Stowmarket & District CC

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 06-Sep-20
  • Time: 07:30
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: b10/38
  • Closing Date: 25-Aug-20 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Hampton and Ridge charge to victories in Stowmarket & District CC 10

  • Published: 06 Sep 20
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Becky Ridge. Credit: Fergus Muir.

Russell Hampton (Onimpex Bioracer RT) took his first open victory of the season in the Stowmarket & District CC 10, while Becky Ridge (TPH Racing) won the women’s event.

Hampton had yet to record a result this season but was in emphatic form to win by 13 seconds on this occasion in perfect conditions.

The B10/38 sees riders start on the Rookery Crossroads slip road and join the A14 and complete an out and back course turning outside Woolpit.

No wind and a nice and flat course greeted riders for the event.

A close battle from the top three riders saw the podium positions separated by just 19 seconds.

Hampton, who last won an open event in the Essex Roads 10.2 last season, clocked a winning time of 19 minutes and 11 seconds.

Veteran Chris Holmes (Twickenham CC) finished third in the Dorking CC 29.9 in March and showed his post-lockdown form to take second in 19-24, while Simon Alexander (Richardson-Trek RT) finished third a further six seconds back.

Host club Stowmarket & District CC took the team prize with Julian Bosley, Adrian Pettitt and Jack Chevin forming the winning combination.

Quickest junior was Callum Biggs (Tofauti Everyone Active) in 21-16.

Meanwhile, in the women’s event Ridge took a more comfortable victory with her time of 22-31 some 48 seconds clear of her nearest rival.

It was Ridge’s third win of the season having already won the Diss & District CC 25 and Orwell Velo 20, both held last month.

Verity Smith (Loose Cannon’s Conditioning) finished second in 23.19 while Lara Thomas (Stowmarket & District CC) completed the podium positions clocking 24.53.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

Results:

Men:
1 Russell Hampton (Onimpex Bioracer RT) 19.11
2 Chris Holmes (Twickenham CC) 19.24
3 Simon Alexander (Richardson-Trek RT) 19.30

Women:
1 Becky Ridge (TPH Racing) 22.31
2 Verity Smith (Loose Cannon’s Conditioning) 23.19
3 Lara Thomas (Stowmarket & District CC) 24.53

Junior: Callum Biggs (Tofauti Everyone Active) 21.16

Team: Stowmarket & District CC (Julian Bosley, Adrian Pettitt, Jack Chevin)