Ely & District CC (Hardriders)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 10-Feb-19
  • Time: 10:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: bs19
  • Closing Date: 29-Jan-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Barker and Berry fastest in early-season Ely and District CC hardriders 25

  • Published: 10 Feb 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Felix Barker

Felix Barker and Cindy Berry were fastest male and female riders respectively as Ely and District CC staged their 25-mile hardriders classic in Cambridgeshire on Sunday.

Barker, the 24-year-old Cambridge resident who now rides for the Active Edge Race Team, clocked 56-25 to take the win by just three seconds from Toby Cowell (Cambridge Univ CC), whose team-mate Rob Walker clocked 56-39 for third spot.

And 24-year-old Berry from Norwich covered the challenging BS19 course based on Little Downham in 1-07-13 to win the women’s prize, more than three minutes ahead of runner-up Zena Palgrave (Ely and District CC) in second.

The 31st time the event has been staged, the 2019 event used the same BS19 course that has been in operation since 2003, which takes riders from the start at Little Downham, down through Coveney and left towards Witchford.

From there they head back north up the A10 to Littleport and up to 100 Foot Drain on the B1411 before turning left and heading south through Pymore and on to the finish near the outskirts of Little Downham.

Cindy Berry

Conditions were cold and very wet, with several non-starters including last year’s winner John Mulvey – although his withdrawal was down to a virus and nothing to do with the weather.

Indeed, few riders enter this early season event and expect to go home with tan lines. This year was no exception.

“It was good fun,” said Barker. “It was raining pretty hard and it was very wet on the course. It’s a challenging course with lots of bumps and potholes, so it keeps you on your toes.

“Quite a lot of the event is on single lanes and it’s very lumpy so it’s a good test of your time trial bike handling skills.

"It was freezing cold. It took me about an hour to stop shivering after I had finished, and I think it was the same for everyone.”

Fastest female Cindy Berry, 24 and from Norwich, confirmed Barker’s feelings: “It was really grim! The last couple of times I’ve ridden this event it has been cold but not too bad, but with the rain there were puddles all over.”

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

No.      Name               Team   Gender            Category         Time

1          Felix    Barker ActiveEdge Race Team P/B Cooper/BMW Inchcape            Male    Senior  56:25

2          Toby    Cowell Cambridge University CC      Male    Espoir  56:28

3          Rob     Walker Cambridge University CC      Male    Espoir  56:39

4          Mark    Richards          DAP CC         Male    Senior  57:09

5          Jack     Brown ActiveEdge Race Team P/B Cooper/BMW Inchcape            Male    Espoir  58:10

6          Ben      Beynon            Team PedalRevolution.co.uk  Male    Senior  58:18

7          Lucas   He       Cambridge University CC      Male    Espoir  58:41

8          Milo     Chapman         Cambridge CC            Male    Junior  59:48

9          Jack     Kellam Brixton Cycles Club   Male    Senior  1:00:54

10        George            Macfarlane      VC Norwich   Male    Senior  1:01:43

11        Frank   Holmes            Chesterfield Coureurs CC      Male    Veteran           1:02:09

12        Mark    Williams          Royal Air Force Cycling Association Male    Veteran           1:03:27

13        Andrew           Askwith          Vive Le Velo  Male    Veteran           1:03:58

14        Leo      Falkner            St Ives CC      Male    Veteran           1:05:14

15        Jali       Packer Cambridge University CC      Male    Espoir  1:05:28

16        Lee      Heron  Banbury Star Cyclists' Club    Male    Veteran           1:05:59

17        Stefan  Hurst   Charlotteville CC        Male    Senior  1:06:48

18        Cindy  Berry   Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich  Female Senior  1:07:13

19        James   Wyatt  Audax UK      Male    Senior  1:07:39

20        David  Halliday          Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club            Male    Senior  1:07:52

21        Thomas            Adams Cambridge University CC      Male    Senior  1:08:42

22        Ross    Thomson         Hitchin Nomads CC   Male    Veteran           1:09:19

23        Gordon            Irvine   Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club            Male    Veteran           1:09:46

24        James   Quigley           City RC (Hull)            Male    Espoir  1:10:02

25        Jamie   Maidment        Eat Plants Not Pigs CC          Male    Senior  1:11:33

26        Martin Holmes            Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs          Male    Veteran           1:12:13

27        Ritchie Parkins            Diss & District CC      Male    Veteran           1:12:35

28        Laurence         Watts   Hub Velo        Male    Veteran           1:12:43

29        James   Rush    CC Sudbury    Male    Veteran           1:13:15

30        Andrew           Newey Ribble Valley C&RC  Male    Senior  1:13:16

31        Andrew           Salkeld            Cambridge University CC      Male    Espoir  1:13:18

32        Michael           Cope    Kettering CC  Male    Veteran           1:13:51

33        Thomas            Payne  VC Norwich   Male    Senior  1:14:27

34        Neal     Marrin Finsbury Park CC       Male    Veteran           1:16:01

35        Peter    Tibbitts            Ford CC          Male    Veteran           1:17:04

36        Jason   Ward   Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs          Male    Veteran           1:17:33

37        Stuart  Emmett           Wisbech Whs  Male    Veteran           1:17:44

38        Nick    Hickman          Team Salesengine.co.uk          Male    Veteran           1:18:10

39        Ben      Loxton            West Suffolk Wheelers           Male    Espoir  1:18:39

40        Zena    Palgrave          Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs          Female Veteran           1:20:19

41        David  Fenn    CC Sudbury    Male    Veteran           1:24:00

42        Richard           Pimlott            Finsbury Park CC       Male    Veteran           1:32:40

43        Alison  Holmes            Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs          Female Veteran           1:39:11

            Gary    Boyd   Hub Velo        Male    Veteran           DNF

            Hugh   Williams          Redbridge CC Male    Veteran           DNF

            Andy   Sewell Aspire Velo Racing Team       Male    Senior  DNS

            Rebecca           Johnson           Brother.UK Fusion RT           Female Senior  DNS

            James   Sherwood        Orwell Velo    Male    Senior  DNS

            Jonathan          Polley  Histon & Impington Bicycle Club      Male    Veteran           DNS

            Sebastian         Dickson           Cambridge University CC      Male    Senior  DNS

            Phil      Barnes             SheHair Racing Team Male    Veteran           DNS

            Craig   Rogers Cambridge University CC      Male    Espoir  DNS

            Leanne            Cutler  Team Salesengine.co.uk          Female Veteran           DNS

            Lloyd  Chapman         Plomesgate CC           Male    Senior  DNS

            Chris    Smith   Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club       Male    Veteran           DNS

            Dan     Bromilow        Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs          Male    Veteran           DNS

            Max     Falker  St Ives CC      Male    Juvenile           DNS

            Rob     Clucas Cambridge University CC      Male    Senior  DNS

            Ruth    Stapleton         St Neots CC    Female Senior  DNS

            Adam  Laycock          VTTA (East Anglia Group)    Male    Veteran           DNS

            Jamie   Bishop St Neots CC    Male    Veteran           DNS

            Tim      Phillips            St Ives CC      Male    Veteran           DNS

            Stuart  Fairweather     Team Velovelocity      Male    Veteran           DNS

            Cliff    Matthews        Wolsey RC      Male    Veteran           DNS

            Max     Sahota Team Bottrill   Male    Senior  DNS

            Jonathan          Peters  Team Milton Keynes   Male    Senior  DNS

            Jan       Smith   Great Yarmouth C C  Female Veteran           DNS

            Gabriel            Fowden           Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich  Male    Espoir  DNS

            Alex    Phillips            Cambridge CC            Male    Senior  DNS

            Phil      Jarvis   Colchester Rovers CC            Male    Veteran           DNS

            Ivan     Carr     Kings Lynn CC           Male    Veteran           DNS

            John     Mulvey            ActiveEdge Race Team P/B Cooper/BMW Inchcape            Male    Senior  DNS