Matt Tupman (Okehampton CC) took a tight victory by just three seconds in the City Cycle Couriers RT hill climb on Jennycliff, while Elizabeth Sanders (Avid Sport) won the women’s event.
Scratch rider Tupman, aged 34, also won the Mid-Devon CC hill climb on his only other open time trial outing and was again victorious clocking a time of two minutes and 21.6 seconds.
The Jennycliff climb over one kilometre long is a sweeping ascent which climbs out of Plymouth with an average gradient of 7.1% and maximum of 10.3%.
Last year saw National Hill Climb Champion Andrew Feather set a new course record of 2-10 which will stand for another season.
Tupman took victory by three seconds over a tight battle for second which saw quickest junior rider Felix Whetter (St Austell Whs CC) clock 2-24.2 which was only seven hundredths of a second quicker than Alex McCormack (Cleveland Wheelers CC) 2-24.9.
Quickest veteran was Jeff Stevenson (City Cycle Couriers RT) whose time of 2-33.3 was good enough for fourth place overall.
Second junior was Will Piccin-White (Wheal Velocity) in 2-43.4 which was good enough for ninth overall ahead of fellow junior team-mate Jack Wilson (2-46.3).
Meanwhile, quickest juvenile was Oliver Wade (Wheal Velocity) who completed the course in 2-52.0.
In the women’s event Sanders was last rider underway and clocked a winning time of three minutes and 5.5 seconds.
Sanders also won the Exeter Wheelers CC hill climb on Stoke Hill on her last outing in September and clinched her second victory in fine style.
After celebrating her 24th birthday two days earlier Sanders was just 10 seconds slower than Marie Faithfull’s course record of 2-55 posted in 2018.
Quickest veteran woman Angharad Berriman (Penzance Wheelers CC) was second overall in 3-18.3 while Libby Harman (Wadebridge Coasters Cycling Club) finished third (3-27.1).
* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.
Results
1 Matt Tupman Okehampton CC 02:21.6
2 Felix Whetter St Austell Whs CC 02:24.2
3 Alex McCormack Cleveland Wheelers CC 02:24.9
4 Jeff Stevenson City Cycle Couriers RT 02:33.3
5 James Cartlidge Plymouth Corinthian CC 02:33.6
6 Peter Norris Cycle Sport South Hams 02:36.8
7 Tom Henry Team DCP 02:41.2
8 Bobby Cowsill Kibosh 02:41.8
9 Will Piccin-White Wheal Velocity 02:43.4
10 James Trubridge Duchy Velo 02:45.2
11 Owen Kressinger-Dunn Plymouth Corinthian CC 02:46.0
12 Jack Wilson Wheal Velocity 02:46.3
13 Marc Course Alltrax 02:51.1
14 Oliver Wade Wheal Velocity 02:52.0
15 Simon Vincent YOGI Cycling 02:53.4
16 Henry Howells Mid Devon CC 02:57.2
17 Jon Tune City Cycle Couriers RT 03:00.3
18 Elizabeth Sanders Avid Sport 03:05.5
19 Rob Scott City Cycle Couriers RT 03:08.9
20 Chris Harvey City Cycle Couriers RT 03:10.3
21 Nigel Polkinghorne Duchy Velo 03:11.5
22 Ben Meek Cycle Sport South Hams 03:16.3
23 Finlay Webb Exeter Whs CC 03:16.6
24 Angharad Berriman Penzance Wheelers CC 03:18.3
25 Tony Symons Tavistock Whs CC 03:18.6
26 Kevin Brosnan Exeter Whs CC 03:26.5
27 Libby Harman Wadebridge Coasters Cycling Club 03:27.1
28 John Morse Penzance Wheelers CC 03:30.0
29 Peter Pugh Plymouth Corinthian CC 03:36.0
30 Martina Geraghty Penzance Wheelers CC 03:36.4
31 Eve Sealy Truro CC 03:45.9
32 Ian Scott City Cycle Couriers RT 04:13.7
33 Bill Stacey-Norris Tavistock Whs CC 04:19.0
34 Martin Williams Tavistock Whs CC 04:21.9
35 Philip Young Alltrax 04:38.7
36 Adam Froggatt Plymouth Corinthian CC 05:22.5
37 Keith Parsons City Cycle Couriers RT 06:17.2
Women
1 Elizabeth Sanders Avid Sport 03:05.5
2 Angharad Berriman Penzance Wheelers CC 03:18.3
3 Libby Harman Wadebridge Coasters Cycling Club 03:27.1
4 Martina Geraghty Penzance Wheelers CC 03:36.4
5 Eve Sealy Truro CC 03:45.9