East Sussex CA (entries close 03/09/20)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 12-Sep-20
  • Time: 07:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: g10/87
  • Closing Date: 03-Sep-20 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

McNamara and Tamplin charge to victories in East Sussex CA 10

  • Published: 13 Sep 20
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Anya Tamplin

Christopher McNamara (Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT) continued his winning form by taking a clear victory in the East Sussex CA 10, while Anya Tamplin (URDT) was quickest woman.

McNamara, aged 45, started as scratch man of the 90 finishers field and stormed along the out and back course in a winning time of 19 minutes and 42 seconds.

Riders were treated to ideal conditions for the East Sussex CA 10 with little wind and the temperature warmed up throughout the morning.

The event saw riders start and finish outside East Hoathly before traveling south and then south easterly along the A22 before turning at Horsebridge for home.

After being beaten into second in the same event last season McNamara, who also won the Utag RT 10 last weekend, went one better on this occasion.

His finishing time of 19-42 was exactly 10 seconds quicker than on the same course last season.

Matthew Smith (Team TMC) led the fight for second clocking 20-21 which was just two seconds quicker than Howard Shaw (trainSharp) in 20-23.

Fastest junior was 16-year-old Lukas Nerurkar (VC de Londres) who finished was seventh overall with a time of 21-06.

Meanwhile, the quickest team of three were Matthew Smith, Steven Kane and Mark Emsley for Team TMC in an aggregate time of 1-03-32.

In the women’s event under-23 rider Tamplin recorded her first open victory clocking a time of 23 minutes and 26 seconds.

Pre-race favourites Jennifer George (Memorial-Santos) and Sally Turner (trainSharp) were the last two women away but both failed to finish.

Anna Dwyer (Lewes Wanderers CC) finished second in 24-26 while Katie Simmonds (URDT) finished third clocking 25-13.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission

 

Results                

1              Christopher        McNamara          Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT     19:42    

2              Matthew             Smith    Team TMC          20:21                                    

3              Howard Shaw     trainSharp           20:23                                    

4              Mark     Smith    Crawley Wheelers           20:43                                    

5              Steven  Kane      Team TMC          20:48                                    

6              Jesse     Yates     Maison du Velo / In-Gear Cycles 21:02                                    

7              Lukas     Nerurkar              VC de Londres   21:06                                    

8              Kevin     Nelson  Crawley Wheelers           21:17                                    

9              Nick       Dwyer   Lewes Wanderers CC      21:20                                    

10           Tom       Houghton            South Downs Bikes / Casco Pet   21:23                                    

11           David     Clark      Eastbourne Rovers CC    21:28                                    

12           Lawrence            Coyle     South Downs Bikes / Casco Pet   21:51                                    

13           Jack        Dunne  Lindfield Coffee Works  21:54                                    

14           Andrew Stewart Lindfield Coffee Works  21:57                                    

15           Nathan Russell  trainSharp           21:58                                    

16           Sam       Fuller     7Oaks Tri Club   21:59                                    

17           David     Rumm   Southborough & Dist. Whs           22:14                                    

18           Matthew             Woods  Eastbourne Rovers CC    22:15                                    

19           Jamie    Olsson  G!ro Race Team 22:16                                    

20           Mark     Emsley  Team TMC          22:23                                    

21           David     Clements             Eastbourne Rovers CC    22:24                                    

22           Mark     Edleston              Lindfield Coffee Works  22:31                                    

23           Paul       Newsome           Project 51            22:38                                    

24           Joe         Benians Lewes Wanderers CC      22:47                                    

25           Daniel   Ellis         Eastbourne Rovers CC    22:50                                    

26           Richard Tully       Elite Cycling        22:52                                    

27           Daniel   Moll-Morgan     Brighton Mitre CC            22:56                                    

28           Neil        Giles      Mid Sussex Triathlon Club             23:00                                    

29           Graeme Hadlow trainSharp           23:02                                    

30           Benjamin             Tappenden         trainSharp           23:02                                    

31           Colin      Harrison               East Grinstead CC (Merlin Cycle Coaching)            23:04    

32           Shayne Howell  Eastbourne Rovers CC    23:05                                    

33           Tony      Reeves GS Stella               23:09                                    

34           Lawrence            Wintergold         Hounslow & District Whs              23:10                    

35           Sam       Dix          trainSharp           23:13                                    

36           Peter     Madarasz            Brighton Triathlon Club  23:16                                    

37           Marcus Edwards               Kingston Phoenix RC       23:18                                    

38           Dan        Ellis         BTNRT   23:20                                    

39           Paul       Fletcher               Lewes Wanderers CC      23:24                                    

40           Thomas Seller     Oxted Cycle Club              23:26                                    

41           Anya      Tamplin                URDT     23:26                                    

42           Henry    Salmon GS Avanti             23:30                                    

43           Martin  Stelling Lewes Wanderers CC      23:32                                    

44           Andrew Quye     Southborough & Dist. Whs           23:37                                    

45           Vince     Freeman              Sussex Revolution Velo Club        23:40                                    

46           George Sloan     VC de Londres   23:41                                    

47           Christian              Yates     East Grinstead CC (Merlin Cycle Coaching)            23:48    

48           James   Stone    Brighton Excelsior CC      23:51                                    

49           Jason     Hunter  Pearson Cycling Club       24:03                                    

50           Marc-Etienne    Harding Lindfield Coffee Works  24:05                                    

51           Russell  Thorne-Jones    Crawley Wheelers           24:06                                    

52           Dave      Richards               Ashford Road CC               24:12                                    

53           Luc         Berthouze           Mid Sussex Triathlon Club             24:17                                    

54           Malcolm               Daly       Hastings & St. Leonards CC           24:17                                    

55           Anna     Dwyer   Lewes Wanderers CC      24:26                                    

56           Pritesh  Patel      Ashford Road CC               24:27                                    

57           Francis  Schofield             Brighton Mitre CC            24:35                                    

58           Peter     Baker    Lewes Wanderers CC      24:38                                    

59           Simon   McLeod BTNRT   24:40                                    

60           Greg      Cahill     Hastings & St. Leonards CC           24:44                                    

61           Bruce    English  Eastbourne Rovers CC    24:52                                    

62           Dominic                Lowden Lewes Wanderers CC      24:54                                    

63           Michael Thyer    Sussex Nomads CC          25:13                                    

64           Katie      Simmonds           URDT     25:13                                    

65           Martin  Shoesmith          Crawley Wheelers           25:14                                    

66           Paul       Currie    Hastings & St. Leonards CC           25:24                                    

67           Chris      Jones    Eastbourne Rovers CC    25:31                                    

68           Michael Valks     Lewes Wanderers CC      25:33                                    

69           Olivia     Webb    Eastbourne Rovers CC    25:34                                    

70           Mark     Gidney Southborough & Dist. Whs           25:35                                    

71           Vincent Busk      Lewes Wanderers CC      25:45                                    

72           Robert  Royle-Evatt         Addiscombe CC 25:47                                    

73           Jon         Fairclough           Woking Cycle Club           25:58                                    

74           Tobias   Bunyan Eastbourne Rovers CC    25:59                                    

75           Ivan       Johnson               Hastings & St. Leonards CC           26:03                                    

76           Duncan Cochrane             7Oaks Tri Club   26:05                                    

77           Ian          Newbold             Worthing Excelsior CC    26:05                                    

78           Kevin     Battell   Eastbourne Rovers CC    26:08                                    

79           Kate       Parrish  Lewes Wanderers CC      26:09                                    

80           Alfred   Bunyan Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 26:17                                    

81           Ian          Turner  Southborough & Dist. Whs           26:49                                    

82           Jon         Roberts-Bibby   Horsham Cycling               26:55                                    

83           Peter     Noble    Epsom CC            26:57                                    

84           Kevin     Burton  Eastbourne Rovers CC    27:21                                    

85           David     Beale     Lewes Wanderers CC      27:28                                    

86           Matt      Daly       Beachy Head CC                27:37                                    

87           Colin      Jarman Southborough & Dist. Whs           27:42                                    

88           Chris      Parker   Hastings & St. Leonards CC           30:12                                    

89           Kaye      Dwyer   Lewes Wanderers CC      31:21                                    

90           Jim         O’Leary GS Avanti             32:06

 

Women

1 Anya Tamplin                URDT     23:26

2 Anna  Dwyer   Lewes Wanderers CC      24:26

3 Katie  Simmonds           URDT     25:13