Ferryhill Whs CC (Charity Event)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 28-Apr-18
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: t105
  • Closing Date: 17-Apr-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

Hetherington and Gowland quickest man and woman in the Ferryhill 10

  • Published: 29 Apr 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Kerry Gowland.

Kerry Gowland and Ben Hetherington powered to victory in the Ferryhill Wheelers 10-mile time trial in County Durham on Saturday.

Hetherington, a road racer with the Memil CCN Pro Cycling Team, rode for MTS Cycle Sport on the day and was the only rider under the 20-minute mark in a field of 57 finishers for the event near Sedgefield.

The 22-year-old from Sedgefield posted a time of 19-58 to lead the way ahead of Ross Walton (GS Metro) who finished second by a margin of 39 seconds.

Jonathan Robinson (Army Cycling Union) capped off the top three, the veteran beating Team Bottrill junior Adam Jarps by 10 seconds, ultimately posting 21-03.

Ben Hetherington.

Robinson has had a solid start to the season, placing in the top five in three of the four previous starts.

Kerry Gowland (Houghton CC) led the way in the women’s category, taking the prize by an impressive 2-18 after her ride of 23-57 was good enough to finish 30th overall.

Louise Hamilton (Mountain Goat Coaching) and Jo Short (Darlington CC) were the next best women riders with times of 26-15 and 27-06 respectively.

Ross Walton.

In other categories, 18-year-old Adam Jarps (Team Bottrill) was top junior and fourth overall after crossing the line in 21-13 and narrowly missed out on a podium.

The fastest veteran on the day was Jonathan Robinson (Army Cycling Union) who placed third overall.

Second, third and fourth placed riders – Walton, Robinson and Jarps - were all back in action on Sunday in the Houghton CC 10 and continued their good form, placing in the exact same positions on both days.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1    Ben  Hetherington    MTS Cycle Sport Male Senior     19:58

2    Ross Walton     GS Metro   Male Senior     20:37

3    Jonathan   Robinson   Army Cycling Union   Male Vet 40     21:03

4    Adam Jarps Team Bottrill / Vanguard   Male Junior     21:13

5    Shaun Tyson Adept Cycling   Male Vet 40     21:23

6    Gray Walker     Richmond CC     Male Vet 40     21:37

7    Gary Hunt Adept Cycling   Male Vet 50     21:50

8    Sean Kennedy    North Tyneside Riders CC   Male Senior     21:51

9    Richard    Lilleker   Cleveland Wheelers CC Male Senior     22:03

10   Paul Fountain   Hartlepool CC   Male Vet 50     22:16

11   Chris Lax  Hartlepool Triathletes     Male Vet 50     22:16

12   Sam  Murray     DRAG2ZERO  Male Juvenile   22:17

13   Nev  Martin     GS Metro   Male Vet 50     22:17

14   Craig Fenwick    Team Swift Male Vet 40     22:18

15   Russ Richardson Teesdale CRC    Male Vet 60     22:18

16   Joe  Wilson     Ribble Pro Cycling   Male Junior     22:20

17   Steve Gore-Browne     Team Swift Male Vet 50     22:20

18   Joe  Simons     Albarosa CC     Male Senior     22:37

19   Roger Bromiley   Harrogate Nova CC    Male Vet 40     22:47

20   Craig Anderson   Cycleways -  Ando Customs  Male Senior     22:52

21   Daniel     Shaw Halifax Imperial Wheelers  Male Vet 40     22:54

22   Michael    Dowson     Ferryhill Whs   Male Senior     23:02

23   Richard    Keenlyside Fietsen Tempo   Male Vet 40     23:11

24   Mark Tinkler    Hartlepool CC   Male Vet 50     23:15

25   Shaun Teasdale   Stockton Wheelers CC Male Vet 40     23:17

26   Dan  Evans Adept Cycling   Male Vet 40     23:27

27   Mark Snape Fietsen Tempo   Male Vet 50     23:36

28   Dougan     Collins    Ferryhill Whs   Male Vet 50     23:38

29   Tim  Humphries  Team Swift Male Vet 50     23:50

30   Kerry Gowland    Houghton CC     Female     Senior     23:57

31   Peter Guy  Adept Cycling   Male Vet 50     24:05

32   Richard    Howe Bishop Auckland CC   Male Vet 50     24:08

33   Ian  Hutchinson Cleveland Wheelers CC Male Vet 60     24:26

34   Howard     Heighton   Ferryhill Whs   Male Vet 40     24:45

35   Sam  Leng Malton Whs Male Senior     24:47

36   Jeff Belt Stockton Wheelers CC Male Vet 40     24:49

37   Dennis     Potter     Adept Cycling   Male Vet 50     24:52

38   Richie     Grant Hartlepool CC   Male Vet 50     24:55

39   Richard    Booth Hartlepool CC   Male Vet 70     25:03

40   Alan Lang Hartlepool CC   Male Vet 60     25:24

41   Paul Haynes     VTTA (North)    Male Vet 50     25:45

42   Peter Greenan    Ferryhill Whs   Male Vet 50     25:46

43   Andrew     Watson     Ferryhill Whs   Male Vet 50     25:53

44   Nicolas    Berger     Manilla Cycling Male Senior     25:58

45   Louise     Hamilton   Mountain Goat Coaching     Female     Vet 40     26:15

46   Paul Dawson     VTTA (North)    Male Vet 50     26:24

47   Kevin Peart Adept Cycling   Male Vet 50     26:28

48   Mike Jefferies  Cleveland Wheelers CC Male Senior     26:54

49   Jo   Short Darlington Cycling Club    Female     Vet 50     27:06

50   Thomas     Heighton   Stockton Wheelers CC Male Juvenile   27:07

51   Caroline   Ratcliff   Ferryhill Whs   Female     Vet 50     27:15

52   Pete Macklam    Leeds St. Christopher Male Vet 70     27:24

53   Dave Bennett    Darlington Cycling Club    Male Vet 60     27:26

54   Mick Bradshaw   GS Metro   Male Vet 60     28:17

55   Dennis     Fuller     GS Metro   Male Vet 70     29:11

56   Caroline   Heighton   Stockton Wheelers CC Female     Vet 40     30:40

57   Karen Stuart-Smith    Stockton Wheelers CC Female     Vet 50     32:26