rugby racing cycling club (150 riders)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 30-Jul-16
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: k11/10t
  • Closing Date: 19-Jul-16 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Clinton converts Rugby win

  • Published: 31 Jul 16
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Prolific time trial winner and former national champion Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) took victory in the Rugby Racing CC 10-mile event in Warwickshire on Saturday afternoon.

Clinton won on the same course near Thurlaston in the VTTA Midlands event in April, but this time he was 55 seconds quicker as he powered to victory 37 seconds ahead of Matt Sinclair (Lutterworth Cycle Centre).

Third spot went to veteran David Mead (Hinckley CRC) with 19.54, while 26 seconds further back was the Army Cycling Union’s Richard Jennings in fourth, one second ahead of 47-year-old vet David Watson in fifth.

And Mike Vaughan Cycles were celebrating victory in the women’s event too, with Liz Powell clocking 22-44 to win that category by just two seconds from Fiona Prew (Pro Vision Cycle Clothing), with Victoria Smith (AeroCoach) third, another five seconds back.

David Watson (Ride Coventry) was the fastest veteran on actual time with 20-21 for fifth overall, while the prize for the best veteran on standard went to Team Bottrill’s 52-year-old Jeremy Stone, who had a plus of 6-05 over his standard.

James Cubitt (100% ME) showed the best improvement, clocking 23-40 to improve by 2-20 on his personal best, while the pick of the juniors was Ben Atkinson (Rugby Racing CC) with 23-09.

Clinton’s victory is just the latest in a string of wins in 2016 which has included the Birmingham Midlands CC 25, the Shirley Road Club 50 and the Redditch Road and Path CC 10, as well as the VTTA Midlands 10.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1          Matt    Clinton            Mike Vaughan Cycles S          19:06

2          Matt    Sinclair            Lutterworth Cycle Centre       S          19:43

3          David  Mead   Hinckley CRC            V40     19:54

4          Richard           Jennings          Army Cycling Union  S          20:20

5          David  Watson            Ride Coventry            V47     20:21

6          Ryan    Kenworthy      LeisureLakesBikes.com          S          20:23

7          Keith   Lea      Paceline RT     V46     20:31

8          David  Kiernan           Lutterworth Cycle Centre       V42     20:44

9          James   Richardson      North Bucks RC         S          20:45

10        Richard           Bradley           Media Velo     V49     20:46

11        Jeremy Stone   Team Bottrill   V52     20:49

12        James   Middleton       Media Velo     S          20:55

13        Craig   McKee            Rugby Racing Cycling Club   S          20:59

14        Robert Gibbons           Hinckley CRC            V43     21:07

15        Christopher     Halford           Stourbridge Velo        V44     21:09

16        Thomas            Shuker Walsall Roads CC       S          21:21

17        Lewis  Jones   Rugby Racing Cycling Club   S          21:34

18        Dave    Elliott  Rugby Racing Cycling Club   V38     21:40

19        Mike    Appleyard       Lancashire RC            V50     21:44

20        Ian       Heming           Stratford Cycling Club           V42     21:46

21        Jason   Haynes            Leamington C & AC  V43     21:48

22        Neil     Holden            Lutterworth Cycle Centre       V44     21:51

23        David  Schofield-Newton      LeisureLakesBikes.com          V54     21:58

24        Peter    Wright Rugby Racing Cycling Club   V51     22:00

25        Michael           Stallard            Stratford Cycling Club           V46     22:14

26        Jon       Stephenson      Team Jewson - MI Racing      V53     22:22

27        Edd     Priddy Solihull CC     V56     22:23

28        Russ    Thompson       Performance Cycles CC          V46     22:24

29        Peter    Ward   Stratford Cycling Club           V44     22:30

30        Brett    Lowndes         Pro Vision Cycle Clothing      V41     22:36

31        Simon  Law     Hinckley CRC            V51     22:36

32        Andy   Craig   Rugby Racing Cycling Club   V45     22:42

33        Olav    Martin-Giles    Media Velo     V46     22:43

34        Chris    Parsons            Rugby Racing Cycling Club   V50     22:43

35        Liz       Powell Mike Vaughan Cycles LV41   22:44

36        Fiona   Prew    Pro Vision Cycle Clothing      L          22:46

37        Matthew          Smith   Stourbridge Velo        S          22:49

38        Victoria           Smith   AeroCoach      L          22:51

39        Richard           Howes Coventry Road Club   V56     22:52

40        Richard           Chamberlain    Coventry Road Club   V51     22:57

41        Russell Green  Team Jewson - MI Racing      V53     22:57

42        James   Harrison          Media Velo     S          22:58

43        Darren Kitchener        Coventry Road Club   V46     23:00

44        Peter    Blackwell        Solihull CC     V44     23:02

45        Peter    Draper Hinckley CRC            S          23:06

46        Mark    Snelling           Worcester St. Johns CC          S          23:07

47        Ben      Atkinson         Rugby Racing Cycling Club   J           23:09

48        Christopher     Yip      Coventry Road Club   S          23:10

49        Shin     Braich  Rugby Racing Cycling Club   V48     23:18

50        Paul     Welsby            DRAG2ZERO            V49     23:18

51        Barrie  Mitchell           Team Jewson - MI Racing      V69     23:20

52        Martin Osman Team Echelon - Rotor V42     23:22

53        Matthew          Miller   Hinckley CRC            V44     23:28

54        Barrie  Whittaker        Lyme Racing Club      V59     23:34

55        Clark   Pitcher Royal Leamington Spa Cycling Club V42     23:35

56        James   Cubitt  100% ME        S          23:40

57        Luke    Pugh    Rugby Racing Cycling Club   S          23:41

58        Paul     Schofield         St Ives CC      S          23:44

59        Bill      Haslam            Wyre Forest CRC       V54     23:50

60        Neil     Pugh    Newbury RC   V50     23:52

61        Robert Smith   Warwickshire Road Club        V45     23:56

62        Garry   Shuker Walsall Roads CC       V60     24:04

63        Jason   Tait      Worcester St. Johns CC          V46     24:07

64        Jason   Baggett           Rugby Racing Cycling Club   V45     24:08

65        Rebecca           Mason Coventry Road Club   L          24:09

66        Dean    Mason Rugby Racing Cycling Club   V54     24:13

67        Paul     Haynes            Saracen RC     V55     24:16

68        Paul     Collins RM Cycling Club (RMCC)    V45     24:28

69        Rod     Weston            Sleaford Wheelers CC            V56     24:39

70        Brian   Gale     Team Jewson - MI Racing      V57     24:54

71        David  Swift   VTTA Midlands         V51     25:03

72        David  Garrett Rugby Velo     V54     25:08

73        Robert Harrison          Worcester St. Johns CC          S          25:11

74        Patrick Weir    Team Jewson - MI Racing      V65     25:21

75        Christopher     Huxley            Stratford Cycling Club           V53     25:22

76        Paul     Thurman          Rugby Racing Cycling Club   V41     25:23

77        Adrian Osborn            Stratford Cycling Club           V57     25:27

78        Paul     Mulready         Calder Clarion V45     25:31

79        Simon  Smith   Coventry Road Club   V49     25:44

80        Tony    Smith   Leamington C & AC  V69     25:48

81        Caroline           Read    Rugby Racing Cycling Club   LV43   25:51

82        Martin Orrill    Rugby Racing Cycling Club   V57     25:54

83        Richard           Kings   Beacon Roads CC      V51     26:02

84        Brian   Wills    Ambleside Velo          V67     26:05

85        Paul     Gould  Midland C & AC        V60     26:15

86        Paul     Heraper           Warwickshire Road Club        V58     26:15

87        John     Grumbley        Coventry Road Club   V71     26:15

88        Stephen           williams           Stourbridge CC           V69     26:17

89        Peter    Varian Red Kite Cycles          V55     26:19

90        Ivan     Waddington    Leicester Forest CC    V71     26:36

91        Arja     Scarsbrook      Team Echelon - Rotor LV68   26:37

92        Mick    Ives     Team Jewson - MI Racing      V76     26:37

93        John     Davidson         Welland Valley CC     V64     27:15

94        Simon  Davis   Severn Valley Velo     S          27:17

95        Bob     Awcock           Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles       V72     27:17

96        Grant   Warwick          Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT V70     27:39

97        Paul     Martin South Pennine RC      V56     28:19

98        Rob     Bennett           Ratae RC        V69     28:25

99        Robert Lane    Leamington C & AC  V72     28:34

100      Chris    Jones   Birmingham Midland Cycling Club   V63     28:42

101      John     Griffin Elizabethan CC           V78     31:32

102      James   Gadd   AeroCoach      S          dns

103      Richard           Bowditch        Lyme Racing Club      V64     dnf

104      Keith   Fitzgerald        Stratford Cycling Club           V63     dns

105      Stuart  Walker Wyre Forest CRC       S          dns

106      Duncan            Webb   Worcester St. Johns CC          V44     dns

107      Chris Ward      Team Echelon - Rotor V61     dns

108      Richard           Coleman          Stourbridge Velo        V62     dns

109      Tony    Ball      Team Swift     V47     dns

110      Tom     Chandler         Champion System/VCUK      J           dns

111      David  Brookling        Team Jewson--MI Racing       V80     dns

112      Mark    Wise    Royal Leamington Spa Cycling Club V51     dns

113      Dave    Lane    Rugby Racing Cycling Club   S          dns

114      Richard           Evershed         Cheltenham & County Cycling Club  S          dns

115      Simon  Ensor   Coventry Road Club   V50     dns

116      Dave    Lazenby          Baines Racing Silverstone Cycle        V52     dnf

117      Richard           Bowditch        Lyme RC        V41     dnf

118      Stuart  Harris  RM Cycling Club (RMCC)    V43     dns