Colin Atkinson (Muckle CC) and Gemma Frost (Team Swift) were fastest male and female riders respectively at the Blaydon CC 14-mile time trial near Edmundbyers in County Durham on Sunday.
And the same two riders were also victorious in the King of the Mountains and Queen of the Mountains category on this hilly M14 circuit.
Atkinson clocked 36-10 to win overall by 11 seconds from Mark Robertson (Army CU), while Nick Badcock (Allen Valley Velo) was third, 25 seconds behind Atkinson’s pace.
And in the women’s category, Frost clocked exactly 40 minutes, while second was Natalie Batey (Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service), while Joanne Rea (Blaydon CC) was third.
This was Atkinson’s first ever open time trial win after a couple of third-place finishes, so he was delighted with this victory.
“Tuesday night hills with the guys from Muckle CC has been going well so I was confident that I would climb well today,” he said.
“It was a bonus to get the KOM against the guys on road bikes and I was very surprised that it was by 30 seconds. The TT bike is certainly quicker than my road bike on this course as there is plenty of flat and downhill to make time up.
“I hit the run-in at speed and thought I could make the last bend without having to brake. I was wrong, and the back wheel skidded out. I manage to dodge the timekeepers but ended in the gravel so a lucky escape. I went a minute quicker than last year, so very happy – would have liked to get under the 36 minutes!”
The climb is a 3.3-mile stretch with some segments close to 20 per cent, and this year was sponsored by Band of Climbers.
The M14 course is a grippy 14-mile sporting course with a third flat, a third climbing then a third superfast descending. It’s a great test for the legs as “those who like to climb”.
The team prize went to Blaydon CC with Julian McBride, James O’Reilly and Dan Pons, while Ben Lane (GS Metro) took home the over-40 veterans prize and Brian Johnson (Reifen Racing) was first over-50 veteran.
And Marcus Cram of the host club Blaydon CC took home the prize money as fastest in the road bike category.
Results:
Pos Name Club Gender Category Time
1 Colin Atkinson Muckle Cycle Club Male Veteran 36:10
2 Mark Robertson Army Cycling Union Male Senior 36:21
3 Nick Badcock Allen Valley Velo Male Senior 36:35
4 Julian Macbride Blaydon CC Male Senior 37:01
5 David Nearney South Shields Velo Cycling Club Male Senior 37:34
6 Marcus Cram Blaydon CC Male Senior 37:37
7 Jamie Johnson Barnesbury CC Male Senior 37:39
8 James O'reilly Blaydon CC Male Senior 38:36
9 Ben Lane GS Metro Male Veteran 38:40
9 Scott Mccance Derwentside CC Male Senior 38:40
11 Dan Pons Blaydon CC Male Senior 38:43
12 Eoin Gormley Blaydon CC Male Senior 39:47
13 Craig Hodgson Muckle Cycle Club Male Senior 39:53
14 Peter Stokoe Sunderland Clarion Male Senior 39:59
15 Gemma Frost Team Swift Female Senior 40:00
16 Peter Herdman Blaydon CC Male Veteran 40:20
16 Ian Dick Derwentside CC Male Senior 40:20
18 Ben Walker Muckle Cycle Club Male Senior 40:21
19 Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing Male Veteran 40:39
20 Stephen Walton Muckle Cycle Club Male Veteran 40:42
21 Clive Allan Allen Valley Velo Male Senior 40:47
22 Mal Gray Reifen Racing Male Veteran 41:11
23 Paul Herron Derwentside CC Male Senior 41:36
24 Brendan Mcmillan Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC Male Senior 41:39
25 Damon Devine Reifen Racing Male Veteran 41:51
26 Mark Whaley Blaydon CC Male Veteran 41:56
27 David Symes Blaydon CC Male Veteran 42:06
28 Brian Johnson Reifen Racing Male Veteran 42:13
29 Natalie Batey Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service CC Female Senior 42:14
30 Chris Beaty Allen Valley Velo Male Senior 42:28
31 Mark Herbert Derwentside CC Male Veteran 42:39
32 Ian Gallon North Tyneside Riders CC Male Veteran 42:43
33 Joanne Rea Blaydon CC Female Senior 43:01
34 Gemma Hutchins Blaydon CC Female Senior 43:08
35 Tom Guy Sunderland Clarion Male Veteran 43:44
36 Neil Parkin Derwentside CC Male Veteran 43:53
37 John Cantrill Blaydon CC Male Veteran 44:58
37 David Swainson Derwentside CC Male Veteran 44:58
39 Sarah Wilkinson Cestria C.C. Female Veteran 45:01
40 Wayne Baker Blaydon CC Male Veteran 45:44
41 Rachel Galler Blaydon CC Female Senior 46:02
42 Angela Mcgurk Blaydon CC Female Senior 46:17
43 Phil Steadman North Tyneside Riders CC Male Veteran 46:35
44 Jen Mcmahon Muckle Cycle Club Female Senior 46:36
45 Raymond Bell Derwentside CC Male Veteran 48:43
46 Sandy Cheung Reifen Racing Female Senior 50:55
47 Claire Harlow North Tyneside Riders CC Female Senior 51:08
48 Paul Mitchell Blaydon CC Male Veteran 56:38
49 Mick Chappel North Tyneside Riders CC Male Veteran 57:10
APOLS Dennis Fuller GS Metro Male Veteran APOLS
APOLS Sheena Harrison Allen Valley Velo Female Veteran APOLS
APOLS Chris Annable Allen Valley Velo Male Veteran APOLS
APOLS Chris Mather Derwentside CC Male Veteran APOLS
APOLS Neil Wilkinson Cestria C.C. Male Veteran APOLS
APOLS Sebastian Stockbridge Blaydon CC Male Senior APOLS
APOLS Helen Parkin Muckle Cycle Club Female Senior APOLS
APOLS Hedley Fletcher Blaydon CC Male Veteran APOLS
APOLS Carrie Brookes North Tyneside Riders CC Female Veteran APOLS
APOLS Paul Wright Blaydon CC Male Senior APOLS
DNF Thomas Hutchinson Tyneside Vagabonds CC Male Senior DNF
DNS Christopher Debens VTTA (Midlands) Male Veteran DNS
DNS Chris Burns Reifen Racing Male Senior DNS