City Cycle Couriers RT (Jennycliff)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 11-Oct-20
  • Time: 10:00
  • Distance: 0.7 Miles
  • Course: s/jennycliff
  • Closing Date: 03-Oct-20 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Feather and McLaughlin climb to victories in City Cycle Couriers climb

  • Published: 12 Oct 20
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Andrew Feather

Andrew Feather (HuntBikeWheels.com) continued his imperious hill climb form by taking another victory and course record in the City Cycle Couriers RT hill climb on Jennycliff, while junior Connie McLaughlin (Tofauti Everyone Active) took the women’s win.

Feather, aged 35, made it 12 wins from 12 this season with another weekend double on the short Jennycliff climb.

Starting from outside Plymouth the hill’s steepest gradient of 10.3% comes just before the halfway mark and has an average gradient of 7.1%.

After winning The University of Bath CC event the previous day Feather was again in fine form clocking a winning time of two minutes and 10.5 seconds.

Feather’s winning time broke the previous course record of 2-19 set by Josh Coyne (Bpm Coaching) in 2018.

Coyne had to settle for second place on this occasion in 2-31.2 while Richard Gorst (Axe Valley Pedallers) completed the podium positions in 2-35.5.

Quickest veteran was Peter Norris (2-38.4) who led Cycle Sport South Hams to the team prize along with Bobby Cowsill (2-43.9) and Tom Evans (2-50.2).

Fastest junior was Callum Start (Mid Devon CC) whose time of 2-39.5 was good enough for fifth place overall, while Abe Reid (Tavistock Whls CC) was quickest juvenile in 2-44.3.

Taking part in her first hill climb event of the season McLaughlin, who finished third in last year’s National Hill Climb Championship won the women’s event in a time of 3-15.8.

In a close battle for the remaining podium positions Hannah Mattinson (Exeter Triathlon Club) finished second in 3-36.7 just seven seconds quicker than fastest veteran Martina Geraghty (Penzance Wheelers CC).

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1              Andrew Feather               HuntBikeWheels.com    02:10.5 

2              Josh Coyne         Bpm Coaching   02:31.2 

3              Richard Gorst     Axe Valley Pedallers        02:35.5 

4              Peter Norris        Cycle Sport South Hams 02:38.4 

5              Callum Start        Mid Devon CC    02:39.5 

6              Felix Whetter    St Austell Whs CC             02:39.6 

7              Michael Shute   Mid Devon CC    02:40.3 

8              James Cartlidge Plymouth Corinthian CC 02:40.7 

9              Bobby Cowsill    Cycle Sport South Hams 02:43.9 

10           Abe Reid              Tavistock Whs CC             02:44.3 

11           Marc Course      Alltrax   02:45.1 

12           Luke Browne      BS10 Cycling Club             02:49.3 

13           Tom Evans          Cycle Sport South Hams 02:50.2 

14           Joe Parrott          Bpm Coaching   02:52.2 

15           Joshua Lewis      Wheal Velocity  02:59.0 

16           Tom Henry          Team DCP           02:59.9 

17           Nigel Polkinghorne          Lanhydrock Wheelers    03:01.4 

18           Seamus Sheard Exeter Triathlon Club      03:03.9 

19           Nathan Gale       City Cycle Couriers RT     03:08.2 

20           Matt Fish             Plymouth Corinthian CC 03:08.8 

21           Robin Delve        Mid Devon CC    03:13.3 

22           William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams 03:14.9 

23           Dean Wickett     Launceston Velo               03:15.1 

24           Connie McLaughlin          Tofauti Everyone Active 03:15.8 

25           Craig Woodward              Plymouth Corinthian CC 03:28.7 

26           Edward Morris  Okehampton CC               03:29.1 

27           Terence Leonard              St Budeaux C C  03:34.5 

28           Alan Lambert-Gorwyn   Essa Cycling Club              03:36.6 

29           Hannah Mattinson          Exeter Triathlon Club      03:36.7 

30           Chris Harvey       City Cycle Couriers RT     03:37.3 

31           Martina Geraghty            Penzance Wheelers CC  03:43.5 

32           Anna Lane           Mid Devon CC    03:46.1 

33           Marvin Laing      City Cycle Couriers RT     03:53.4 

34           Anthony Everson             Plymouth Corinthian CC 04:01.5 

35           Ian Scott              City Cycle Couriers RT     04:06.3 

36           Jenny Lee            Plymouth Corinthian CC 04:07.2 

37           Molly Lane          Mid Devon CC    04:08.0 

38           Elke Morgan       Exeter Triathlon Club      04:21.2 

39           Keith Parsons     City Cycle Couriers RT     07:56.7