Banbury Star CC

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 05-Sep-21
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: K4/10W
  • Closing Date: 24-Aug-21 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Bosma and Norris charge to victories in Banbury Star 10

  • Published: 06 Sep 21
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Anneleen Bosma

Anneleen Bosma (Bianchi Dama) set a new women’s course record in the Banbury Star 10, while host club rider Luke Norris won the men’s event in Oxfordshire.

Bosma clocked a winning time of 22 minutes and 51 seconds which also saw her place eighth overall on the day.

The 34-year-old also won the ECCA 10 on her last outing and was once again victorious on this occasion.

The K4/10W saw riders compete out and back along the B4100 with a fast start with a decent of 14% down Warmington Hill to give riders a perfect start.

However, a tough one-mile climb with a shallow gradient killed speed before a decent of 10% past MOD Kineton before turning at the Gaydon roundabout.

On the return journey riders had to tackle the 10% climb past MOD Kineton before finishing before the ascent up Warmington Hill to the relief of competitors.

Times were helped by fair conditions and a slight breeze with the temperature at 16 degrees Celsius.

Luke Norris

Bosma clocked an average speed of over 26.25 miles per hour to take a clear victory in the women’s event by over three minutes.

Under-23 rider Lydia Watts (Liv AWOL) placed second in 26-00 ahead of quickest veteran rider Fay Barrington (Banbury Star Cyclists' Club) a further eight seconds back.

Heidi Yates (Banbury Star Cyclists' Club) was second veteran in 26-59 while team-mate Ila Pearson was third in the age category in 28-33.

Quickest junior was Peggy Simpkins (Banbury Star Cyclists' Club) while her team-mate Poppy Kisley was fastest juvenile in 28-08.

Continuing a brilliant day for host club Banbury Star Cyclists' Club) Norris won the men’s event stopping the clock in 20-40.

The 27-year-old also won the Oxonian 10 and PDQ Cycle Coaching 10 and took his third victory of the season recording an average speed of 29.03 despite the tough course.

Ben MacKinson (Apache Brave Racing) led a close fight for the remaining podium positions taking second in 21-31 which was nine seconds quicker than Chris Spencer (Royal Leamington Spa Cycling Club).

Quickest veteran was Jon Simpkins (Drag2Zero) whose time of 21-56 was good enough for a joint fifth place position.

Graham Martin (Banbury Star Cyclists' Club) was second veteran in 22-56 ahead of team-mate Matt Norris in 23-12.

Fastest junior Louis Bushby was also from the host club clocking 24-22 while team-mate Alex Putt was quickest juvenile in 29-29.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.