Beacon Wheelers (NLTTA Championship)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 03-Aug-19
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: L108
  • Closing Date: 23-Jul-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Jones and Boothman top man and woman in Cumbria

  • Published: 04 Aug 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Charlotte Boothman

Charlotte Boothman and Philip Jones were in fine form on the roads of Cumbria as both were victorious in the Beacon Wheelers ten-mile open event on Saturday, and crowned North Lancs TTA champions too.

Philip Jones (Transition Race Team) finally made a return to the top step of the podium after a three-month dry spell, and he did it in style by breaking the course record.

Jones hadn’t won since April when he opened his season’s account with consecutive victories, but has had to settle for numerous third and second place finishes since.

His return to the top of the podium came with a time of 19-38, being the only rider under 20-minutes on the day.

Craig Horseman (Beacon Wheelers) was the highest placed host club rider on the day in second behind Jones. Horseman clocked 20-31, ending in his highest placing in an open-aged event during the 2019 season.

The same could be said for David Beattie (Hawick CC) in third place. The 38-year-old climbed a pot from his previous best placing of the year to finish third in 20-40, a mere two seconds better than Tom Roper (Liverpool Univ CC) in fourth.

Charlotte Boothman (ABC Centreville) crossed the line over 30 seconds ahead of her nearest rival to record back-to-back victories in open events on record.

Being the last female rider to start, Boothman needed to better a time of 23-05 set by Deborah Moss only a place ahead of her.

Staring a minute behind Moss, Boothman will undoubtedly have seen her reeling the former in with Boothman gaining 45 seconds on her rival, eventually finishing in 22-20.

Moss was second while Lindsey Styler (Croston Velo) completed the podium places with a finishing time of 23-08, just three seconds shy of Moss.

In other categories, Tristan Pilling (Team SB Hub) finished eighth overall while picking up the fastest junior prize with a time of 21-51 and Hawick CC picked up the team prize as the duo of David Beattie and Liam Beaty clocked a cumulative time of 41-41 to beat next nearest Beacon Wheelers.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission. This report by Jack Cudworth.

 

Results:

Position   Name Club Gender     Cat  Time

1    Philip Jones    Transition Race Team       Senior     19:38

2    Craig  Horseman Beacon Wheelers       Vet  20:31

3    David Beattie   Hawick Cycling Club        Senior     20:40

4    Tom Roper  Liverpool University Cycling Club Espoir    20:42

5    Liam Beaty Hawick Cycling Club        Senior     21:01

6    Graham Balshaw  Team ASL-Bolton       Vet  21:35

7    Dan Taylor Coveryourcar.co.uk RT      Vet  21:37

8    Tristan Pilling Team SB Hub           Junior     21:51

9    Sean Quinn Law Wheelers          Vet  21:55

10   Colin Stevenson Hawick Cycling Club        Senior     21:56

11   Sandy Waller    Edinburgh Road Club        Senior     22:00

12   Jason Bateman   Team Bottrill         Vet  22:03

13   Russell Mclean  Beacon Wheelers       Vet  22:08

14   Russ Richardson Teesdale CRC          Vet  22:09

15   David  Mcneill  All Terrain Cycles         Senior     22:11

16   Mike Dalton     Stockton Wheelers CC       Senior     22:12

17   Andrew Askwith  Vive Le Velo          Vet  22:17

18   Charlotte Boothman    ABC Centreville Female     Senior     22:20

19   David Bigio     Croston Velo          Senior     22:22

20   Mark Goodchild  Preston CC      Vet  22:41

21   Stuart Timmins  North Lancashire Road Club       Vet  22:52

22   John Huggon     Ribble Valley C&RC         Vet  22:57

23   Kenneth Brown   Velo Club Cumbria          Senior     22:58

24   Roy Nield  Lancashire RC         Vet  22:58

25   Stephen Makin   Falkirk B C           Vet  23:00

26   Deborah Moss    Team Merlin     Female     Vet  23:05

27   Mark Snape Fietsen Tempo         Vet  23:06

28   Lindsey  Styler Croston Velo    Female     Senior     23:08

29   Adam  Harris    Abergavenny RC        Junior     23:12

30   Daniel Styler   Croston Velo          Senior     23:15

31   Danny Mccabe    Garstang CC           Vet  23:20

32   Mark Hulme West Pennine Road Club          Vet  23:32

33   Richard Tyson   Rock to Roll CC       Vet  23:39

34   Peter Leonard   Southport CC          Vet  23:50

35   Rachel  Brown   Kendal Cycle Club     Female     Senior     24:09

36   Brian Morrell   Dumfries CC           Vet  24:12

37   Daisy Barnes    The Racing Chance Foundation     Female     Espoir     24:22

38   Nick  Higginson Cleveleys Road Club        Senior     24:24

39   Bill Maxwell    Border City Whs CC         Vet  24:25

40   Stephen Wilkinson     Nelson Whs CC         Vet  24:28

41   Richard Durham  Settle Wheelers       Vet  24:39

42   Karen Bailey    East Lancashire RC    Female     Vet  24:56

43   Craig Wilson    Nelson Whs CC         Vet  25:11

44   Mervyn Wilson   North Lancashire Road Club       Vet  25:18

45   Bill Sedgwick   Southport CC          Vet  25:34

46   Denis Thompson  West Pennine Road Club          Vet  25:43

47   Theresa Taylor  Ribble Valley Crossroads Care Cycling Team  Female     Vet     25:57

48   Esther Hamill   Dumfries CC     Female     Vet  26:29

49   John Leach Rossendale RC         Vet  27:31

50   Maggi Biggs     Team Bader Amputees   Female     C4   28:45

51   Julia Wardley-kershaw St Ives CC Female     Espoir     29:21

52   Simon Bullock   Kendal Cycle Club          Vet  29:43

53   Peter Knott     Kent Valley RC        Vet  34:24

54   Brian Moore     The Tricycle Association North Western Region         Vet     34:30

DNS  Nikola Matthews Halifax Imperial Wheelers  Female     Senior     DNS

DNS  Julie Mann Transition Race Team Female     Vet  DNS

DNS  Gordon Johnston Team Terminator       Vet  DNS

DNS  Harvey Stroh    Team SB Hub           Junior     DNS

DNS  Martin Coopland Condor RC       Vet  DNS

DNS  Phil Wright     Hartlepool CC         Vet  DNS

DNS  Julian Cook     Velo Club Cumbria          Vet  DNS

DNS  Dan Kendall     Rock to Roll CC       Senior     DNS

DNS  Gary Hunt  Hartlepool CC         Vet  DNS

DNS  Paul Braithwaite Pendle Forest CC      Vet  DNS

DNS  Gray Walker     VTTA (North)          Vet  DNS