Chronos RT (cheques to David Creese)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 25-Jul-20
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: F2A/10
  • Closing Date: 14-Jul-20 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Pauls fastest female in wet Chronos RT 10

  • Published: 26 Jul 20
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
George Fox

Mathilde Pauls (1904 RT) was quickest female rider in the Chronos RT 10-mile time trial in Cambridgeshire on Saturday.

Heavy rain forced organisers to abandon the event with around 30 riders still to finish, so the men’s winner has yet to be announced.

But despite the wet conditions there were some impressive performances among the 153 riders who did manage to complete the F2a/10 course on the A428 near Cambourne.

36-year-old London-based Pauls clocked 21-22 to win the prize for fastest woman by almost two minutes from Susan Triplow (CC Sudbury).

The event also featured a road bike category, with George Fox (45 Road Club) clocking 19-31 to win that event by 56 seconds from Matthew Eley (Ely and Dist CC), while Hitchin Nomads’ Nick Morgan was third, another 14 seconds back.

Oscar Nilsson-Julien (VC Londres) was quickest junior male on a time trial bike with 18-25, winning that category by just one second from Thomas Day (Zannata Galloo Team)

Of the juveniles on time trial bikes first and second went to Bourne Wheelers team-mates Jacob Bush and Toby Bush, with Jacob clocking 19-39 to win by 51 seconds from Toby.

Eva Callinan

With a time of 18-27, Michael Gill was quickest Espoir to finish, holding off AeroLab Ward Wheelz team-mate Ollie Hucks by 12 seconds.

Eva Callinan (Liv AWOL) was quickest female junior with 21-49, giving her the win in that category by 45 seconds from Sophie Lewis (Flamme Rouge CT).

Details of whether the men’s result will stand will be released as soon as possible.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

* A full gallery of images from this event by Kimroy Photography is available here - https://www.kimroy-photography.co.uk/shop1/

 

Results:

Road Event

Jacob Bush

1st        George Fox - 45 Road Club                    19.31

2nd       Matthew Eley - Ely & District                  20.27

3rd        Nick Morgan - Hitchin Nomads             20.41

TT Bikes - Juvenile

1st        Jacob Bush - Bourne Wheelers            19.39

2nd       Toby Bush - Bourne Wheelers              22.30

TT Bikes - Juniors

1st        Oscar Nilsson-Julien - VC deLond        18.25

2nd       Thomas Day - Zannata Galloo Team     18.26

TT Bike Espoir  

Oscar Nilsson-Julien

1st         Michael Gill - Aero Lab Ward Wheelz    18.27

2nd        Ollie Hucks - Aero Lab Ward Wheels    18.39

TT Bike Junior

1st         Eva Callinan - Liv AWOL                        21.49

2nd        Sophie Lewis - Flamme Rouge CT        22.34

Ladies TT

1st         Mathilde Pauls - 1904 RT                      21.22

2nd        Susan Triplow - CC Sudbury                 23.18

 

MENS EVENT TO BE CONFIRMED

Michael Gill