northampton & dist ca (150 riders)(pref to n&dca clubs)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 16-Sep-17
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: F15/10
  • Closing Date: 05-Sep-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Victory for Ryves and Field in NDCA 10

  • Published: 17 Sep 17
F | T | G+
Jackie Field.

Baines Racing-Silverstone Cycles rider Ian Ryves and CC Ashwell’s Jackie Field took victories in the latest Northampton and District CA 10-mile time trial near Brogborough on Saturday.

Ryves, 36 and from Tocester, clocked 19-49 to take the win by 33 seconds from Paul Pardoe (Peterborough CC) while third spot – and fastest veteran – was Team Bottrill’s Michael Vaal, another 1-08 off the pace.

Field, the winner of the veteran women’s category at the Knight Composites Classic Time Trial Series this season, clocked 23-03 to win the women’s category by 1-32 from Sarah Short (Bonita Squadra Corse), while Francine Hill (CC London) was third woman.

While Vaal was fastest veteran, there was a close battle for second in that category, with Christopher Wedge (Whitewebbs CC) and Andy Stuart (VC St Raphael) being separated by just two seconds, Wedge clocking 21-53 to take fifth overall and second best veteran, while Stuart was sixth overall and third fastest of the veterans.

The F15/10 course was even more challenging than usual because of torrential rain battering many of the riders as they navigated the old A421 from Brogborough, north to a turn near Wootton and back.

For Ryves, it was his first open win of the season but comes after he placed fourth in the Dunstable RCC 10 back in June and clocked 18.41 on his way to seventh overall in the City RC 10 in East Yorkshire in April.

Field has been enjoying great form this season. As well as winning the veteran women’s category of the Knight Composites Classic TT Series, she was third in the National 100 and fifth at the National 50, while she has won several rounds of the Northampton and District CA series.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1. Ian Ryves (Baines Racing-Silverstone Cycle)        19.49

2. Paul Pardoe (Peterborough CC)     20.22

3. Michael Vaal (Team Bottrill)          21.30

4. Chris Manko (Team Milton Keynes)          21.40

5. Christopher Wedge (Whitewebbs CC)       21.53

6. Andy Stuart (VC St Raphael)        21.55

Women:

1. Jackie Field (CC Ashwell)  23.03

2. Sarah Short (Bonita Squadra Corse)           24.35

3. Francine Hill (CC London) 27.53

Juniors/Juveniles:

1. David Norman (Fenland Clarion) 22.32

2. Nick Day (Team Milton Keynes)    23.32

3. Stephen Morales (Icknield RC)      24.04

Veterans:

1. Michael Vaal (Team Bottrill)          21.30

2. Christopher Wedge (Whitewebbs CC)       21.53

3. Andy Stuart (VC St Raphael)        21.55