…a3crg Glorious Goodwood Circuit TT (Time Trial Bikes) (Men)(5 Laps)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 02-Aug-20
  • Time: 07:00
  • Distance: 11.8 Miles
  • Course: p917
  • Closing Date: 25-Jul-20 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Day doubles up, while Turner turns heads with Goodwood win

  • Published: 06 Aug 20
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Junior ace Thomas Day (Zannata Galloo Team) clocked 22-31 on his way to a second consecutive victory in a3crg’s Goodwood circuit time trials on Sunday.

The young ace was 1-22 ahead of his nearest rival over five laps of the circuit, with veteran James Rix (Team Bottrill) second and Sam Wadsley (Primera Teamjobs) another six seconds back in third.

Meanwhile, Sally Turner (trainSharp) was fastest female on a time trial bike with 26-43, giving her the win over the promoting club’s Kirsty McSeveney who was 59 seconds further back and three seconds ahead of third-placed Rachel Nicholl (Horsham Amphibians Tri).

a3crg won both team categories on time trial bikes, the winning men’s trio being made up of James Fawcett, Neil Mackley and Mark Stafford, while the three fastest a3crg females were McSeveney, Lucy Mitchell and Virginia McGee.

On road bikes, fastest was Islington CC’s Charles Salt, the veteran clocking 26-31 to win by just two seconds from Mark Day (HuntBikeWheels.com), while in a close finish Julian Lockwood (Primera Teamjobs) was another 14 seconds back in third.

And in the female road bikes category Elise Sherwell (Look Mum No Hands!) was quickest with 28-14, giving her victory by 46 seconds from Marianne Holt (Team Bottrill0, while junior Millie Williams (Isle of Wight Tri Club) was third.

There was also a category for men’s middlemarkers with no faster time than 23-00 or no previous at all, and over five laps the quickest was Ian Gay (Chichester Westgate Tri Club) with 26-45, giving him the win by just seven seconds from Paul Ashley (Fareham Wheelers), while 20 seconds further back was Phil Mant (a3crg) in third.

The fastest juvenile 14-15-years-old was Matthew Gilmour (VC Venta) with 21-00 for four laps, while Alex Murphy (VC Venta) was best 11-13-year-old juvenile with 17-20 for three laps.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

* A gallery of images from this event is available here