3RT Scammonden Dam Hill Climb

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 04-Nov-18
  • Time: 12:00
  • Distance: 0.6 Km
  • Course: Vscam
  • Closing Date: 16-Oct-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Wins for Wilkinson and Brown at Scammonden Dam

  • Published: 05 Nov 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Calum Brown. Credit: Christian Fox.

The runners up from both the men’s and women’s national championships, Calum Brown and Mary Wilkinson were victorious in the inaugural 3RT hill-climb at Scammonden Dam in West Yorkshire on Sunday.

Brown (Team B38-Underpin Racing) powered up the 566-metre climb in 1-22.0 to win by an impressive 13.5 seconds, while Wilkinson (Yorkshire Road Club) clocked 2-03.0 to win the women’s prize by 12.5 seconds.

Held on a closed road, the event used Yorkshire Water’s Scammonden Dam just below the M62, and was a stunning location and a fitting end to the hill-climb season after having to be rescheduled from earlier in the season.

Fastest veteran rider was James Doxey (South Normanton CC), while Jo Holden (Macclesfield Wheelers) was the pick of the female veterans.

Kieran Smith (Bolsover and District CC) was the fastest junior with an impressive 1-35.5 giving him second place overall.

In-form Brown’s victory was his fifth win in the 2018 hill-climb season, having been fastest in the Matlock CC, Tickhill Velo, Sheffrec CC and Bolsover and District events over the last couple of months.

And 36-year-old Wilkinson’s victory was her second win in just four hill-climbs ridden this season. She was victorious in the North Lancashire Road Club climb at Sabden on October 14, but was second to eventual national champion Fiona Burnie in the Lancashire RC climb.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Result:

Pos   Name  Club  Cat   Gender      Time

1     Calum Brown Team B38/Underpin Racing      Senior      Male  1:22.0

2     Kieran Smith      Bolsover and Dist CC    Junior      Male  1:35.5

3     Tim Birtwhistle   7 Hills Cycling Club    Senior      Male  1:39.1

4     Matthew Cleave    Hopey Bicycle Repairs   Senior      Male  1:40.1

5     John Hunt   Beacon Roads CC   Senior      Male  1:41.2

6     Alexander  Hutchinson   Prologue Race Team      Espoir      Male  1:41.6

7     James Doxey South Normanton CC      Veteran     Male  1:41.9

8     Lee Carter  Ribble Valley C&RC      Senior      Male  1:44.5

9     Tony Cope   Leek CC - Den Engel Belgian Bar     Veteran     Male  1:46.0

10    James Byatt Ilkeston Cycle Club     Senior      Male  1:47.6

11    Jacob Vezey Harrogate Nova CC Senior      Male  1:47.7

12    Richard Marsden   Manchester Wheelers     Senior      Male  1:47.8

13    Martyn Stewart    East Lancashire RC      Senior      Male  1:48.3

14    Jon Wild    Veloviewer  Veteran     Male  1:49.0

15    Kieran Manchester Saddleworth Clarion CC  Senior      Male  1:49.9

16    Ben Granger Kendal Cycle Club Junior      Male  1:50.2

17    Ian Nixon   Albarosa CC Senior      Male  1:50.3

17    Rick Bailey Team B38/Underpin Racing      Senior      Male  1:50.3

19    Brian Oakley      Whitby Whs  Veteran     Male  1:50.4

20    Jack Delaney      Vegan Cyclists    Senior      Male  1:52.4

21    Oliver Humphreys  National Clarion CC     Veteran     Male  1:54.0

22    Paul Smith  Huddersfield Star Whs   Veteran     Male  1:54.2

23    Andrew Laidler    Sitwell Cycling Club    Senior      Male  1:55.3

23    Martin Portman    Yorkshire Road Club     Veteran     Male  1:55.3

25    Aj Hughes   Sportcity Velo    Juvenile    Male  1:55.4

26    James Wakefield   Huddersfield Star Whs   Veteran     Male  1:55.6

27    Jack Talbot Barrow Central Wheelers Senior      Male  1:56.8

28    Ash Miles   CC Giro     Veteran     Male  1:59.4

29    Christian Fox     Manchester Wheelers     Veteran     Male  1:59.8

30    Oliver Shaw Otley CC    Senior      Male  2:00.0

30    Paul Sweet 3 RT  Senior      Male  2:00.0

32    Tim Glenie Belper BC   Veteran     Male  2:00.8

33    Harry Midgley     Holmfirth CC      Espoir      Male  2:00.9

34    Mary Wilkinson    Yorkshire Road Club     Senior      Female      2:03.0

35    Lee Greenwood     Shibden Cycling Club    Veteran     Male  2:03.4

36    Simon  Wright     Whitby Whs  Senior      Male  2:03.6

37    Tony Shaw   Secret-training CC      Veteran     Male  2:04.2

38    Rapid Rich Stoodley     3 RT  Veteran     Male  2:06.7

39    Dan Robinson      Manchester Wheelers     Senior      Male  2:10.1

40    Simon Holden      Macclesfield Wheelers   Veteran     Male  2:11.7

41    Michael Stanley   North Wirral Velo Veteran     Male  2:12.3

42    Mark Rooney Shibden Cycling Club    Veteran     Male  2:12.9

42    Mark Canning      South Normanton CC      Veteran     Male  2:12.9

44    Karl Wooffindin   Out of the Saddle CC    Senior      Male  2:14.3

45    Matthew Hill      3 RT  Senior      Male  2:14.8

46    Jo Holden   Macclesfield Wheelers   Veteran     Female      2:15.5

47    Ade Greenwood     3 RT  Veteran     Male  2:18.0

48    Michael Nichols   3 RT  Veteran     Male  2:19.7

49    Richard  Thornton       West Yorks Police CC    Senior      Male  2:20.7

50    Thomas Brabbin    Halifax Imperial Wheelers     Senior      Male  2:23.5

51    Martin Gargett    Halifax Imperial Wheelers     Veteran     Male  2:25.2

52    Martha Tibbot     Saddleworth Clarion CC  Senior      Female      2:25.8

53    Alexandra Kendall-Smith Crimson Performance Race Team Senior      Female      2:25.9

54    Ian Jackson East Lancashire RC      Senior      Male  2:29.2

55    John Armitstead   Otley CC    Veteran     Male  2:31.4

55    Patrick Casey     Cycle Sport Pendle      Juvenile    Male  2:31.4

57    Josie Smith Barnsley Road Club      Senior      Female      2:35.9

58    Isabella Ash      Holmfirth C C     Espoir      Female      2:36.2

59    Fran Andralojc    Harrogate Nova CC Senior      Female      2:36.9

60    Janet Grint Stockport Tri Club(2017)      Veteran     Female      2:37.3

61    Stephen Robinson  3 RT  Veteran     Male  2:37.5

62    Andrew Lidster    Sitwell Cycling Club    Senior      Male  2:38.8

63    Adnan Ahmed Albarosa CC Senior      Male  2:40.7

64    Holly Carter      Manchester Wheelers     Senior      Female      2:41.4

65    Ryan  Thomas      East Bradford CC  Juvenile    Male  2:41.6

66    Joanne Biott      Skipton CC  Senior      Female      2:48.3

67    Chris Timson      Halifax Imperial Wheelers     Veteran     Male  2:49.0

68    Anne Johnson      Queensbury Queens       Veteran     Female      2:53.5

69    Catherine Sweeney Queensbury Queens       Senior      Female      2:54.0

70    Michael Cuthbertson     Otley CC    Senior      Male  2:56.5

71    Amy Cuthbertson   Otley CC    Senior      Female      2:58.2

72    Dan Linstead (trike)    Lincoln Wheelers CC     Senior      Male  2:59.4

73    Ian Pike  (trike) Lincoln Wheelers CC     Veteran     Male  3:03.9

74    Charlotte  McCormack    Queensbury Queens       Senior      Female      3:07.7

75    Gary  Wright (trike)    Lincoln Wheelers CC     Veteran     Male  3:07.8

76    Laura Wright      Queensbury Queens       Veteran     Female      3:11.7

77    Kate Lightstead   Queensbury Queens       Senior      Female      3:19.2

78    Holly Norris      Halifax Imperial Wheelers     Senior      Female      3:22.8

79    Richard  Knowles Stafford RC Veteran     Male  3:29.1

80    Victoria Mathwin  Queensbury Queens       Senior      Female      04:05.9

81    Jayne Gordon      Queensbury Queens       Veteran     Female      04:50.2

82    Julia Parr  Queensbury Queens       Veteran     Female      05:24.6

DNF   Steven Butterworth      Saddleworth Clarion CC  Veteran     Male 

DNF   Jennifer Battersby      Queensbury Queens       Veteran     Female     

DNF   Rebecca Howard    University Of Manchester CC   Senior      Female     

DNF   Tara Goldsmith    Skipton CC  Senior      Female     

DNF   Steffan North     Wills Wheels Cycling Club     Veteran     Male 

DNF   Glen Hale   Holmfirth C C     Senior      Male 

DNF   Dalia Hawley      Albarosa CC Senior      Female     

DNF   Jemma McConville-Roe    Otley CC    Senior      Female     

DNF   Victoria Cook     Queensbury Queens       Senior      Female     

DNF   Adam Connellan    Wakefield Triathlon Club      Espoir      Male 

DNF   Maisy Vasic Team 22     Juvenile    Female     

DNF   Jules Chadderton  Sportcity Velo    Juvenile    Male 

DNF   Jennifer Doyle    Kenilworth Whs    Veteran     Female     

DNF   Oliver Akers      Holmfirth C C     Juvenile    Male 

DNF   William Henderson Vive Le Velo      Senior      Male 

DNF   Michael Hargreaves      HD Revolutions    Senior      Male 

DNF   Will Bonfield     Pedalsport CC     Senior      Male 

DNF   Jack Cole   The Black Cat Cycling Club    Senior      Male 

DNF   Rich Steels Ilkeston Cycle Club     Veteran     Male 

DNF   Paul Whittaker    Rutland Cycling Club    Veteran     Male 

DNF   Andy Bishop Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Senior      Male 

DNF   Freddie Bingham   Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Senior      Male 

DNS   Patrick Murphy    South Normanton CC      Veteran     Male 

DNS   Paul Gregory      Bolsover and Dist CC    Veteran     Male 

DNS   Simon Warren      Norwood Paragon CC      Veteran     Male 

DNS   David Curtis      Rutland Cycling Club    Veteran     Male 

DNS   Zoe Towers  Queensbury Queens       Veteran     Female     

DNS   Lewis Clegg Halifax Imperial Wheelers     Senior      Male 

DNS   Mark Shepherd     Hinckley Cycle Racing Club    Veteran     Male 

DNS   Anna Weaver NJC-Biemme-Echelon      Senior      Female     

DNS   Callum Dixon      Go Below - Kingud Senior      Male 

DNS   Andy Nichols      Team B38/Underpin Racing      Senior      Male 

DNS   Heidi Tomlinson   Queensbury Queens       Veteran     Female     

DNS   Joe Allen   Liverpool Century RC    Senior      Male 

DNS   Kieran Wynne-Cattanach  Team B38/Underpin Racing      Espoir      Male 

DNS   Darren Speight    3 RT  Veteran     Male 

DNS   Andrew Bolton     Otley CC    Veteran     Male 

DNS   Hamish McDougall  Leicester Forest CC     Senior      Male