Brighton Mitre CC (TT Bikes)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 24-Oct-21
  • Time: 10:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: G25/49
  • Closing Date: 12-Oct-21 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Coxon and Brown charge to victories in Brighton Mitre CC 25

  • Published: 24 Oct 21
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Cris Coxon brought home victory for his host club and led them to team honours in the Brighton Mitre CC 25, while Angela Brown (JAM CRT) won the women’s event.

Veteran rider Coxon, aged 44, posted a winning time of 56 minutes and one second which was over four minutes quicker than his nearest rival.

Coxon, from Steyning, also created a bit of history by leading host club Brighton Mitre CC to the team victory for the first time in their host event alongside Paul Thatcher and Jack Smith.

The G25/49 saw riders saw riders start near Foxbridge Golf Course before heading down to Kirdford and then across to Sparr Farm Airstrip before making the journey back north through the finish and across to Ifold and Plaistow before returning to the start.

Competitors completed two and three-quarter laps of the demanding course to make the 25 miles distance.

Conditions were pleasant for late October being between 12 and 14 degrees Celsius with a little sun at times, marred only by a south-east wind blowing up to 15 mph.

The win was Coxon’s second victory of the season after also winning the Southern Counties CU 22.3 which took place in September.

Fellow veteran David Shepherd (A3crg) led the chase behind taking second in a time of 1-00-14 just 13 seconds faster than fellow veteran Adrian Blacker (V.T.T.A Surrey/Sussex) stopping the clock in 1-00-27.

Spindata had predicted that Coxon would be the quickest of the finishers in a time of 56-57, but the Brighton Mitre CC rider took 56 seconds off that marker.

Coxon was also the quickest veteran aged 40-44 while other age category winners were: age 45-49 Adam Rogers (Eastbourne Rovers CC) 1-05-53; age 50-54 Paul Martin (NAUT Cycling) 1-06-58; age 55-59 Adrian Blacker (V.T.T.A. Surrey/Sussex) 1-00-27; age 60-64  David Shepherd (A3crg) 1-00-14; age 65-69  John Isard (Hampshire RC) 1-13-10 and age 70-74 Don Parker (Brighton Mitre C.C) in 1-10- 02.

In the road bikes category Andy Betts (Nunn-Sigma Sports RT) rode to a clear victory stopping the clock in 1-01-06 which was 49 seconds faster than Paul Barnard (Precise Performance RT) in 1-01-55 while Les Liddiard (GS Vecchi) completed the podium positions in 1-04-16.

Meanwhile, the tandem pairing of Adam Rogers and Anita Turner (Eastbourne Rovers CC) set a new course record of 1-07-34.

The women’s event saw Brown take a fine victory with her time of 1-12-31 some three minutes and 34 seconds clear of her nearest rival.

Brown, who lives in nearby Crawley, also picked up the award for being nearest her personal best.

Second woman was Anita Turner (Eastbourne Rovers CC) who posted 1-16-05 before completing the course again with her tandem partner.

The fastest woman on a road bike was Frances Stedman (Anerley BC) in 1-37-50.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results
Men

1 Cris Coxon Brighton Mitre CC 56. 01
2 David Shepherd  A3crg  1:00.14
3 Adrian Blacker  V.T.T.A. (Surrey/Sussex) 1:00.27
4 Paul Thatcher   Brighton Mitre C.C. 1:00.56
5 James Griffin   trainSharp 1:04.04
6 Jack Smith    Brighton Mitre C.C. 1:04.27

Veterans:

Age 40-44  Cris Coxon                          Brighton Mitre C.C.                    56  01

Age 45-49  Adam Rogers                                 Eastbourne Rovers CC        1   05  53

Age 50-54  Paul Martin                        NAUT Cycling                             1   06  58

Age 55-59  Adrian Blacker                              V.T.T.A. (Surrey/Sussex)      1  00  27

Age 60-64  David Shepherd                            A3crg                                 1  00  14

Age 65-69  John Isard                                      Hampshire RC                             1  13  10

Age 70-74  Don Parker                         Brighton Mitre C.C.                    1  10  02

 

Road bikes

1 Andy Betts  Nunn-Sigma Sports RT 1:01.06

2 Paul Barnard  Precise Performance RT 1:01.55

3 Les Liddiard   GS Vecchi 1:04.16

 

Tandem: Adam Rogers & Anita Turner  Eastbourne Rovers CC  1:07.34

Team: Brighton Mitre CC (Cris Coxon, Paul Thatcher, Jack Smith) 3:01.24

  

Women

1 Angela Brown JAM CRT 1:12.31

2 Anita Turner  Eastbourne Rovers CC 1:16.05

 

 Road bike: Frances Stedman  Anerley BC 1:37.50