Withington Wheelers(Cheshire Points Series 4 of 20)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 07-Apr-18
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: j2/3
  • Closing Date: 27-Mar-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Wilson wins with Withington Wheelers

  • Published: 08 Apr 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Ribble Pro Cycling rider Simon Wilson took victory by just six seconds in the Withington Wheelers Open 10 on Saturday. Molly Horsley Frost won a very competitive women’s category in 25.28.

The event was reduced from the originally planned 25-mile distance to a 10 due to roadworks, with the J2/3 course used instead.

And it was Wilson who was quickest on the day, tearing round in 20.20 to take top spot. Veteran rider Mark Turnbull was second, finishing in 21.26 for TORQ Performance.

Third fastest was Joseph Dobson of Manchester Bicycle Club, 21 seconds off the winning time in 21.41.

Completing the top three veteran riders were Adrian Hughes of Seamons CC in 22.27 and team mate Alan Chorley in 22.29.

Just six seconds separated the top three women, with Vision Racing’s Horsley Frost coming out on top in 25.28. Just two seconds slower was Naomi Wright of Manchester Triathlon Club and in third was Horsley Frost’s team mate, Claire Harrison, in 25.34.

Hughes and Chorley were joined by John Spearman as they claimed the team prize for Seamons CC. Spearman finished in 11th with 22.48. Tristan Pilling of Team SB Hub was quickest junior, completing in 22.45.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Simon Wilson Ribble Pro Cycling 20.20

2 Mark Turnbull TORQ Performance 21.26

3 Joseph Dobson Manchester Bicycle Club 21.41

4 Adam Darby Salford Cycling Club 22.04

5 Liam Cottrell Port Sunlight Wheelers 22.14

6 Tom Thornely Buxton CC 22.25

7 Adrian Hughes Seamons CC 22.27

8 Alan Chorley Seamons CC 22.29

9 Graham Rands Manchester Triathlon Club 22.31

10 Tristan Pilling Team SB Hub 22.45

11 John Spearman Seamons CC 22.48

12 Steve Downey Pirate Juice CC 22.51

13 Daniel Shackleton ABC Centreville 23.09

14 Chris Siepen Seamons CC 23.13

15 Robin Green Runcorn CC 23.19

16 Ian Haddock Warrington Road Club 23.27

17 Paul Shallicker Coveryourcar.co.uk RT  23.29

18 Mark Pickles Manchester Wheelers  23.33

19 Eric Grill AeroCoach 23.38

20 Bradley Murphy Wills Wheels Cycling Club 23.38

21 Jack Smith Innovation Racing  23.42

22 David Wright Warrington Road Club 23.44

23 Nathan Turnbull Leigh Premier Road Club 23.47

24 Andrew Greenhalgh Team ASL-Bolton 23.48

25 Joshua Ruddiman HD Revolutions 23.54

26 Malcolm Horner Warrington Road Club 23.55

27 Andy Gray Wills Wheels Cycling Club 23.58

28 Tony Haley Vision Racing 23.58

29 Cole Drews Team Wheelguru 24.07

30 Gavin Lynch Glossop Kinder Velo CC 24.11

31 Christian Fox Manchester Wheelers  24.11

32 James Lindsay Hoppers Rollers 24.14

33 Andy  Milligan Weaver Valley CC 24.16

34 Roy Nield East Lancashire RC 24.17

35 Paul Ashworth East Lancashire RC 24.28

36 Dave Isherwood  Team Swift 24.39

37 Christopher Dursley Coveryourcar.co.uk RT  24.41

38 Jonathan Lloyd Westmead Team 88 24.42

39 Edward  Baldwin  Seamons CC 24.45

40 Mat Stephenson Congleton CC 24.48

41 Murray Taylor Manchester Triathlon Club 25.03

42 Clive Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC 25.06

43 Kelvin Milward Congleton CC 25.18

44 Molly Horsley Frost Vision Racing 25.28

45 Naomi Wright Manchester Triathlon Club 25.30

46 Stephen Sladin Congleton CC 25.34

47 Claire  Harrison  Vision Racing 25.34

48 Martin Alcock Niteriders 25.37

49 Matt Bourne Huddersfield Star Whs 25.40

50 Stephen Turner Westmead Team 88 25.57

51 David Trippier East Lancashire RC 26.00

52 Paul Dentith Congleton CC 26.04

53 John Lowe Withington Wheelers 26.09

54 Paul Barber Seamons CC 26.11

55 Mark Pryal Seamons CC 26.13

56 Tony  Perrin Stone Wheelers CC 26.21

57 Matthew Riddiough Boylan Glossop Kinder Velo CC 26.30

58 David Hilditch Ribble Valley C&RC 26.33

59 Hope Kerry  Team Lusso 26.47

60 Sandra Griffiths Vision Racing 27.03

61 Christopher  Thomas Rossendale RC 27.05

62 Duncan Poole Congleton CC 27.19

63 Michelle Fairclough  Salford Cycling Club 27.23

64 Liz Mathison Leigh Premier Road Club 27.39

65 Simon Darby Salford Cycling Club 27.58

66 Karen Bailey East Lancashire RC 28.00

67 Jane Yianni Withington Wheelers 28.00

68 Andrew Grace Crewe Clarion Whs 28.20

69 Darryl Nolan East Lancashire RC 28.33

70 Ian Casson Birkenhead Victoria CC 28.42

71 Craig Howarth Rossendale RC 29.02

72 Alan Peter  Meinhardt Pro Vision Cycle Clothing  29.04

73 stephen longdon Stretford Wheelers CC 29.43

74 Kenneth Trigger Crewe Clarion Whs 29.53

75 Samantha Hewitt Ashley Touring CC 31.16

76 David Steele Lyme Racing Club 33.16

77 Derek Black Wigan Whs CC 34.50