ActiveEdge Race Team P/B Cooper/BMW Inchcape     47:36

2    Lloyd Chapman   Plomesgate CC   49:24

3    Oliver Knight   HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Team 49:39

4    Geir Robinson   Regents Park Rouleurs 49:40

5    Daniel Northover      Finsbury Park CC 49:52

6    Nicholas Candy  North Road CC   49:53

7    Neil Lauder     Arctic Tacx RT  49:57

8    Felix Barker    ActiveEdge Race Team P/B Cooper/BMW Inchcape     50:42

9    Adam Gascoigne  Race Hub   50:44

10   Josh Crow-Stewart     Arctic Tacx RT  51:03

11   Mark Aldred     Kingston Wheelers CC  51:21

12   Toby Cowell     Cambridge University CC    51:38

13   Tom Elwood Team LDN   52:20

14   James Jenkins   Richardsons-Trek RT   52:34

15   Ian Knight Milton Keynes RC 52:44

16   Paul Hart  Southend Wheelers     52:56

17   Wayne Crombie   East London Velo 52:59

18   Henry Farrell   Full Gas Racing Team  53:43

19   Sam Humpheson   Look Mum No Hands!    53:46

20   Simon Bowler    AS Test Team    53:51

21   Joe Kiely  Welwyn Whs 54:05

22   Callum Stewart  East London Velo 54:41

23   Aaron Mccaffrey Milton Keynes RC 55:04

24   Dominic Bray    Finsbury Park CC 55:08

25   Gareth Wignall  Hertfordshire Whs     56:14

26   Michael Parker  TMG Horizon Cycling Team   56:38

27   Jonas Rooze     CC London  56:44

28   Tom Haines East London Velo 56:53

29   Gregory Smith   Finsbury Park CC 57:23

30   Jody Paxman     Team LDN   57:29

31   Steve Torley    Milton Keynes RC 57:36

32   Michael Edmunds Verulam Really Moving 58:13

33   Simon Mac  London Phoenix CC     58:25

34   David Atkinson VCT Racing 58:30

35   Sean Bradley    Team Trident    58:30

36   Nicholas  Coe   Verulam Really Moving 58:36

37   Pete Lindsell   Tri London 58:55

38   Thomas Coombes  Tri London 59:11

39   Matt Yardley    Macclesfield Wheelers 59:13

40   Michael Atkinson North Road CC   59:48

41   Neal Marrin     Finsbury Park CC 1:00:09

42   Ryan Sheppard   G.S. Henley     1:00:11

43   David Green     North Road CC   1:00:16

44   Anton Blackie   Rapha Cycling Club    1:01:04

45   Adam Laycock    VTTA (East Anglia Group)   1:01:10

46   Amy Pritchard   Giant Camden Team Liv 1:01:16

47   Jim Higson CC London  1:01:43

48   James Fox  Rapha Cycling Club    1:01:48

49   Richard Weltz   Team Trident    1:01:55

50   Elizabeth Marvelly    Liv AWOL   1:01:56

51   Oliver Chapman  Welwyn Whs 1:02:04

52   James Moss North Road CC   1:02:39

53   Nick Clarke     Arctic Tacx RT  1:02:39

54   Ben Luget  Tri London 1:02:50

55   Richard  Lofthouse    Eagle Road Club 1:03:14

56   Gareth Davies   London Phoenix CC     1:03:48

57   Sinclair Easton CC London  1:03:49

58   Jennifer Andrews CC Ashwell 1:03:58

59   Peter Holden    Team Trident    1:04:13

60   Graham Irvine   London Phoenix CC     1:04:20

61   Andrew Mussett  Team Trident    1:05:37

62   Nuala Robinson  North Road CC   1:05:58

63   Sean O’Donnell  CC London  1:06:09

64   Robert Gilmour  Hounslow & District Whs    1:06:10

65   Anthony Taylor  North Road CC   1:06:14

66   Chris Dixon     North Road CC   1:06:49

67   Steve Rust Team Trident    1:06:53

68   Christine Pout  Verulam Really Moving 1:07:41

69   Robert Barrett  High Wycombe CC 1:08:09

70   Richard  Miller CC London  1:08:11

71   Lenka Vackova   Rapha Cycling Club    1:08:25

72   Andrew Hadfield North Road CC   1:30:02