ECCA (Championships)(150 machines 2 events)(Members of ECCA affiliated clubs only)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 15-May-21
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: F2A/25
  • Closing Date: 04-May-21 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Hart and Millmore charge to victories on fast day at ECCA 25

  • Published: 18 May 21
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Jennifer Millmore

Veteran Paul Hart (Hart Performance Coaching) took his first victory of the season winning the ECCA 25 by 31 seconds, while Jennifer Millmore (Team Watto) won the women’s event.

A staggering 48 personal bests were recorded in on the F2A/25 as a damp and humid day with a light southerly wind helped times.

Hart finished third on his first outing of the season in last week’s Maldon & District CC 25 but went two places better on this occasion.

Hart, aged 41, from Ramsden Heath in Essex, was on form winning in a time of 48 minutes and 57 seconds – an average speed of 30.64 miles per hour.

Riders started by Madingley Wood near Cambridge before joining the A428 past before passing Cambourne.

Rain showers passed through several times during the event including one very heavy shower at the Caxton Gibbet roundabout end of the course before riders made the return journey and completing the out and back course once more.

Junior rider Matthew Lord (Lee Valley Youth CC) won the ECCA 25 event for affiliated clubs earlier this month on the E1/25D course and despite improving his time by five minutes, his new personal best mark of 49-28 was not quite enough for victory.

Paul Hart

Just a single second behind was veteran Paul Pardoe (Peterborough CC) who had to settle for third overall in 49-29.

The quickest team was Peterborough CC with Pardoe, Kevin Hobbs and Jamie Murray all contributing to a time of 2-32-45.

In the handicap competition Nick Taylor (Metropolitan Police CC) took victory with a handicapped time of 31-35.

Meanwhile, James Chalklen (Eagle RC) took second in the handicap competition of 31-39 while juvenile girl Abbey Thompson (Suffolk Youth Race Team) finished third in 32-43.

Millmore was taking part in her first open race of the season and took victory by over a minute in a time of 54-10.

Veteran Louise Robinson (Essex Roads CC) was chasing behind taking second in 55-17 while Chantel Coetzer (Redbridge CC) finished third in 58-02.

Bethany Spencer (Kettering CC) was quickest junior in 1-00-07 while Thompson was fastest juvenile in 1-07-29.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission