ross-on-wye & dist cc (men)(240 riders in 4 events)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 15-Jul-17
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: R10/17
  • Closing Date: 04-Jul-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Janes and Morris take victories in Ross-on-Wye & Dist CC 10

  • Published: 16 Jul 17
F | T | G+
David Janes.

David Janes (Veloton) and Anna Morris (Loughborough Students CC) took clear victories in the Ross-on-Wye & Dist CC 10.

Janes, 35, from Trowbridge in Wiltshire, stormed around the R10/17 out and back course in Raglan, Monmouthshire, along the A40 clocking a winning time of 19 minutes and 17 seconds.

The conditions weren’t the quickest and course included several false flats to slow down riders.

Janes continued his winning form after also finishing first in the Somer Valley CC 19 and …a3cgr 10, along with several victories over longer distances.

Despite finishing slower than the 19.03 personal best he recorded at the …a3cgr event last month Janes’ time was enough for victory on this occasion.

Ben Skinner (Bath Cycling Club) clinched second with a time of 19.37 while Luke Cornish (Cwmcarn Paragon Road Club) finished third in 19.38.

Cornish clinched the overall weekend victory after clocking a time of 51.30 in the 25-mile event the previous day to make an overall time of 1:11.08.

His overall time was just seven seconds faster than Christopher Gibbard (Bynea Cycling Club).

The fastest team was Bynea Cycling Club consisting of Cornish (19.38), Carwyn Davies (21.01) and Paul Hayward (21.17).

Morris, 22, from Cardiff, clocked a time of 22.20 which was enough for victory in the women’s event by over one minute.

Morris who will tackle the 25 National Championship next month finished second in the British Students 25 Championships earlier this season.

Local rider Christie Jones (Hereford & Dist Whls) finished second in 23.22, just four seconds ahead of veteran rider Susan Shook (Bush Healthcare CRT).

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1. David Janes (Veloton)      19.17

2. Ben Skinner (Bath Cycling Club)   19.37

3. Luke Cornish (Cwmcarn Paragon RC)       19.38

4. Dean Robson (Northover VT/ Rudy Project)         19.42

5. Andy Turner (VC Equipe-Flix Oral Hygiene)        19.48

6. Christopher Gibbard (Bynea CC)   19.51

7. Chris Massey (Team Bottrill/HSS Hire)     20.28

8. Lubos Obornik (CS Dynamo)         20.29

9. Grant Arnold (Pembrokeshire Velo)           20.49

10. Nic Cleave (Swansea Whls)          20.53

Woman: Anna Morris (Loughborough Students CC)            22.20

Team: Bynea Cycling Club