Wrekinsport (SCCA 15 of 17)(Charity event)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 14-Aug-21
  • Time: 15:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: D10/23
  • Closing Date: 03-Aug-21 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Victory for Griffiths and Hutson-Lumb in Wrekinsport CC 10

  • Published: 15 Aug 21
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Deb Hutson-Lumb

Oswestry Paragon CC’s David Griffiths took victory in the Wrekinsport CC 10 in Shropshire, while Deb Hutson-Lumb (Nova Raiders) was quickest woman over the course near Hodnet on Saturday.

Griffiths, 29 and from Tenby, clocked 19-59 to win by 23 seconds from Dean Callister (Nova Raiders), with third spot going to Kirk Vickers (Holohan Coaching RT) who was just three seconds further off the pace.

56-year-old vet Hutson-Lumb continued to beat several riders younger than her to win the women’s prize with a time of 23-37 to win that category by just over a minute from 35-year-old Alison Dockney (Market Drayton CC). Third fastest woman was Helen Tudor, the Oswestry Paragon CC rider, in a time of 27-16.

The event was the Shropshire Championship, and Hutson-Lumb and Griffiths also took those titles as well as the open all-comers event.

Hutson-Lumb was also the fastest veteran on standard, her time giving her a plus of 6-24 to win that category by 42 seconds from Tim Beardmore (Bridgnorth CC), while Dave Isherwood (Bury Clarion) was third vet on standard.

As well as winning the women’s category, Nova Raiders were celebrating victory in the team category with Dean Callister, Andrew Lacon and Andrew Rose combining for a time of 1-03-56 which was 1-23 better than their Wrekinsport CC rivals.

17-year-old Henri Bedford (Revolutions Racing) was quickest junior rider with an impressive time of 20-45, while second was 14-year-old Ben Southgate (Wrekinsport CC) with 24-16.

The event used the popular D10/23 course, starting south of Hodnet on the A53 and heading round the town and up to the junction with the A41 near RAF Ternhill, where riders fly back down south and finish just before the start point.

This was Griffiths‘ second victory of the season according to his CTT record, having won the Oswestry Paragon CC 10 last month. He was also second in the Nova Raiders 10 on these same roads last weekend, where he was 23 seconds slower, and was also runner-up in the Hafren CC 10 in June.

He is next due to be in action in the Fibrax Wrexham RC 25 next Saturday.

Hutson-Lumb – who was just 19 seconds shy of setting a new personal best for the distance – tasted her first win of the season the previous weekend in the Nova Raiders 10, while she was second in the Oswestry Paragon CC 10 back in mid July.

She’s also planning to ride the Fibrax Wrexham RC 25 next Saturday, and the North Shropshire Wheelers 25 on August 29.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Pos   Name        Team  Sex   Cat   Time

1     David Griffiths   Oswestry Paragon CC    Male  Senior      19:59

2     Dean  Callister   Nova Raiders CC  Male  Senior      20:22

3     Kirk  Vickers     Holohan Coaching Race Team   Male  Senior      20:25

4     Henri Bedford     Revolutions Racing     Male  Junior      20:45

5     Tim   Beardmore   Bridgnorth Cycling Club      Male  Veteran     21:04

6     Tomos Hales Wrekinsport CC   Male  Senior      21:14

7     Andrew      Lacon Nova Raiders CC  Male  Senior      21:23

8     Christopher Halford     Wrekinsport CC   Male  Veteran     21:40

8     Mason Durant      Paramount CRT    Male  Senior      21:40

10    Jonathan    Mills-Keeling    Bridgnorth Cycling Club      Male  Veteran      21:44

11    Bryn  Davies      Hafren CC   Male  Veteran     21:46

12    Brett Lowndes     Pro Vision RC    Male  Veteran     21:54

13    Harry Boscawen    Serpentine Running Club      Male  Senior      22:07

14    James Brayford    Lyme Racing Club Male  Senior      22:08

15    Andrew      Rose  Nova Raiders CC  Male  Veteran     22:11

16    Rob   Jackson     Wrekinsport CC   Male  Veteran     22:25

17    Kevin Larmer      Port Sunlight Wheelers Male  Veteran     22:26

18    Neil  Buckley     Port Sunlight Wheelers Male  Veteran     22:31

19    James Neale Team Bottrill    Male  Veteran     22:32

20    Graeme      Donnell     Nova Raiders CC  Male  Veteran     22:35

21    Philip      Roberts     Wrekinsport CC   Male  Senior      22:46

22    Rich  Smith Wrekinsport CC   Male  Veteran     23:07

23    Allan Henderson   Wrekinsport CC   Male  Senior      23:13

24    Steve Aston Fibrax Wrexham RC Male  Veteran     23:18

25    Deb   Hutson-Lumb Nova Raiders CC  Female      Veteran     23:37

26    Ian   Connolly    Ludlow CC   Male  Veteran     23:53

27    Dave  Isherwood   Bury Clarion CC  Male  Veteran     23:54

28    John  Bunting     Bury Clarion CC  Male  Veteran     24:16

29    Ben   Southgate   Wrekinsport CC   Male  Juvenile    24:16

30    Daniel      Ramsbottom  Royal Air Force Cycling Association     Male  Espoir      24:17

31    Robert Ian  Griffiths   Graham Weigh Racing-Deeside Olympic     Male  Veteran      24:26

32    Mark  Boyle Wigan Whs CC     Male  Veteran     24:40

33    Stuart      Laurie      Fibrax Wrexham RC Male  Veteran     24:42

34    Alison      Dockney     Market Drayton Cycling Club  Female      Senior      24:44

35    Dave  Moore Wrekinsport CC   Male  Veteran     25:03

36    Tony Perrin      Stone Wheelers CC Male  Veteran     25:11

37    George      Aldridge    Birkenhead North End CC      Male  Veteran     25:31

38    Andrew      Williams    Mid Shropshire Wheelers      Male  Veteran     25:41

39    Simon Jones Hafren CC   Male  Veteran     25:59

40    Mark  Stocks      Newport (Shropshire) CC      Male  Veteran     26:10

41    Ian   Corrin      Port Sunlight Wheelers Male  Veteran     26:19

42    Stephen     Glenwright  VTTA (Merseyside) Male  Veteran     26:35

43    Geoff Edgerton    North Shropshire Wheelers    Male  Veteran     26:42

44    Helen Tudor Oswestry Paragon CC    Female      Veteran     27:16

45    Robin Shedden     Wrekinsport CC   Male  Veteran     27:23

46    Simon Davis VTTA (Midlands) Male  Veteran     27:39

47    Wayne       Baker Team Echelon     Male  Veteran-T   28:33

48    Richard     Goddard     Newport (Shropshire) CC      Male  Veteran     28:34

49    Alison      Salthouse   Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles    Female      Veteran      28:53

50    David Wilson      North Shropshire Wheelers    Male  Veteran     29:03

.     Jenny Newton      Nova Raiders CC  Female      Veteran     DNF

.     Emma  Serjeant    Hafren CC   Female      Veteran     DNS

.     Phil  Guy   North Shropshire Wheelers    Male  Veteran     DNS

.     Ronald      Clews Stourbridge Velo Male  Veteran     DNS

.     Reuben      Corlett     Birkenhead North End CC      Male  Juvenile    DNS

.     Les   Boughey     North Shropshire Wheelers    Male  Veteran     DNS

.     Luke  Vallance    Fibrax Wrexham RC Male  Veteran     DNS

.     Ashley      Steventon   Royal Air Force Cycling Association     Male  Senior      DNS