Weaver Valley CC (Cheshire Points Series 12 of 20)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 06-Jul-19
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: j2/9
  • Closing Date: 25-Jun-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Royle powers to birthday victory in Weaver Valley CC 25

  • Published: 07 Jul 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Alex Royle

Alexander Royle (Manchester Bicycle Club) celebrated his 26th birthday by taking a clear victory by over a minute in the Weaver Valley CC 25 around the J2/9 Cheshire loop.

The 26-year-old rider from the High Peak in Derbyshire took his sixth open victory of the season on record in a time of 52 minutes and 46 seconds.

Windy conditions on a section of the A50 hampered times during the J2/9 the one-and-a-half lap loop completed around Cheshire starting near Knutsford.

Royle also won the Macclesfield Wheelers 25 on the same course in April and despite being over 30 seconds slower on this occasion added another victory to his tally.

After winning the Janus Road Club 25 on the same course last month Darren Maironis (Transition Race Team) had to settle for second clocking 53.40 while Ben Norbury (Congleton CC) took third a further four seconds back.

“It was my slowest this year on that course, but a win is a win,” said Royle.

“There was a headwind down the latter part of the A50 which made for slow conditions. I’ve recently had some time out due to my career but I look to have found form coming into the National 25 and will be trying to get some results in the back end of the summer.”

Congleton CC took the team prize consisting of Ben Norbury, Philip Gleave and Mat Stephenson.

Maironis was also the quickest veteran aged 40-49 ahead of Daniel Shackleton (ABC Centreville) in second and Philip Knupfer (Manchester Bicycle Club) in third.

Adrian Hughes (Seamons CC) was the quickest veteran aged 50-59 ahead of team-mate Richard Shaw while Mat Stephenson (Congleton CC) took third.

Finally, Stephen I'anson (Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles) won the 60+ age category prize ahead of Derek Schofield (Rossendale RC) in second and Paul Barber (Seamons CC) in third.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Pos      Name   Team   Age     Time

1          Alexander Royle         Manchester Bicycle Club        26        52:46

2          Darren Maironis          Transition Race Team 46        53:40

3          Ben Norbury   Congleton CC 35        53:44

4          Alistair Rutherford     Secret-training CC      37        54:18

5          Alastair Ribbands       Manchester Wheelers  36        55:05

6          Daniel Shackleton       ABC Centreville         48        55:14

7          Sam Taylor      Weaver Valley CC      28        55:24

8          Adrian Hughes            Seamons CC   52        55:32

9          Philip Gleave   Congleton CC 24        55:51

10        John Thelwell  TricentralUk    34        56:39

11        Philip Knupfer            Manchester Bicycle Club        40        57:10

12        Sam Shepherd Total Tri Training        33        57:23

13        Rufus Brunt    Seamons CC   45        57:33

14        Steven Hankey            Warrington Road Club           46        57:34

15        Robin Green    Runcorn CC    48        57:39

16        Matthew Last  Trinity Cycling Team  34        57:52

17        Richard Shaw Seamons CC   50        58:00

18        Robert Pollen  Ashley Touring CC     41        58:09

19        Paul Basson     ABC Centreville         47        58:32

20        Mat Stephenson          Congleton CC 51        58:39

21        Phil Brooke     SKCC 45        58:40

22        Jack Green      Velotik Racing Team  27        58:40

23        Peter Howarth Stretford Wheelers CC           59        58:41

24        Tim Marshall   Seamons CC   43        58:49

25        John Spearman            Seamons CC   46        58:55

26        Stuart Ward    Weaver Valley CC      53        59:08

27        Kevin Blades  Team Lusso     48        59:15

28        Simon Higgins            Liverpool Century RC            59        59:27

29        Alistair Stanway         Weaver Valley CC      51        59:33

30        Gavin Lynch   Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club    41        59:46

31        Jamie Humphries         Westmead Team 88    44        59:52

32        Kirk Yearsley  Salford Cycling Club  34        1:00:05

33        Craig Lee        Weaver Valley CC      48        1:00:11

34        Paul Longley   Weaver Valley CC      24        1:00:20

35        Rob Jones        Runcorn CC    49        1:00:30

36        Stephen Sladin            Congleton CC 52        1:00:45

37        Peter Rogers    Chorlton Velo 53        1:00:47

38        David Gamble Bury Clarion CC         50        1:01:09

39        Mark Berry      Rossendale RC           40        1:01:11

40        Michael Summers        Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club    45        1:02:04

41        Stephen I'anson           Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles           63        1:02:19

42        Nick Howl      Warrington Road Club           46        1:02:21

43        Jill Wilkinson  Chester RC     45        1:02:25

44        Chris Wilcox   Lyme Racing Club      56        1:02:41

45        Derek Schofield          Rossendale RC           66        1:02:49

46        Kevin Woodward       Salford Cycling Club  44        1:03:00

47        Paul Mannion  Manchester Triathlon Club     55        1:03:16

48        Robbie Harcourt         VTTA (Manchester & NW Group)     56        1:03:24

49        Dave Topping North Lancashire Road Club  53        1:03:41

50        Adrian Derbyshire      Leek CC - Den Engel Belgian Bar     47        1:03:50

51        Paul Dean        Macclesfield Wheelers            57        1:04:02

52        Paul Barber     Seamons CC   61        1:04:27

53        Graeme Mc Culloch    Stretford Wheelers CC           57        1:04:45

54        Kelvin Milward           Congleton CC 57        1:04:45

55        Andrew Dow  Chorlton Velo 49        1:04:50

56        Ben Beachell   Rhos-on-Sea CC         49        1:04:50

57        Denis Thompson         West Pennine Road Club        69        1:05:11

58        Steve Marlow  Weaver Valley CC      65        1:05:23

59        Ian Peacock     Leek CC - Den Engel Belgian Bar     67        1:05:39

60        Liam Kwan     Stretford Wheelers CC           45        1:05:53

61        Dan Robson    Weaver Valley CC      52        1:06:51

62        Lloyd Smith    Winsford Wheelers Cycling Club       28        1:07:14

63        Duncan Poole  Congleton CC 46        1:08:25

64        Mike Cleary    Manchester Bicycle Club        51        1:08:56

65        Mike Wilson    Warrington Road Club           61        1:09:05

66        Stephen Cooke            Walsall Roads Cycling Club   60        1:10:33

67        Rob Bailey      Cheshire Roads Club  64        1:13:03

68        Damian Ellis    Leek CC - Den Engel Belgian Bar     51        1:13:14

69        Derek Black    Wigan Whs CC           70        1:18:59