De Laune CC

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 19-May-19
  • Time: 06:30
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: q25/8
  • Closing Date: 07-May-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Lewis and Fennell complete the weekend double in Kent

  • Published: 19 May 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Emma Lewis

Emma Lewis and Chris Fennell broke course records once again as they completed a weekend of victories at the De Laune CC 25 which took place near Challock in Kent on Sunday.

Lewis (The Independent Pedaler) finished her run with a time of 53-53 to achieve both a course record and a third-place overall finish.

She adds this victory to the one she achieved the previous day at the Medway CC 10 and the Wigmore CC 10 at the start of the month. The 27-year-old is next due to ride at Sportzmad 25 on the second of June.

Chris Fennell (The Independent Pedaler) also smashed the course record as he clocked the fastest time by any rider on the day, crossing the line with a time of 48-55.

Fennell adds this victory to the one he achieved yesterday at the Medway CC 10 and the Sydenham Wheelers 10 last weekend.

The 23-year-old is next due to ride at the Sigma Sports Classic Time Trial Series round five over a 28-mile course next weekend, and will be looking to continue his fine form and add another victory.

Second spot on the podium was claimed by veteran Andrew Meilak (Velorefined.com Aerosmiths) who finished his run with a time of 53-16.

The 25-mile course saw the riders start near Kings Wood on the A252 and head towards Chilham before making their way along the A28 towards Chartham before making a turn and heading back along the same route.

The riders then made a turn at Chilham and headed towards Godmersham before making another U turn and heading back along the same route to Chilham and back to the finish.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission. This report by Ben Gretton.

 

Results:

Pos  First Name Last Name  Club Gender     Cat  Time

1    Christopher     Fennell    The Independent Pedaler    Male Senior     48:55

2    Andrew     Meilak     VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths Male Veteran    53:16

3    Emma Lewis The Independent Pedaler    Female     Senior     53:53

4    Nick Wilson     Rye & District Wheelers CC Male Veteran    54:35

5    Mark Hill VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths Male Veteran    55:03

6    John Osborn     Folkestone Velo Club Male Veteran    55:14

7    Alex Pearson    Wildcats CC     Male Veteran    55:30

8    Steve Gooch Rye & District Wheelers CC Male Veteran    55:59

9    Tom  Hilder     trainSharp Male Senior     56:09

10   Keith Brown Southborough & Dist. Whs   Male Veteran    56:18

11   Fabien     Large NOPINZ     Male Junior     56:27

12   Antony     Bee  Wigmore CC Male Veteran    56:54

13   Tim  Kingston   GS Invicta - Eye Level Optical- Herbert Cycles  Male Veteran     57:14

14   Mark Doxey Abellio - SFA Racing Team  Male Veteran    57:39

15   Lee  Kingston   Medway Velo Club     Male Veteran    57:44

16   Simon Henderson  Thanet RC  Male Veteran    58:09

17   Rob  Milnes     Thanet RC  Male Senior     58:50

18   Paul Smith VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths Male Veteran    58:56

19   Jimmy George     VO2 Maximum RT  Male Senior     58:56

20   Dave Stocker    Abellio - SFA Racing Team  Male Veteran    59:34

21   Michael    Ashcroft   West Kent RC    Male Senior     1:00:06

22   Colin Newton     Folkestone Velo Club Male Senior     1:00:13

23   Barry Goodsell   Rye & District Wheelers CC Male Veteran    1:00:20

24   Carl Chapman    GS Invicta - Eye Level Optical- Herbert Cycles  Male Veteran     1:00:20

25   Sam  Dorkings   GS Avanti  Male Senior     1:01:21

26   Nick Elson Wildcats CC     Male Senior     1:01:21

27   Jamie Beecham    VC Elan - Harry Perry Cycles    Male Veteran    1:01:41

28   Paul Morrison   Greenwich Tritons Tri Club Male Veteran    1:01:53

29   Charmaine  Pullen     Folkestone Velo Club Female     Veteran    1:02:07

30   Christopher     Bax  PMR  Male Veteran    1:02:33

31   Marek Sasura     GS Avanti  Male Veteran    1:02:38

32   Andy Macpherson VC Deal    Male Veteran    1:02:39

33   David Greenwood  Rye & District Wheelers CC Male Veteran    1:02:43

34   David Earl trainSharp Male Veteran    1:02:52

35   Sam  Bennett    7Oaks Tri Club  Male Veteran    1:02:59

36   Danny Frost Folkestone Velo Club Male Veteran    1:03:14

37   Joe  Austin     Sheppey Velo    Male Senior     1:03:28

38   Colin Ashcroft   West Kent RC    Male Veteran    1:05:08

39   Mark Amon Rye & District Wheelers CC Male Veteran    1:05:40

40   Chris Dines GS Avanti  Male Veteran    1:05:53

41   Paul Kirkness   Thanet RC  Male Veteran    1:06:47

42   Stephen    Carter-smith    De Laune CC     Male Veteran    1:06:59

43   Tracy Wilkinson-begg  Folkestone Velo Club Female     Veteran    1:07:09

44   Susan Walbrook   Folkestone Velo Club Female     Veteran    1:07:44

45   Rebecca    Wilson     Rye & District Wheelers CC Female     Veteran    1:08:34

46   Andy Burrows    Thanet RC  Male Veteran    1:11:56

47   Paul Simon Griffiths  Thanet RC  Male Veteran    1:14:38

48   Mike Perry Thanet RC  Male Veteran    1:17:29

     David Milne Bigfoot CC Male Veteran    DNS

     Neal Watson     7Oaks Tri Club  Male Veteran    DNS

     Matt Clark Ashford Whs     Male Veteran    DNS

     Matt Nunn Medway Velo Club     Male Senior     DNS

     David Mackey     Medway Velo Club     Male Veteran    DNS

     Mark Newton     Elite Cycling   Male Veteran    DNS

     Matthew    Hall Thanet RC  Male Senior     DNS