VTTA (London & Home Counties Group) VTTA National 10 Mile Championship (Men)(all ages) (Preference to VTTA members)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 12-Sep-20
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: h10/3a
  • Closing Date: 01-Sep-20 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Oakes and Carpenter clinch titles at VTTA National 10 Mile Championship

  • Published: 13 Sep 20
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Angela Carpenter

Richard Oakes (Team Ohten Aveas) and Angela Carpenter (a3crg) were in dominant form on their way to clinching victories in the VTTA National 10 Mile Championship.

Track rider Oakes took his first open victory of the season with an impressive scratch rime of 19 minutes and 49 seconds which was the quickest on scratch and standard.

The rescheduled VTTA 10 Mile Championship held near Newbury in Berkshire attracted nearly 200 riders across three events.

Early September brought warm conditions to the event, although a blustering westerly wind made the return leg back from Newbury down the B4000 a tough one.

The H10/3A course was last used for a championship in 2009 when the CTT National 10 was held on the same road.

That event was won by Michael Hutchinson in a course record of 19-34.

Since then no other rider had managed to achieve the feat of going sub-20 minutes on the undulating course.

However, in an arguably more impressive ride than that of Hutchinson 51-year old Oakes put in a blistering time of 19-49 to take the men's championship with a plus of +7:05.

Oakes, from Rutland, has put in world class performances on the track and his second place in the Ratae 10 last weekend suggested he would be a favourite to win the event.

The silver medal, based on standard, went to Mark Vowells (CC Bexley) whose trike time of 25-20 equated to a plus of +6:49.

Meanwhile, last season’s champion Keith Ainsworth (Sheffrec CC) had to settle for bronze with his scratch time of 21-10 equated to a plus of +6:43.

Josh Copley (TBW Stuart Hall Cycling p/b Trainsharp) took second place on scratch in 20-26 while Chris Holmes (Twickenham CC) was third quickest in 20.31.

Reigning champion Carpenter was on song in the women’s event achieving the feat that many fail to do of breaking 23 minutes on the undulating course - despite getting caught both ways by traffic at the fastest point on the course. 

The 51-year-old from Chichester clocked a winning time of 22-57 on scratch which equated to +6:14 which saw her comfortably win the championship and quickest scratch time on the day.

The silver medal went to local rider Melanie Sneddon (TORQ Performance) with a time of 23-01 which earned her a plus of +5:35 to narrowly push Jo Buckland (FTP Racing) into the bronze medal position with a plus of +5:32 (23:49).

The tandem championship was won by the pairing of Ian Greenstreet and Rachael Elliott (AeroCoach).

Hot on the back of their recent 50-mile mixed tandem record (1:37:47), the pair narrowly missed breaking 20 minutes (20-02) to give them a plus of +6:43.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission

 

Results:

Standard results:

1. Richard Oakes (Team Ohten Aveas): +7:05

2. Mark Vowells - Tricycle (CC Bexley): +6:49 

3. Keith Ainsworth (Sheffrec CC): +6:35

4. Anthony Turner (Mickey Cranks CC): +6:12

5. Neil Mackley (a3crg): +6:06

6. Alan Murchison (Drag2Zero): +5:56

7. Chris Holmes (Twickenham CC): +5:51

8. Kevin Tye (VeloRefined Rule 5): +5:50

9. David Shepherd (a3crg): +5:44

10. Colin McDermott (Festival RC): +5:37

 

Men on scratch:

1 Richard Oakes (Team Ohten Aveas) 19.49

2 Josh Copley (TBW Stuart Hall Cycling p/b Trainsharp) 20.26

3 Chris Holmes (Twickenham CC) 20.31

4 Jon Woolrich (Velo Sport Jersey) 20.34

5 Anthony Turner (Mickey Cranks CC) 20.37

6 Robert West (AeroCoach) 20.37
 

 

Women on standard:

1. Angela Carpenter (a3crg): +6:14

2. Melanie Sneddon (TORQ Performance): +5:35

3. Jo Buckland (FTP Racing): +5:32

4. Linda Dewhurst (Team Milton Keynes): +5:02

5. Janet Birkmyre (TORQ Performance): +5:01

=6. Helen Roby (Spirit CC): +4:53

=6. Jayne Paine (Les Filles Racing Team): +4:53

8. Danuta Tinn (Maidenhead & District CC): +4:50

9. Wendy Gooding (Team Bottrill): +4:15

10. Dena Ford (High Wycombe CC): +3:51

 

Women on scratch:

1 Angela Carpenter (a3crg) 22.57

2 Melanie Sneddon (TORQ Performance) 23.01

3 Jo Buckland (FTP Racing) 23.49

 

Tandem on standard:

Ian Greenstreet & Rachael Elliott (AeroCoach): +6:43

 

Tandem on scratch:

Ian Greenstreet & Rachael Elliott (AeroCoach) 20.02