GTR Return to Life

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 12-Aug-18
  • Time: 09:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: WW10/03
  • Closing Date: 31-Jul-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Watson and Baird charge to victories in GTR Return To Life 10

  • Published: 12 Aug 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Douglas Watson proved his local knowledge of the National 10 Mile Championships course by clinching victory in the GTR Return To Life 10 while Patricia Baird (Inverclyde Velo) won the women’s event.

Veteran rider Watson clocked a time of 19.57 seconds on the A78 which runs along the North Ayshire coast.

With the National 10 Championship just weeks away some riders travelled long distances to test the course ahead of the day.

They were greeted by wet conditions but a fast event with the quiet roads also helping rider’s times.

The WW10/03 sees riders start on the Irvine Bypass before following the coast south before making the turn for home with a slight drag up to the finish.

Watson, who also won the Law Wheelers/SVTTA 25 event last month, was the winner by seven seconds on this occasion.

A close battle for the podium places saw Adam Wild (GS Metro) take second in 20.04 while Alan Thomson (RT 23) finished five seconds further back but one second ahead of David Griffiths (Team Project Go).

Patricia Baird (Inverclyde Velo) was fastest solo female, clocking 24.27 while Aileen Clyde (RT 23) took second in 24.56 which was just seven seconds faster than Catherine Logan (Fullarton Wheelers).

The event also raised over £500 for the Return To Life charity.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Douglas Watson GTR - Return To Life 00:19:57

2 Adam Wild GS Metro 00:20:04

3 Alan Thomson RT 23 00:20:09

4 David Griffiths Team Project Go 00:20:10

5 Adam Jarps Team Bottrill / Vanguard 00:20:27

6 Alexander Macrae Dooleys RT 00:21:00

7 Sean Noon Edinburgh Road Club 00:21:06

8 Lewis Duff GTR - Return To Life 00:21:07

9 William Bonar Velo Club Vitesse 00:21:12

10 Matthew Hennon Inverclyde Velo 00:21:21

11 Ewan Taylor Velocity 44 00:21:22

12 Neil Pendrich SVTTA 00:21:24

13 Sean Quinn Law Wheelers 00:21:26

14 Graham Smith Law Wheelers 00:21:29

15 Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle 00:21:30

16 Mark Skilling Carrick CC 00:21:34

17 Paul Mclafferty Dooleys RT 00:21:37

18 Ian Dobbie West Lothian Clarion 00:21:41

19 David Baird Loudoun Road Club 00:21:54

20 Stevie Couper Glasgow United CC 00:21:56

21 Calum Macdonald Ayr Roads CC 00:22:03

22 Derek Mcmillan SVTTA 00:22:03

23 Gavin Laffoley Fife Century Road Club 00:22:04

24 Mark Carroll St Christopher's CC 00:22:11

25 Gordon Murdoch GTR - Return To Life 00:22:13

26 Scott Glasgow Glasgow Nightingale CC 00:22:15

27 Colin Reilly Carrick CC 00:22:17

28 Gordon Graham Fullarton Wheelers 00:22:25

29 William Hinshelwood Glasgow Green Cycle Club 00:22:31

30 Graham Jones Edinburgh Road Club 00:22:39

31 Allan Duncan Fullarton Wheelers 00:22:41

32 Alex Mcallister Ayr Roads CC 00:22:43

33 Paul Symington Inverclyde Velo 00:22:44

34 James Hall SVTTA 00:22:47

35 Martin Smith St Christopher's CC 00:22:47

36 Joe Hands GTR - Return To Life 00:22:49

37 Michael Curran Ayr Roads CC 00:22:50

38 Alan Macintyre Coatbridge Clarion CC 00:22:53

39 John Mccrory Glasgow United CC 00:23:04

40 Derek Skinner Fullarton Wheelers 00:23:05

41 Harry Brawley Ayr Roads CC 00:23:09

42 Frazer Bell Fullarton Wheelers 00:23:30

43 Darren Carruthers Glasgow Green Cycle Club 00:23:33

44 Martin Knox Glasgow Nightingale CC 00:23:34

45 Murray Doyle Bute Wheelers 00:23:35

46 Ross Milvenan Ayr Roads CC 00:23:37

47 Frank Anderson SVTTA 00:23:38

48 Brian Nicol Velo Club Vitesse 00:23:39

49 Sam Mcgrath Johnstone Wheelers 00:23:43

50 Stewart Beck Velo Club Vitesse 00:23:44

51 Iain Drummond West Lothian Clarion 00:23:45

52 Stevie Watters Fullarton Wheelers 00:23:47

53 Laura Cluxton RT 23 00:23:48

54 David Fulton Carrick CC 00:23:48

55 Derek Gibb St Christopher's CC 00:24:01

56 John Leonard Velopreda 00:24:07

57 George Mccarter Inverclyde Velo 00:24:08

58 Brendan Mccabe Aberdeen Wheelers 00:24:09

59 James Truswell Fruin Road Club 00:24:11

60 Frederick Connor VC Glasgow South 00:24:17

61 James Muir SVTTA 00:24:18

62 Craig Allison Ayr Roads CC 00:24:20

63 Martin Gordon Coatbridge Clarion CC 00:24:22

64 James Brown Carrick CC 00:24:24

65 Patricia Baird Inverclyde Velo 00:24:27

66 Euan Walker Velopreda 00:24:30

67 William Munro Glasgow Wheelers 00:24:45

68 Daniel Cutler East Kilbride Road Club 00:24:48

69 Aileen Clyde RT 23 00:24:56

70 Catherine Logan Fullarton Wheelers 00:25:03

71 Scott-alexander Mckendrick Fullarton Wheelers 00:25:14

72 Edd Shackley Glasgow Ivy CC 00:25:22

73 Anna Shackley Team 22 00:25:23

74 Alistair Kinnaird Fullarton Wheelers 00:25:25

75 Andrew Smith VC Glasgow South 00:25:48

76 John Gemmell Ayr Roads CC 00:26:07

77 Esther Hamill Dumfries CC 00:26:16

78 Steve Donaldson Fullarton Wheelers 00:26:43

79 Jim Seenan Fullarton Wheelers 00:26:45

80 Robert Clements Law Wheelers 00:27:00

81 Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers 00:27:05

82 Julie Fitzpatrick gtr - Return To Life 00:27:10

83 George Skinner Royal Albert CC 00:27:26

84 Allan Maxwell VC Glasgow South 00:27:37

85 Isobel Fletcher VC Glasgow South 00:29:59

86 Jennifer Nicol Velo Club Vitesse 00:31:46