ECCA (ECCA Scratch Championship - Men & Women)(150 machines 2 events)(ECCA Clubs only)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 26-May-19
  • Time: 06:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: e2/25
  • Closing Date: 14-May-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Senter and Millmore victorious in the Eastern Counties CA 25 Championship

  • Published: 26 May 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Jennifer Millmore

ECCA 25 Championship titles for 2019 went to Matthew Senter and Jennifer Millmore after strong performances in Cambridgeshire on Saturday.

Senter, the 38-year-old Peterborough CC rider from King’s Lynn, clocked 49-13 to take the title by 46 seconds from David Veitch (Lea Valley CC), while last year’s runner-up Paul Pardoe (Peterborough CC) had to settle for third this time, 51 seconds behind Senter.

And in the women’s title race 32-year-old Millmore (Islington CC) covered the E2/25 course near Newmarket in 56-11 to win by 1-12 from last year’s ECCA title winner Becky Taylor (Wisbech Wheelers), while Sue Rue (Kettering CC) was third fastest female.

A rising west south west wind meant that all riders had a tough time and few hit personal best performances, with the wind giving them a tough time on the outward leg but only a marginal benefit on the way back.

From the start near Studlands Park north of Newmarket riders headed down the A14 and then onto the A11, turning at Four Wentways to the north of Great Abington and retracing.

Senter’s win in not the first time he has won an event this season. In his six open time trials on record for this season he also won the Wolsey RC 25 last month, but has not finished outside the top four.

Matthew Senter

He placed fourth in the ECCA 10-Mile Championship last weekend, while other 2019 results include second in the ECCA 10 on May 6 and the ECCA 10 on March 23, as well as third in the ECCA 25 on April 19.

Millmore’s win is a repeat of the placings in the ECCA 10 Championship recently where she also left Taylor to settle for second spot. She also won the High Wycombe CC 10 in Buckinghamshire in April.

Peterborough CC won the team prize with their counting riders being Senter, Pardoe and Kevin Hobbs, totalling 2-32-15.

And in the tandems category, victory went to Shorter Rochford RT duo Glenn Taylor and Neil Dowie with 49-53, more than 2-30 ahead of John Iszatt and Dean Lubin (Team Vision Racing).

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Pos   Name        Club  Cat   Time

1     Matthew     Senter      Peterborough CC   S     49:13

2     David Veitch      Lea Valley CC     V     49:59

3     Paul  Pardoe      Peterborough CC   S     50:04

4     Andy  Proffitt    Ipswich BC  V     50:26

5     Chris Holmes      Twickenham CC     V     50:56

6     David Harding     Chelmer CC  S     51:10

7     Matt  Steel Shaftesbury CC    V     51:27

8     Sam   Brown Lea Valley CC     S     51:55

9     William     Wallace     CC London   V     52:12

10    Terry Garlinge    Easterley Road Club     V     52:18

11    Kevin Baumber     Shaftesbury CC    V     52:22

12    Nic   Pillinger   Team Secret Squirrel    V     52:28

13    Julian      Elliott     Finsbury Park CC  V     52:31

14    Sam   Wightman    Chelmer CC  V     52:54

15    Andrew      Grant Cambridge CC      V     52:57

16    Kevin Hobbs Peterborough CC   V     52:58

17    David Warlow      Essex Roads CC    V     53:32

18    David Crisp 3T-RACING   V     53:43

19    Darran      Bennett     Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs V     53:48

20    Chris Potter      CC Ashwell  S     53:49

21    Matthew     Reader      Verulam CC  V     53:54

22    Matt  Meek  Aspire Velo Racing Team S     54:24

23    Daniel      Homer London Phoenix CC V     54:31

24    Matt  Donovan     Bedfordshire Road RT    S     54:33

25    Ken   Platts      Cambridge CC      V     54:47

26    Dave  Green CC Breckland      V     55:02

27    Dan   Bromilow    Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs V     55:15

28    Philip      Watkins     North Norfolk Whs V     55:21

29    Geoff Reynolds    Hemel Hempstead CC      V     55:23

30    Samuel      Thienel     Momentum Cycles RC      S     55:33

31    Stuart      Gillies     Twickenham CC     V     55:37

32    Robert      Watson      Cambridge CC      V     55:46

33    Alister     Campbell    Eagle Road Club   V     55:56

34    Colin Lizieri     Cambridge CC      V     56:10

35    Jennifer    Millmore    Islington Cycling Club  WS    56:11

36    Steve Kaye  Fenland Clarion CC      V     56:12

37    Jamie Bishop      St Neots CC V     56:13

38    Nick  Boyle Chelmer CC  V     56:20

39    John  Manlow      Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs V     56:31

40    Adrian      Cox   Team Milton Keynes      V     56:34

41    Mark  Endersby    Anglia Velo V     56:36

42    Leo   Falkner     St Ives CC  V     56:37

43    Nicholas    Knight      Basildon CC V     56:53

44    Phil  Lee   Wisbech Whs V     56:57

45    Becky       Taylor      Wisbech Whs WV    57:23

46    Martin      Bullen      Peterborough CC   V     57:24

47    Sue   Rust  Kettering CC      WV    57:41

48    Jon   Talbot      Wisbech Whs V     57:47

49    Derek Ricketts    Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs V     57:48

50    Steve Jones Hemel Hempstead CC      S     57:59

51    Carmelo     Luggeri     CC Ashwell  V     58:04

52    Mick  Case  Bedfordshire Road RT    V     58:07

53    Simon Keen  Crest CC    V     58:14

54    Nick  Hickman     Team Salesengine.co.uk  V     58:41

55    John Golder      Chelmer CC  V     59:19

56    Ritchie     Parkins     Diss & District CC      V     59:32

57    Patrick     Charlton    Wolsey RC   V     59:42

58    Zak   Seddon      Becontree Wheelers CC   J     59:55

59    Julia Freeman     Easterley Road Club     WV    1:00:01

60    Marek Sasura      GS Avanti   V     1:00:19

61    Louise      Robinson    Essex Roads CC    WV    1:00:38

62    Jim   Reed  Colchester Rovers CC    V     1:01:05

63    David Sawyer      Wolsey RC   V     1:01:06

64    Bob   Quarton     Wolsey RC   V     1:01:54

65    Dominic     Whitehead   St Ives CC  V     1:01:59

66    Andrew      Merchant    Southend Wheelers V     1:02:05

67    Claire      Lee   Glendene CC WV    1:02:20

68    David Cook  Bedfordshire Road RT    V     1:02:37

69    Paul  Breeze      Peterborough CC   V     1:04:32

70    Tony  Capon Becontree Wheelers CC   V     1:04:40

71    Louise      Douglass    Essex Roads CC    WS    1:05:57

72    Ruth  Stapleton   St Neots CC WS    1:06:09

73    Michael     Fry   Glendene CC V     1:06:12

74    Katie-Ann   Elliston    Southend Wheelers WJ    1:06:16

75    Elspeth     Knott Colchester Rovers CC    WV    1:06:53

76    Stephen     Hitchcock   CC Sudbury  V     1:07:10

77    Brian Martin      Ciclos Uno  V     1:07:34

78    David Solomon     Whitewebbs CC     V     1:12:19

79    Peter Horsnell    Chelmer CC  V     1:16:09

80    Barry Mcdonald    3T-RACING   V     DNF

81    Paul  Sexton      CC Breckland      V     DNF

82    Chris Nudds CC Breckland      V     DNF

83    Karen Dennett     Bishop's Stortford CC   WV    DNF

84    Jamie       Murray      Peterborough CC   V     DNS(A)

85    Martin      Arundel     Verulam CC  V     DNS(A)

86    Robert      Pisolkar    Shaftesbury CC    V     DNS(A)

87    Daniel      Northover   Finsbury Park CC  V     DNS(A)

88    Paul  Lilley      Fenland Clarion CC      V     DNS(A)

89    Andrew      Shaw  Essex Roads CC    V     DNS

90    Becky Mccorquodale      Stowmarket & District CC      WV    DNS

91    Rob   Cheetham    Shaftesbury CC    S     DNS

92    Wolfgang    Emmerich    London Phoenix CC V     DNS

93    Jeremy      Saynor      PMR   V     DNS

94    Jason Stuart      Team Salesengine.co.uk  V     DNS

                             

      John  Iszatt      Team Vision Racing - Silverhook     V     52:29

      Dean  Lubin Team Vision Racing - Silverhook     V    

      Glenn Taylor      Shorter Rochford RT     V     49:53

      Neil  Dowie Shorter Rochford RT     V