C.C.Breckland (District Championship)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 28-Aug-21
  • Time: 16:00
  • Distance: 30 Miles
  • Course: B30/1B
  • Closing Date: 17-Aug-21 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Bennett and Field charge to victories in C.C Breckland 30

  • Published: 29 Aug 21
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Jackie Field

Darran Bennett (Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs) battled to victory by just nine seconds in the C.C Breckland 30, while Jackie Field (CC Ashwell) won the women’s event.

Veteran rider Bennett, aged 51, took his first victory of the season with a winning time of one hour and 49 seconds.

The B30/1B saw riders start outside Attleborough before riders headed south westerly along the A11 down to Snetterton with a tailwind.

On the return journey a tough north easterly wind hit riders in the exposed section on the 10-mile journey back up to Wymondham and then passing back through the finish to Snetterton before the final short leg back into the wind up to Attleborough.

Bennett, from Ely, placed second in the Ely & District 10 in June and went one better on this occasion recording an average speed of over 29.5 miles per hour despite the windy conditions.

Fellow veteran Paul Jay (Drag2Zero) won the V.C. Baracchi 50 on his last outing but was pushed into second this time out finishing nine seconds back in 1-00-58.

Veteran riders dominated the event with 15 placing in the top 16 positions and in was Chris Holmes (Twickenham CC) who finished a close third a further eight seconds back (1-01-06).

Para-cyclist Ryan Gray (Ride Harder) recorded a time of 1-03-21 which was good enough for an eighth place finish.

The team prize was won by VC Baracchi with Nick Partridge (1-01-17), Mark Thompson (1-04-33) and Paul Hayward (1-06-02) all combining for a time of 3-11-42.

On tricycles the Lincoln Wheelers CC team of Ian Pike (1-09-31), Andy Newham (1-09-53) and Dave Mason (1-10-24) narrowly missed beating their own competition record.

Meanwhile, the tandem event was won by Ian Greenstreet and Rachel Elliott (Newbury Velo) with the pair clocking 57-02.

In the women’s event veteran rider Field, who finished second in the East Anglian VTTA 25 earlier this month went one better clocking a time of 1-06-46.

Laura Davies (Orwell Velo) finished second in 1-09-03 while Joy Payne (High Wycombe CC) finished third in 1-13-24.

Meanwhile, juvenile girl Abbey Thompson (Suffolk Youth Race Team) covered the course in 1-19-00.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.