Manchester & District TTA (Cheshire Points Series 1 of 20)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 17-Aug-19
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: j2/3
  • Closing Date: 06-Aug-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Griffiths and Dickens victorious in Cheshire

  • Published: 18 Aug 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
David Griffiths

David Griffiths and Jayne Dickens topped the podium as the fastest male and female at the rearranged Manchester & District TTA 10-mile time trial that took place near Chelford in Cheshire on Saturday.

Griffiths (Bioracer-Moriarty Bikes) topped the overall standings after clocking a time of 20-27 to claim the top prize.

The 27-year-old has had numerous victorious throughout the season, most notably topping the podium at the Velopreda 10 and the Velopreda Hill Climb on the same day in mid-June.

He will be hoping to continue his winning form over the remainder of the campaign and add more positive result to his record.

Jayne Dickens

Alex Royle (Manchester Bicycle Club) finished second after clocking a time of 20-31 to finish just four seconds off Griffiths. Ben Stead (ABC Centreville) completed the podium after finishing his run with a time of 20-43.

Jayne Dickens (Pro Vision Cycle Clothing) topped the standings in the women’s event after finishing her run with a time of 25-00 respectively.

This was Dickens’ first victory on record of the open season. Her previous best finish to date was the third place she achieved at the Manchester & District Ladies CA 10 at the end of June.

The event was moved from the scheduled J2/3 course near Goostrey to the J2/20 near Chelford because of flooding around Twemlow Lane.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission. This report by Ben Gretton.

 

Results:

1    David Griffiths Bioracer-Moriarty Bikes    20:27

2    Alexander Royle Manchester Bicycle Club    20:31

3    Ben Stead  ABC Centreville 20:43

4    Jack Brown ActiveEdge Race Team 20:58

5    Alan Chorley    Seamons CC 21:17

5    Alastair Ribbands     Manchester Wheelers   21:17

7    Darren Maironis Transition Race Team 21:18

8    Adam Darby Transition Race Team 21:27

9    Rod Mason  Stockport Clarion CC  21:37

10   Joseph Molyneaux Leek CC - Den Engel Belgian Bar  22:32

11   Tristan Pilling Team SB Hub     22:35

12   Syd Brown  Innovation Racing     22:44

13   Steven Hankey   Warrington Road Club  22:46

14   Paul Whittaker  Stockport Clarion CC  22:48

15   Edward Chilton  Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree)   22:52

16   John Spearman   Seamons CC 22:59

17   Jonathan Lloyd  Westmead Team 88 23:02

18   Mark Berry Rossendale RC   23:20

19   Gavin Lynch     Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club 23:25

20   Tobias Edwards  Huddersfield Star Whs 23:31

21   Martin Harney   Manchester Bicycle Club    23:35

22   Nigel Wood Seamons CC 23:45

22   Andy Gray  SKCC 23:45

24   Derek Schofield Rossendale RC   24:14

25   Nick Howl  Warrington Road Club  24:25

26   Robbie Harcourt VTTA (Manchester & NW Group)     24:27

26   Richard Coates  Leek CC - Den Engel Belgian Bar  24:27

28   Neil Turner     Hereford Triathlon Club    24:39

29   Chris Wilcox    Lyme Racing Club 24:42

30   Ian Pollard     Cotswold Veldrijden   24:43

31   Kelvin Milward  Congleton CC    24:56

32   Ross Hooley     Innovation Racing     24:57

33   Jayne Dickens   Pro Vision Cycle Clothing 25:00

34   Phil Hull  East Lancashire RC    25:01

35   Steve Mcquade   Crewe Clarion Whs     25:11

36   Barry Armstrong Seamons CC 25:13

37   Jim Haddock     Warrington Road Club  25:18

38   Nick Wightman   Manchester Wheelers   25:21

39   Dan Robson Weaver Valley CC 25:25

40   Duncan Poole    Congleton CC    25:28

41   Graeme Mc Culloch     Stretford Wheelers CC 25:30

42   Shirley Sarker  Chorlton Velo   25:39

43   Alison Dockney  Market Drayton Cycling Club 25:46

44   Michelle Fairclough   Salford Cycling Club  26:01

45   Michael Kateley Tameside Velo   26:15

46   Lloyd Smith     Winsford Wheelers Cycling Club   26:17

47   Carol Robson    Weaver Valley CC 26:20

48   Nigel Finch     Mercia - Lloyds Cycles CC  26:29

49   Harry Wilson    Innovation Racing     26:35

50   Adrian Murphy   Salford Cycling Club  26:40

51   Paul West  Sheffrec CC     27:06

52   Stephen Cooke   Walsall Roads Cycling Club 27:22

53   Malcolm Orrell  Seamons CC 28:05

54   Kenneth Trigger Crewe Clarion Whs     28:06

55   Rachel Trpeski  Niteriders 28:34

56   Kerry Gleave    Congleton CC    28:57

57   Nev Ashman Manchester Velo Cycle Racing Club     29:07

58   Damian Ellis    Leek CC - Den Engel Belgian Bar  29:35

59   Chris Fell Crewe Clarion Whs     30:42

60   Derek Hodgins   Stockport Clarion CC  32:29

61   Vic Trigger     Crewe Clarion Whs     32:34

62   Jenny Castle    Salford Cycling Club  34:03

63   Mark Ward  TricentralUk    36:58