ECCA (Members of ECCA affiliated clubs only)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 06-Sep-20
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: e9/25
  • Closing Date: 25-Aug-20 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Bouttell and Robinson charge to victories in ECCA 25

  • Published: 06 Sep 20
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Louise Robinson

Jason Bouttell (Team Vision Racing- Silverhook) set a new course record on his way to victory in the ECCA 25, while Louise Robinson (Essex Roads CC) took the women’s win.

Starting as scratch man Bouttell, who finished second in the National 100 and sixth in the National 10, was untouchable as he cruised to a second open victory of the season.

The event which was only open to affiliated clubs of the Eastern Counties Cycling Association took place on the E9/25 course.

Riders battled a headwind as they started on the A1060 north westerly before joining the B184 north easterly to the turn.

Competitors were treated to a tailwind on the slightly downhill run back following the turn at Great Dunmow on the out and back course.

Bouttell – who also won the Essex Roads CC 24 last month and was second by just one second in Sept 5’s CC Breckland 15 - continued his domination in the region by clocking a commanding winning time of 50 minutes and 46 seconds.

David Harding (Chelmer CC) led the rest of the field home three minutes back in 53-47 while Jack Mills (Maldon & District CC) completed the podium positions (54.17).

Meanwhile, in the women’s event Robison was equally as dominant and took the victory she deserved in a time of 1-01-04.

Karina Kaufmann (CC London) finished second in 1-03-21 while Julia Freeman (Easterly RC) rounded out the podium positions in 1-04-16.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results

Men
1 Jason Bouttell (Team Vision Racing- Silverhook) 50.46
2 David Harding (Chelmer CC) 53.47
3 Jack Mills (Maldon & District CC) 54.17

Women
1 Louise Robinson (Essex Roads CC) 1:01.04
2 Karina Kaufmann (CC London) 1:03.21
3 Julia Freeman (Easterly RC) 1:04.16