merthyr cc (1 of 9 in celtic series)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 05-Mar-17
  • Time: 10:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: R10/22a
  • Closing Date: 21-Feb-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Davies goes under 20 minutes in Resolven

  • Published: 05 Mar 17
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Kieron Davies of Drag2Zero was the fastest rider at the Merthyr CC 10, the first round of the nine-round Celtic Series.

The event gave Davies the chance to get an early-season sub-20-minute time and he completed the course in 19.22.

Davies was the only entrant to go under 20 minutes with second-placed rider Christopher Gibbard of Bynea CC a minute-and-a-half slower in 20.52.

Competition for second place was closer though with Luke Cornish of Cwmcarn Paragon RC just seven seconds off the pace of Gibbard.

In fourth place, a minute behind Cornish, was first veteran, Graeme Boswell, in 21.59. Eileen Burns of 100% ME put in a fantastic performance to finish eighth overall with a time of 22.34 and claim the women’s prize.

Stephanie Post of VeloSistas TT Team was second woman in 24.23 and in third was her team mate Nadine Cannon.

Conditions for the event were tricky with a head wind on the way down and a tail wind on the way back. Although the rain held off for most of the day, there were showers throughout.   

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Kieron Davies DRAG2ZERO 00:19:22

2 Christopher Gibbard Bynea Cycling Club 00:20:52

3 Luke Cornish Cwmcarn Paragon Road Club 00:20:59

4 Graeme Boswell Cardiff Ajax CC 00:21:59

5 Christopher Holman Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 00:22:01

6 Nic Cleave Swansea Wheelers/CS Abertawe 00:22:26

7 john Regan Pembrokeshire Velo 00:22:28

8 EILEEN BURNS 100% ME 00:22:34

9 Rob Sanderson Cardiff Ajax CC 00:22:35

10 Andrew Rowles Cardiff Ajax CC 00:22:35

11 Richard Long Merthyr CC 00:22:39

12 Chris Massey Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 00:22:53

13 Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Road Club 00:22:59

14 Andy Davies Cardiff Jif 00:23:06

15 Joshua Lewis Bike Doctor 00:23:09

16 Tom Arnold Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 00:23:26

17 Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club 00:23:27

18 Rod Hicks Port Talbot Whs CC 00:23:28

19 Chris Fishbourne Abercynon Road Club 00:23:29

20 Wayne Thomas Pontypool Road Cycling Club 00:23:39

21 Philip Graham Swansea Wheelers/CS Abertawe 00:23:48

22 Timothy Cummings Forza Cycles 00:23:48

23 Thomas Dye Cardiff Ajax CC 00:23:54

24 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team 00:23:57

25 David Brice Bynea Cycling Club 00:23:59

26 Jason killiner Pontypool Road Cycling Club 00:24:02

27 Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team 00:24:03

28 Colin Wallace Merthyr CC 00:24:07

29 Stephen Evans Bynea Cycling Club 00:24:11

30 Diccon Hill Cardiff 100 Miles RCC 00:24:11

31 Rhys Jones Porth & District CC 00:24:22

32 Stephanie Post VeloSistas TT Team 00:24:23

33 Gareth Rees Cwmcarn Paragon Road Club 00:24:27

34 David Wilson-Evans Bynea Cycling Club 00:24:33

35 Andy Morrissey Swansea Wheelers/CS Abertawe 00:24:34

36 Matthew Phillips Towy Racing Cycling Club (TRCC) 00:24:34

37 Phil Tugwell Cardiff Triathletes 00:24:43

38 Mark Leeming Monmouthshire Wheelers 00:24:52

39 Les Thomas Port Talbot Whs CC 00:24:59

40 john Aspell Forza Cycles 00:25:04

41 Andrew Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Road Club 00:25:08

42 Nadine Cannon VeloSistas TT Team 00:25:17

43 Leon Evans Cardiff Ajax CC 00:25:19

44 Owain Roberts Port Talbot Whs CC 00:25:19

45 James Tugwell Cardiff Triathletes 00:25:32

46 Mathew Atkins Cwmcarn Paragon Road Club 00:25:35

47 Marco Marletta Cardiff Jif 00:25:37

48 Danielle Flawn Tredz Bikes 00:25:47

49 Roger Wood Pontypool Road Cycling Club 00:25:48

50 Andrea Parish VeloSistas TT Team 00:25:50

51 Kari Jones VeloSistas TT Team 00:25:54

52 James Grandfield Team CRANC 00:25:59

53 Neil Downes Forza Cycles 00:26:07

54 Terry Anthony Ogmore Valley Wheelers CC 00:26:10

55 Ross Phillips Cwmcarn Paragon Road Club 00:26:13

56 Richard Hier Merthyr CC 00:26:19

57 Jonathan Webb Gannet CC 00:26:26

58 Gethin Davies-Jones Union Cycliste Ystrad Mynach 00:26:29

59 Morgan Ley Port Talbot Whs CC 00:26:56

60 Christopher Owram Chepstow Cycling Club 00:27:08

61 Shona Bennett Sportzmad 00:27:09

62 Michelle Fishbourne Abercynon Road Club 00:27:20

63 Brad Davies Bynea Cycling Club 00:27:26

64 Chris Smith Cwmcarn Paragon Road Club 00:27:34

65 Chris Barnett Swansea Wheelers/CS Abertawe 00:27:51

66 Gareth Hill Abercynon Road Club 00:28:18

67 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth Cycling 00:28:20

68 Diane Wilson-Evans Bynea Cycling Club 00:29:20

69 Matthew Davies Merthyr CC 00:30:26

70 andrew blanco-martin Port Talbot Whs CC 00:31:44

71 Eden Rae Davies Port Talbot Whs CC 00:33:33

72 Anthony Williams Ogmore Valley Wheelers CC 00:39:12