addiscombe cc

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 23-Apr-17
  • Time: 06:30
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: g25/54
  • Closing Date: 11-Apr-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Maybank takes clear victory in Addiscombe CC 25

  • Published: 23 Apr 17
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Liam Maybank (Twickenham CC) took victory by almost a minute in the Addiscombe CC 25, despite not feeling at his best.

The 44-year-old from Claygate, Surrey, clocked a time of 51 minutes and 24 seconds on the lumpy course which is littered with roundabouts.

The course saw riders travel on the A24 from near Broadheath before turning for home near Southgate, near Crawley.

“It was a tough race as I was missing a lot of power,” said Maybank.

“I was only riding at around 90 per cent of my capable power so it was not a fun race. My legs felt rubbish so I think I need an easy week before travelling to race in Hull next week.”

Maybank is due to tackle the VTTA National Championships next Saturday over 15 miles before also competing in the VTTA London & Home Counties event on Sunday.

On this occasion, his time was easily enough for victory ahead of James Rix (Crawley Whls) who clocked 52.12 and Peter Tadros (In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT) in third.

The women’s event formed part of the London Women’s league and attracted a strong field of 15 riders.

Veteran rider Elise Sherwell (Blazing Saddles) took victory by over a minute setting a time of one hour and 47 seconds.

Heading the rest of the field was Lizzy Brama (Crystal Palace Triathletes) clocking 1:02.15 while Jennifer Millmore (Islington CC) finished third in 1:04.25.

Theo Tadros (In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT) was the fastest junior in 59.54 while GS Stella won the team prize.

Their team consisted of Dave Dent, Mark Jones and Rob Luff with a combined time of 2:58.16.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Liam Maybank (Twickenham CC) 51.24

2 James Rix (Crawley Wheelers) 52.12

3 Peter Tadros (In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT) 53.13

4 Keith Lea (Paceline RT) 53.53

5 Paul Thompson (Epsom CC) 56.00

6 Kevin Plummer (South Down Bikes/Casco Europe) 56.16

7 Paul Sewell (Bigfoot CC) 56.25

8 Dave Dent (GS Stella) 56.46

9 Phil Allen (South Down Bikes/Casco Europe) 57.18

10 Richard Tully (Elite Cycling) 57.30

Woman: Elise Sherwell (Blazing Saddles) 1:00.47

Junior: Theo Tadros (In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT) 59.54

Team: GS Stella