Ross-on-Wye & Dist CC (men)(180 riders in 3 events)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 14-Jul-18
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: R10/17
  • Closing Date: 03-Jul-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Franklin storms to win in first open

  • Published: 15 Jul 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Arthur Franklin, riding his first ever open time trial, took victory against seasoned riders in the 10-mile Ross-on-Wye time trial on Saturday. In the women’s category, it was Anna Morris who came out on top - setting a new course record.

Anna Morris

The Portishead CC rider came from nowhere to post a fantastic time of 19.18 and win the contest by a clear 20 seconds from Revo Racing’s veteran rider Matt Slater who finished in 19.38.

Franklin was down to enter the Somerset RC two-up in June but didn’t start but he made sure of an incredible debut with a blistering ride here.

Franklin was the first on the start sheet and had to watch as 74 other men tried and failed to beat his time. Christopher Gibbard of Bynea CC occupied the final place on the podium in a time of 19.54.

Anna Morris of Southampton University RC won the women’s category with a time of 21.14, 1.13 ahead of second quickest Jenny Simmonds (Look Mum No Hands!) in 22.59. Michelle Lee) Royal Dean Forest CC) rounded out the top three with 23.11.

Oliver Rowlands of Newport Phoenix CC was fastest junior rider in 22.05 with Sam Kelly of Bristol Cycling Development Squad second in 23.29 and Baden Green (Stratford CC) third in 23.33.

Two tandem teams entered and it was the Bristol South CC duo of Andrew Legge and Joanna Knight who were quickest in 21.54.

The 10-mile event was followed by a 25-mile event on the Sunday with an overall prize being given.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Men:

1 Arthur Franklin Portishead Cycling Club 19:18

2 Matt Slater Revo Racing 19:38

3 Christopher Gibbard Bynea Cycling Club 19:54

4 Pat Wright Paceline RT 20:13

5 Simon Garrett Worcester St. Johns CC 20:35

6 David Povall Cwmcarn Paragon Road Club 20:41

7 Nathans  Leaves Cwmcarn Paragon Road Club 21:03

8 Tony Chapman Frome and District Wheelers 21:06

9 Christopher Halford Wrekinsport CC 21:09

10 Paul Hayward Pontypool Road Cycling Club 21:09

11 Anthony Jackson Nottingham Clarion CC 21:12

12 Paul Guest Worcester St. Johns CC 21:27

13 Simon Ward Bristol Road Club 21:27

14 David Dickerson Team Echelon 21:28

15 Joe  Peatson  Ely Race Club 21:42

16 Lee Francis Velo Club Bristol - Webbs Cycles 21:43

17 Simon Adcook Worcester St. Johns CC 21:45

18 Nigel Jones Stourbridge Velo 21:46

19 Andrew Overton Successcycling.co.uk 21:52

20 David Bucknall Royal Dean Forest Cycle Club 21:54

21 Rod Hicks Port Talbot Whs CC 21:55

22 Alex Leek Velo Club St Raphael 22:06

23 Nick Green Stratford Cycling Club 22:09

24 Julian Harper Revo Racing 22:14

25 Gary Jones Successcycling.co.uk 22:24

26 Niall Foster Cardiff Ajax CC 22:24

27 Gareth  Jones Clevedon & District Road Club 22:40

28 Jon Wiggins Frome and District Wheelers 22:46

29 Lee  Monks  Ludlow CC 22:47

30 Mark Rosser Ogmore Valley Wheelers 22:48

31 Philip Sims Newport Phoenix CC 22:51

32 Jim Beales Dursley Road Club 22:54

33 David Bric Bynea Cycling Club 22:58

34 Nigel Jones Gloucester City Cycling Club 23:04

35 Mark Bryant Ogmore Valley Wheelers 23:10

36 Paul Milner Worcester St. Johns CC 23:10

37 Ross Morgan Port Talbot Whs CC 23:12

38 Owain Roberts Port Talbot Whs CC 23:16

39 Daniel Kempe Bristol South Cycling Club 23:17

40 James Coull Ross on Wye & Dist CC 23:19

41 Rick Johnston Northover VT / Rudy Project 23:25

42 Timothy  Cummings Forza RT 23:26

43 Guy Evans Hereford & Dist Whs CC 23:34

44 Stephen Eggleton Stratford Cycling Club 23:42

45 Daryl Godden Gloucester City Cycling Club 24:04

46 Marco Marletta Cardiff Jif 24:05

47 Nigel Williams Ogmore Valley Wheelers 24:05

48 Mike Parry  Hereford Triathlon Club 24:08

49 Terry Anthony Ogmore Valley Wheelers 24:08

50 Tonymartin Lake Gloucester City Cycling Club 24:10

51 Maris Brugis Bristol Road Club 24:16

52 Gareth Lynch VTTA (South Wales) 24:16

53 Paul Freegard Chippenham & District Wheelers 24:41

54 Jon Airey Ross on Wye & Dist CC 24:53

55 Stuart Evans Port Talbot Whs CC 24:54

56 Paul Stephens Ross on Wye & Dist CC 24:54

57 Tom Woollard Northover VT / Rudy Project 24:55

58 Tom Knight Ross on Wye & Dist CC 24:57

59 Cliff Beldon Selby CC 25:05

60 Richard Harrington Ross on Wye & Dist CC 25:14

61 John Shehan Bynea Cycling Club 25:16

62 Andy Cole Frome and District Wheelers 25:18

63 Robin Fox Dursley Road Club 25:22

64 Mark Bishton Velo Club Bristol - Webbs Cycles 26:27

65 Geoff Edgerton North Shropshire Wheelers 26:40

66 Derek Morgan Gannet CC 27:48

67 Michael Williams Hereford & Dist Whs CC 28:21

68 John Thompson Severn Road Club        (Riding a Trike) 28:33

69 Stephen Senderski Phoenix Velo 29:28

70 Tony Emery Dursley Road Club 29:33

71 Ken Evans PDQ Cycle Coaching 30:06

72 Kevin Grant Frome and District Wheelers 30:21

73 Peter Rogers Team Tor 2000 | KALAS 30:24

74 David Davies Cwmcarn Paragon Road Club 32:29

75 Daniel  Barnett  Ely Race Club 35:03(22:03)

 

Women and juniors:

1 Anna Morris Southampton University Road Cycling 21:14

2 Oliver Rowlands Newport Phoenix CC 22:05

3 Jenny Simmonds Look Mum No Hands! 22:59

4 Michelle Lee Royal Dean Forest Cycle Club 23:11

5 Andrea Parish VeloSistas TT Team 23:19

6 Sam Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Squad 23:29

7 Baden Green Stratford Cycling Club 23:33

8 Michelle Fishbourne Team Backstedt Bike Performance 23:37

9 Jo Buckland Bush Healthcare CRT 23:51

10 Katie Price Gannet CC 23:52

11 Susan Shook Bush Healthcare CRT 24:43

12 Clare Greenwood Bush Healthcare CRT 25:05

13 Roxy  Woodfield  Hereford Triathlon Club 25:19

14 Ali Charles Gloucester City Cycling Club 25:47

15 Tomos Perkins Towy Riders 26:06

16 Laura Airey Ross on Wye & Dist CC 29:20

17 Philippa Crocker Dursley Road Club 31:33

18 Rachel Woods Ross on Wye & Dist CC 31:33

 

Tandem:

1 Andrew Legge Bristol South Cycling Club 21:54

 Joanna Knight Bristol South Cycling Club

2 Mark Bradley Bristol South Cycling Club 23:09

 Kim Smale Bristol South Cycling Club