ludlow cc

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 29-Apr-17
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: R10/6B
  • Closing Date: 18-Apr-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Morley and Chapman victorious at Ludlow CC 10

  • Published: 30 Apr 17
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Ryan Morley and Charlotte Chapman were the fastest man and woman at Ludlow CC’s 10-mile time trial, staged on the R10/6b near Brimfield in Herefordshire on Saturday.

Morley, the 23-year-old RAF CA rider from Wrexham, clocked 19.58 to win by 17 seconds and take his first open win of the season.

The only rider to go under the 20-minute mark, Morley placed fourth in the West Pennine RC hilly 14-mile event earlier this month. But he has also been chasing fast times on the V718 in East Yorkshire, where he clocked 18.54 to finish 11th in the City RC 10 – just a second slower than his PB over the distance, set on the same course last season.

Fastest of the four women was Charlotte Chapman (Nova Raiders CC) who clocked 23.43 to take the win in that category by just ten seconds from Catherine Coley (Worcester St John’s CC).

Stephen Vanes (Successcycling.co.uk) was second fastest with 20.15, while third spot went to Antony Richardson (RAF CA), another 11 seconds back.

The course takes riders up and down the A49 south of Ludlow, starting south of Brimfield before heading up to Ludlow and back down, finishing just north of Brimfield.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Pos.     Forename        Surname          Club    Category         Actual Time   

1          Ryan    Morley RAF CA         S          19:58  

2          Stephen           Vanes  Successcycling.Co.Uk            S          20:15  

3          Antony            Richardson      RAF CA         S          20:26  

4          Chris    Massey            Team Bottrill   V         21:03  

5          Chris    Pook    Rhino Velo Race Team           S          21:08  

6          Thomas            Arnold Team Bottrill   S          21:10  

7          Bryn    Davies Hafren CC      V         21:11  

8          Victor  Chetta Mid-Shropshire Whls  S          21:12  

9          Daniel  Watts   RAF CA         S          21:18  

10        Scott    Harris  Nova Raiders CC        V         21:39  

11        Andrew           Overton           Successcycling.Co.Uk            V         21:43  

12        Gary    Walters            LB RT V         21:45  

13        Tim      Beardmore      Nova Raiders CC        V         21:51  

14        Ed       Middleton       Nova Raiders CC        S          22:01  

15        Ian       Richards          Fred Williams RT        S          22:12  

16        Sam     Morris  Revolutions Racing     Jun       22:16  

17        James   Griffiths          Clee Cycles     V         22:17  

18        Mark    Griffiths          Wrekinsport    V         22:21  

19        Nicholas          Long    Nova Raiders CC        S          22:26  

20        Stuart  Walker Wyre Forest CRC       S          22:42  

21        Tony    Harvey            Mid-Shropshire Whls  V         22:44  

22        Michael           Knight Team Bottrill   S          22:45  

23        Wayne Pryce   Wrekinsport    S          22:49  

24        Andy   Maxwell          Nova Raiders CC        S          22:53  

25        Paul     Stephens          Ross-On-Wye CC       V         22:55  

26        Richard           Smith   Wolverhampton Wh    V         23:01  

27        Stephen           Bent    Ludlow CC     V         23:06  

28        Fraser  Mackinnon      Wrekinsport    V         23:18  

29        David  Drew   North-Shropshire Whls           V         23:24  

30        David  Owen  Nova Raiders CC        V         23:25  

31        Clancy Wilson Ludlow CC     V         23:27  

32        William            Hints   Lbrt     Jun       23:41  

33        Charlotte         Chapman         Nova Raiders CC        S          23:42   W

34        Guy     Evans  Hereford Wheelers      V         23:46  

35        David  Briggs  Wyre Forest CRC       V         23:51  

36        Catherine         Coley   Worcester St. Johns    V         23:52   W

37        Adam  Roberts            Nova Raiders CC        V         24:19

38        Richard           Goddard         Newport Shropshire Cc          V         24:25

39        Dave    York    Mid-Shropshire Whls  V         24:28

40        Pauline            Hughes            Revolutions Racing     V         24:31   W

41        Steve   Chapman         Nova Raiders CC        V         24:41

42        Jenny   York    Mid-Shropshire Whls  V         25:04   W

43        Jon       Airey   Ross-On-Wye CC       V         25:14

44        Stephen           Williams          Stourbridge CC           V         25:19

45        Robert Jones   Cardiff 100 Miles RCC          V         25:56

46        Mike    Williams          Hereford Wheelers      V         26:07

47        Robin  Shedden          Wrekinsport    V         26:28

48        Robin  Fox      Dursley Road Club     V         26:47

49        Richard           Berry   North-Shropshire Whls           V         27:20

50        Simon  Davis   Severn Valley Velo     V         28:23

51        Harry   Cowley            Chester Road Club     V         28:32

52        Norman           Fenn    Tricycle Association    V         30:01

53        Patrick Haywood        North-Shropshire Whls           V         30:33