Charlotteville Cycling Club (Entries Close: 12-04-19)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 28-Apr-19
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 50 Miles
  • Course: h50/8
  • Closing Date: 12-Apr-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Lethbridge and Bartley top the podium in Hampshire

  • Published: 28 Apr 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Alice Lethbridge

Alice Lethbridge and Chris Bartley were the fastest male and female respectively at the Charlotteville CC 50 in Hampshire on Sunday morning.

The Best British All-Rounder event attracted a strong field of riders and time-trialling ace Lethbridge (Drag2Zero) finish her run with a time of 1-56-45.

This was the 34-year-old’s third victory of the new open season after securing top spot at both the Lea Valley CC 25 and the Kingston Wheelers CC 13.6.

The last man off, Chris Bartley (AS Test Team) finished his run with a time of 1-41-22 to set the fastest time by any rider on the day and claim the top prize.

Bartley most notably finished second at the National 50-Mile Championship which took place at the end of September last year and adds this win to the one he achieved at the Lea Valley CC 25 at the start of April.

Second place was claimed by Ken Buckley (Nuun-Sigma Sport London RT) who passed the timekeepers with a time of 1-43-46. 32-year-old Buckley adds this podium finish to the second place he achieved at the Lea Valley CC 25 where he also finished behind Bartley.

The final podium finish went to Richard Gildea (Didcot Phoenix CC) who clocked a time of 1-45-30.

The popular H50/8 course takes riders from near Bentley up and down the A31 Bentley bypass between Alton and Farnham.

Bartley will be aiming for more glory when he rides the South Pennine RC 25 and Andover Wheelers 25 in a fortnight’s time.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission. This report by Ben Gretton.

 

Results:

Men:

1. Chris Bartley (AS Test Team)         1:41:22

2. Ken Buckley (Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT)     1:43:46

3. Richard Gildea (Didcot Phoenix CC)        1:45:30

4. John Wingfield (Team Signum)                  1:45:58

5. Tim  McEvoy (Lanhydrock Wheelers)        1:46:04

6. Josh Crow-Stewart (Arctic Tacx RT)         1:46:06

7. Neil Lauder (Arctic Tacx RT)                    1:47:12

8. Ben  Stowe (Hemel Hempstead CC)          1:47:48

9. Alan Murchison (DRAG2ZERO)              1:49:04

10. Greg Parker (Estrella Bikes)                     1:50:06

 

Women:

1. Alice Lethbridge (DRAG2ZERO) 1:56:45

2. Vicky Gill (DRAG2ZERO)           1:59:34

3. Christina Murray (Army Cycling)   2:01:47