City Cycle Couriers RT

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 10-Oct-21
  • Time: 10:00
  • Distance: 0
  • Course: S/JENNYCLIFF
  • Closing Date: 05-Oct-21 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Tupman and Sanders stomp to wins in City Cycle Couriers climb

  • Published: 10 Oct 21
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Matt Tupman (Okehampton CC) took a tight victory by just three seconds in the City Cycle Couriers RT hill climb on Jennycliff, while Elizabeth Sanders (Avid Sport) won the women’s event.

Scratch rider Tupman, aged 34, also won the Mid-Devon CC hill climb on his only other open time trial outing and was again victorious clocking a time of two minutes and 21.6 seconds.

The Jennycliff climb over one kilometre long is a sweeping ascent which climbs out of Plymouth with an average gradient of 7.1% and maximum of 10.3%.

Last year saw National Hill Climb Champion Andrew Feather set a new course record of 2-10 which will stand for another season.

Tupman took victory by three seconds over a tight battle for second which saw quickest junior rider Felix Whetter (St Austell Whs CC) clock 2-24.2 which was only seven hundredths of a second quicker than Alex McCormack (Cleveland Wheelers CC) 2-24.9.

Quickest veteran was Jeff Stevenson (City Cycle Couriers RT) whose time of 2-33.3 was good enough for fourth place overall.

Second junior was Will Piccin-White (Wheal Velocity) in 2-43.4 which was good enough for ninth overall ahead of fellow junior team-mate Jack Wilson (2-46.3).

Meanwhile, quickest juvenile was Oliver Wade (Wheal Velocity) who completed the course in 2-52.0.

In the women’s event Sanders was last rider underway and clocked a winning time of three minutes and 5.5 seconds.

Sanders also won the Exeter Wheelers CC hill climb on Stoke Hill on her last outing in September and clinched her second victory in fine style.

After celebrating her 24th birthday two days earlier Sanders was just 10 seconds slower than Marie Faithfull’s course record of 2-55 posted in 2018.

Quickest veteran woman Angharad Berriman (Penzance Wheelers CC) was second overall in 3-18.3 while Libby Harman (Wadebridge Coasters Cycling Club) finished third (3-27.1).

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results

1              Matt      Tupman               Okehampton CC               02:21.6

2              Felix       Whetter               St Austell Whs CC             02:24.2

3              Alex       McCormack        Cleveland Wheelers CC  02:24.9

4              Jeff        Stevenson          City Cycle Couriers RT     02:33.3

5              James   Cartlidge              Plymouth Corinthian CC 02:33.6

6              Peter     Norris    Cycle Sport South Hams 02:36.8

7              Tom       Henry    Team DCP           02:41.2

8              Bobby   Cowsill  Kibosh  02:41.8

9              Will         Piccin-White       Wheal Velocity  02:43.4

10           James   Trubridge            Duchy Velo         02:45.2

11           Owen    Kressinger-Dunn              Plymouth Corinthian CC 02:46.0

12           Jack        Wilson  Wheal Velocity  02:46.3

13           Marc      Course  Alltrax   02:51.1

14           Oliver    Wade    Wheal Velocity  02:52.0

15           Simon   Vincent YOGI Cycling       02:53.4

16           Henry    Howells Mid Devon CC    02:57.2

17           Jon         Tune      City Cycle Couriers RT     03:00.3

18           Elizabeth              Sanders Avid Sport           03:05.5

19           Rob        Scott      City Cycle Couriers RT     03:08.9

20           Chris      Harvey  City Cycle Couriers RT     03:10.3

21           Nigel      Polkinghorne     Duchy Velo         03:11.5

22           Ben        Meek    Cycle Sport South Hams 03:16.3

23           Finlay    Webb    Exeter Whs CC   03:16.6

24           Angharad            Berriman             Penzance Wheelers CC  03:18.3

25           Tony      Symons Tavistock Whs CC             03:18.6

26           Kevin     Brosnan               Exeter Whs CC   03:26.5

27           Libby     Harman Wadebridge Coasters Cycling Club            03:27.1

28           John      Morse   Penzance Wheelers CC  03:30.0

29           Peter     Pugh      Plymouth Corinthian CC 03:36.0

30           Martina Geraghty             Penzance Wheelers CC  03:36.4

31           Eve         Sealy     Truro CC               03:45.9

32           Ian          Scott      City Cycle Couriers RT     04:13.7

33           Bill          Stacey-Norris     Tavistock Whs CC             04:19.0

34           Martin  Williams               Tavistock Whs CC             04:21.9

35           Philip     Young   Alltrax   04:38.7

36           Adam    Froggatt               Plymouth Corinthian CC 05:22.5

37           Keith     Parsons City Cycle Couriers RT     06:17.2

 

                                                               

Women                                               

1              Elizabeth Sanders            Avid Sport           03:05.5

2              Angharad Berriman         Penzance Wheelers CC  03:18.3

3              Libby Harman    Wadebridge Coasters Cycling Club            03:27.1

4              Martina Geraghty             Penzance Wheelers CC  03:36.4

5              Eve         Sealy     Truro CC               03:45.9