law wheelers / svtta (entries close 25/6/17

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 02-Jul-17
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: wm25/01
  • Closing Date: 25-Jun-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Watson wins Law Wheelers 25, Millar wins Ben Smith Trophy

  • Published: 02 Jul 17
F | T | G+

Douglas Watson was the fastest rider at the Law Wheelers 25 on Sunday and David Millar claimed the Ben Smith Trophy after winning the SVTTA competition which was incorporated into the event.

Douglas Watson

Watson, of Icarus Racing, completed the course in Cambusbarron in a brilliant time of 53.11 and was 2.09 quicker than second-placed Kenneth Armstrong of Carrick CC.

Loudoun Road Club’s John Dunlop finished in third place, three minutes down on the winning time.

SVTTA rider David Millar came 18th overall but his +14.27 enabled him to lift the coveted Ben Smith Trophy.

Ben Smith was initiated into cycling by his father prior to his serving in the Italian Campaign in World War II. 

After the war, Ben took up cycling once more and during the year 1954, and on reaching the age of 42, rode his first SVTTA event. This was the start of an illustrious career. He held 11 British Records and during 1966 was second in the British VTTA B.A.R., and along with John Park won the team award.

Unfortunately, this was Ben’s last year of quality cycling as during the early part of 1967 he was struck from behind by a car and sustained severe injuries.

Andrea Pogson

After a prolonged confinement he strived hard to get back to his love of cycling after which, and with the aid of several of his friends, he took part in his first event with one friend steadying him on the start line and other to assist him at the turn.

Unfortunately, after several years the rigours of his injuries caught up with Ben but the trophy is awarded in his memory.

Millar’s team mate Frank Anderson joined him to form to winning SVTTA team. Steve Nutley of RT 23 was 10th overall, enough to give him second place in the SVTTA category.

Andrea Pogson was the quickest woman, the Gala CC rider completing in 1:03.20 – enough to place her third in the SVTTA standings. In second place, Katherine Wren of Stirling Bike Club finished in 1:10.21. Scott Cooper of Royal Albert CC was fastest junior, completing in 1:04.29.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Douglas Watson Icarus Racing 00:53:11

2 Kenneth Armstrong Carrick CC 00:55:20

3 John Dunlop Loudoun Road Club 00:56:11

4 Michael Robb Carrick CC 00:56:27

5 Eddie Addis RT 23 00:56:36

6 Marc Anderson Loudoun Road Club 00:56:57

7 Graham Smith Law Wheelers 00:57:10

8 Mark Skilling Carrick CC 00:57:31

9 Neil Pendrich  00:57:41

10 Steve Nutley RT 23 00:58:16

11 Ian Dobbie West Lothian Clarion 00:58:19

12 Paul Robinson Loudoun Road Club 00:58:33

13 Sean Quinn Law Wheelers 00:58:56

14 Derek Mcmillan SVTTA 00:59:02

15 Rupert Dickinson Glasgow Nightingale CC 00:59:23

16 Bill Groves EH Star Cycling 00:59:57

17 Frank anderson SVTTA 00:59:57

18 David Millar SVTTA 01:00:09

19 Alan Davidson Dundee Thistle 01:01:02

20 Darren Kean Fullarton Wheelers 01:01:47

21 Alan Macintyre Coatbridge Clarion CC 01:02:18

22 Martin Smith Saint Christophers CC 01:02:36

23 Alasdair Macmillan Musselburgh RCC 01:02:52

24 Stephen Dickson Falkirk B C 01:03:10

25 Murray Doyle Bute Wheelers 01:03:12

26 Andrea Pogson Gala CC 01:03:20

27 Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC 01:03:45

28 David Fulton Carrick CC 01:03:53

29 James Truswell VC Glasgow South 01:04:24

30 Joe McFadyen Dundee Wheelers CC 01:04:26

31 Scott Cooper Royal Albert CC 01:04:29

32 Alex Mcphee Dooleys RT 01:05:05

33 John Leonard Velopreda CC 01:05:07

34 Iain Gordon Musselburgh RCC 01:05:13

35 John Gormlie Coatbridge Clarion CC 01:05:15

36 Iain Drummond West Lothian Clarion 01:05:17

37 Martin Gordon Coatbridge Clarion CC 01:05:26

38 James Muir SVTTA 01:05:35

39 Sandy Wallace Fife Century Road Club 01:05:43

40 Stuart McGibbon VC Glasgow South 01:05:48

41 James Brown Carrick CC 01:05:53

42 Thomas McNeish Royal Albert CC 01:06:19

43 John Russell Law Wheelers 01:06:22

44 Iain Binning Stirling Bike Club 01:07:03

45 Robert Brown EH Star Cycling 01:07:17

46 Stephen Makin Falkirk BC 01:07:57

47 Alan Thomson Johnstone Wheelers 01:08:05

48 Gary Longhurst Stirling Bike Club 01:09:26

49 Steven Grier Loudoun Road Club 01:09:26

50 Andrew Stewart Dunfermline CC 01:09:42

51 John Shelley Perth United CC 01:10:08

52 Katherine Wren Stirling Bike Club 01:10:21

53 Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers 01:10:26

54 Martin Kane SVTTA 01:10:39

55 Valerie Martin Dooleys RT 01:10:58

56 George Skinner VTTA (North) 01:12:06

57 James Smith Glasgow Nightingale CC 01:12:07

58 Robert Shennan Johnstone Wheelers 01:13:02

59 Miriam Rennet SVTTA 01:14:05

60 Alex Munro Lancashire RC 01:22:22

61 Elizabeth Hunt Coatbridge Clarion CC 01:24:05

62 George Adam SVTTA 01:30:05