leigh premier rc

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 14-Apr-18
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: d10/1
  • Closing Date: 03-Apr-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Jones and Boothman take victories in hotly contested Leigh Premier RC 10

  • Published: 15 Apr 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Philip Jones.

Philip Jones (Crimson Performance RT) and Charlotte Boothman (ABC Centreville) took advantage of good conditions and added the Leigh Premier RC 10 to their collection in the men’s and women’s categories.

Jones was the fastest rider of the day on the D10/1 course which heads from near Bickerstaffe south and onto the A570 before turning north and completing an out and back loop and then back north to Bickerstaffe.

Jones who also won the Beacon Wheelers 15 earlier this month set a blistering time of 20.21 which wasn’t to be beaten.

“I was hoping to win, so I was pleased to win by a decent margin,” said the 26-year-old from Garstang. “I wanted to do a 19 but I didn’t really know what the course was like. It was quite windy, a strong headwind on the longer straight and it wasn’t that warm.”

Only his third ever win, Jones went on to place third at the Kent Valley RC time trial on a shortened course because of roadworks on Sunday, and is back in action next Saturday at the Beacon Wheelers 10 near Tebay.

Alex Jones (Rhyl CC) was the only other man to dip under the 21 minutes mark finishing in 20.54 and beating team-mate Michael Lewis into third (21.14).

First veteran John Morgan (Coveryourcar.co.uk RT) took the category win by just four seconds finishing fourth overall in 21.23.

First junior home Chris Mann (Marsh Tracks RT) finished ninth overall just missed the 22-minute mark finishing in 22.04.

Boothman, 34 and from Rawtenstall, also took top spot in the Beacon Wheelers 15 earlier this month and once again clinched top spot.

Her winning time of 23.14 gave her a 22 seconds victory ahead of Lucy Davies (Arctic Tacx RT) clocking 23.36.

Taking third place in the women’s event was Kate Giddings (Liverpool Century) in 23.53.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Senior

1 Philip Jones (Crimson Performance RT) 20.21

2 Alex Jones (Rhyl CC) 20.54

3 Michael Lewis (Rhyl CC) 21.14

4 John Morgan (Coveryourcar.co.uk RT) 21.23

5 Steve Whittington (ABC Centreville) 21.27

6 Toby Williams (Liverpool Phoenix) 21.32

7 Liam Cottrell (Port Sunlight Wheelers) 21.41

8 Thomas Hanlon (Team Chronomaster) 21.43

9 Chris Mann (Marsh Tracks RT) 22.04

10 Chris Massey (Team Backstedt Bike Performance) 22.13

 

Women

1 Charlotte Boothman (ABC Centreville) 23.14

2 Lucy Davies (Arctic Tacx RT) 23.36

3 Kate Giddings (Liverpool Century) 23.53

 

Veterans

1 John Morgan (Coveryourcar.co.uk RT) 21.23

2 Steve Whittington (ABC Centreville) 21.27

3 Chris Massey (Team Backstedt Bike Performance) 22.13