Maldon & Dist CC (SPOCO SE)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 02-Jun-19
  • Time: 07:00
  • Distance: 50 Miles
  • Course: e21/50
  • Closing Date: 21-May-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Ward and Kirchel on form in Maldon & District CC 50

  • Published: 02 Jun 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Colin Ward

Colin Ward (Essex Roads CC) and Lauren Kirchel (Chelmer CC) took advantage of good conditions and rode to comfortable victories in the men’s and women’s categories at the Maldon & District CC 50 in Essex on Sunday.

A warm and calm day on the E21/50 course near Mayland led to fast times and 41-year-old Ward’s winning time of one hour, 44 minutes and 27 seconds was just 15 seconds shy of his course record, set last year.

Meanwhile 19-year-old Kirchel did set a new women’s course record of two hours, four minutes and 44 seconds.

The undulating E21/50 sees riders complete a two-and-a-half lap loop of the Essex coastal countryside near Chelmsford.

Veteran rider Ward also won the Maldon & District 25 on a similar course last month and proved just as strong over the longer distance.

Lauren Kirchel

Leading the charge for second place was Christopher Smith (Eat Plants Not Pigs CC) who clocked a time of 1:53.57.

Meanwhile host club rider Timothy Chilvers (Maldon & District CC) took third in 1:54.01, just eight seconds faster than David Harding (Chelmer CC).

Chilvers was also part of the Maldon team who secured the team prize and also beat the Club 50 Senior team record by 11 minutes. He was joined in the team prize by Steven Bass and Harry Wood.

In her first open event over 50 miles this season Kirchel took victory by over nine minutes in the women’s category.

Louise Robinson (Essex Roads CC) took second in 2:13.46 while Jan Harvey (Southend Wheelers) took third in 2:28.43.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Colin Ward (Essex Roads CC) 1:44.27
2 Christopher Smith (Eat Plants Not Pigs CC) 1:53.57
3 Timothy Chilvers (Maldon & District CC) 1:54.01
4 David Harding (Chelmer CC) 1:54.09
5 Steven Bass (Maldon & District CC) 1:55.43
6 Peter Harding (Chelmer CC) 1:55.52
7 Iain Boardman (Dulwich Paragon CC) 1:56.54
8 Paul Hart (Southend Wheelers) 1:57.49
9 Daniel Ryan (North Road CC) 1:59.32
10 Christopher Hall (JAM Cycle Race Team) 02:00.06

 

Women:
1 Lauren Kirchel (Chelmer CC) 2:04.44
2 Louise Robinson (Essex Roads CC) 2:13.46
3 Jan Harvey (Southend Wheelers) 2:28.43