Otley CC (2 Stage Hillclimb)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 05-Oct-19
  • Time: 11:00
  • Distance: 0
  • Course: v8910/v897
  • Closing Date: 24-Sep-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

Aiken and Bayes overall winners at Otley CC two-stage climb

  • Published: 06 Oct 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Hannah Bayes

Joshua Aiken and Hannah Bayes were overall fastest male and female riders at the Otley CC two-stage hill climb in West Yorkshire on Saturday.

Aiken, the Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich rider, was victorious on the second stage which proved enough to take the overall win. Meanwhile, Bayes was fastest woman in both stages to take the overall victory.

The opening stage was the 1,400-yard climb of Guise Cliff, where former national champion Adam Kenway (Vitus Pro Cycling) was victorious in a time of 3:20.4, just 1.9 seconds quicker than Aiken in second, while third was George Peden (Univ of Leeds CC).

Bayes (Liv AWOL CC) was fastest female in a time of 4:55.8, 25 seconds ahead f Eleanor Hunt (Otley CC), while Louise Scupham (Liv AWOL) was third.

Stage two used the longer Norwood Edge climb in the afternoon, and it was Aiken who took the win there, his time of 4:56.4 being 5.3 seconds quicker than Kenway which gave him the overall win by 3.4 seconds, while Peden was third again and third overall.

Similarly, Bayes was fastest female in a time of 6:57.0, giving her stage two victory by 30 seconds, while Scupham was third again. And overall, Bayes, Hunt and Scupham were first, second and third again.

Aiken’s overall win is his first open victory of the season in CTT events, although he was second in both the Halifax Imperial Wheelers and Lovelo Racing hill-climbs last month.

He is next due to be in action in the Holme Valley Wheelers climb on Holme Moss next Saturday, and has also entered the National Championships on October 27.

Bayes is perhaps better known as a time trial rider, having placed second in the Scarborough Paragon 10 and the Team Sportslab 10 in August. She is next due to be in hill-climb action in next Sunday’s Vive le Velo climb near Flixton.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Overall:

No    Name Club  Overall

1     Joshua  Aiken    Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich   08.18.7

2     Adam Kenway VITUS PRO CYCLING 08.22.1

3     George Peden     Univ of Leeds Cycling Club   08.59.2

4     Matthew Cleave   Hopey Bicycle Repairs 09.15.7

5     Sam  Ward   Otley CC    09.37.5

6     Graeme Wardale   Team Bikestop Tyrekey  09.40.1

7     Arne Beswick     Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 09.41.9

8     Mark Jagger Harrogate Nova CC 09.44.2

9     Daniel Bryant    Albarosa CC 09.45.1

10    Matthew Atkinson Velo Club Cumbria 09.45.5

                 

    Hannah Bayes     Liv AWOL    11.52.8

 

Stage One:

No    Name Club  Stage 1

1     Adam Kenway VITUS PRO CYCLING Powered by BROTHER UK 3.20.4

2     Joshua  Aiken    Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich   3.22.3

3     George Peden     Univ of Leeds Cycling Club   3.44.2

4     Matthew Cleave   Hopey Bicycle Repairs 3.46.8

5     Arne Beswick     Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 3.52.7

6     Matthew Atkinson Velo Club Cumbria 3.53.1

7     Graeme Wardale   Team Bikestop Tyrekey  3.54.7

8     Mark Jagger Harrogate Nova CC 3.56.5

9     Daniel Bryant    Albarosa CC 3.58.0

10    Dave Diston Muckle Cycle Club 4.15.9

                 

W     Hannah Bayes     Liv AWOL    4.55.8

 

Stage Two:

No    Name Club  Stage 2

1     Joshua  Aiken    Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich   4.56.4

2     Adam Kenway VITUS PRO CYCLING Powered by BROTHER UK 5.01.7

3     George Peden     Univ of Leeds Cycling Club   5.15.0

4     Matthew Cleave   Hopey Bicycle Repairs 5.28.9

5     Sam  Ward   Otley CC    5.44.5

6     Graeme Wardale   Team Bikestop Tyrekey  5.45.4

7     Daniel Bryant    Albarosa CC 5.47.1

8     Mark Jagger Harrogate Nova CC 5.47.7

9     Arne Beswick     Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 5.49.2

10    Matthew Atkinson Velo Club Cumbria 5.52.4

11    Dave Diston Muckle Cycle Club 6.05.3

                 

W     Hannah Bayes     Liv AWOL    6.57.0