Tavistock Wheelers (LMTF 09:30)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 19-Sep-21
  • Time: 07:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: S40/10
  • Closing Date: 07-Sep-21 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Wilcox and Harding battle to victories in Tavistock Wheelers 10

  • Published: 19 Sep 21
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Veteran rider Robert Willcocks (Royal Air Force Cycling Association) snatched his third victory of the season finishing six seconds ahead of his rivals in the Tavistock Wheelers 10, while Amber Harding (Exeter Triathlon Club) won the women’s event.

The 40-year-old who also won over the same course in July clocked a winning time of 19 minutes and 41 seconds.

The S40/10 saw riders compete on an out and back course along the A30 between Okehampton and Launceston.

The fair conditions which greeted riders for the event soon changed into rain and mist with a headwind on the longer of the out and back legs.

Willcocks also won the Okehampton CC 10 on the same course in July clocking 19-23 on that occasion and despite being slightly slower this time out his time was enough to take victory by six seconds.

Under-23 rider George Kimber (Spirit Tifosi RT) was part of the Northover VT 2-up winning team but had to settle for second this time out in 19-47.

In a close finish for the podium spots Travis Bramley (Nopinz Motip Race Team) finished third a further 10 seconds back (19-57).

Gavin MacDougall (Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA) was second veteran in 20-37 while Donald Brooks (Mid Devon CC) was third in the age category (20-46).

In the women’s category Amber Harding (Exeter Triathlon Club) took her second victory of the month finishing in a time of 21 minutes and 51 seconds.

On her first ever open time trial outing Harding won the Plymouth Corinthians 10 22-00 and despite the conditions she went nine seconds quicker this time out.

Junior rider Hannah Rainger (Plymouth Corinthian CC) finished second in 23-32 while veteran rider Rose Willis (St Austell Whs CC) finished third (24-53).

Meanwhile, host club rider Cordelia Preece finished second veteran in a time of 28-16.

 

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results
Men

1 Robert Willcocks (Royal Air Force Cycling Association) 19.41
2 George Kimber (Spirit Tifosi RT) 19.47
3 Travis Bramley (Nopinz Motip Race Team) 19.57
4 Gavin MacDougall (Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA) 20.37
5 Tom Nancarrow (Nopinz Motip Race Team) 20.39
6 Donald Brooks (Mid Devon CC) 20.46

Women
1 Amber Harding (Exeter Triathlon Club) 21.51
2 Hannah Rainger (Plymouth Corinthian CC) 23.32
3 Rose Willis (St Austell Whs CC) 24.53
4 Cordelia Preece (Tavistock Whs CC) 28.16