Southdown Velo (STTS)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 04-Oct-20
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 28 Miles
  • Course: P911/28
  • Closing Date: 25-Sep-20 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

Clark, Lovell, McNamara and Mitchell take victories in Southdown Velo 28

  • Published: 05 Oct 20
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Sam Clark (Trainsharp), Johanna Lovell (Portsmouth North End CC), Christopher McNamara (Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT) and Lucy Mitchell (a3crg) fought tough conditions on their way to victories in the Southdown Velo 28.

Taking place on the 1982 World Championships course the Goodwood Classic Hilly Time attracted a quality field.

Wet and windy conditions meant that half of the listed riders chose not to start and several that did suffered punctures.

After finishing second in the Blazing Saddles HC two weeks earlier Under-23 rider Clark took his first senior open victory in the time trial event.

Clark continued his preparations for the National Hill Climb Championships with another impressive ride.

The Trainsharp rider covered the course in a time of 1-05.23 which was 45 seconds quicker than veteran Simon McNamara (HuntBikeWheels.com) who clocked 1-06-08.

Meanwhile, Jake Hollins (Bath CC) completed the podium positions in a finishing time of 1-07-35.

Punctures littered the women’s event with a host of riders having to abandon their rides with Johanna Lovell (Portsmouth North End CC) taking victory in 1-56-16.

Christopher McNamara continued his winning form for the season in the road bikes event completing the hilly course in 1-07-08.

McNamara has already taken wins in the East Sussex CA 10, Utag RT 10 and Southdown Velo 25 and added this to his list of victories.

Josh Copley (TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling P/B Trainsharp) continued his search for victory with another second-place finish in 1-07-52 while Barnabas Purbrook (Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT) completed the podium positions in 1-10-12.

In the women’s road bike event it was Lucy Mitchell (..A3crg) who took the honours in 1-23-23.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Time trial bikes:
1 Sam Clarke (trainSharp) 1:05.23
2 Simon McNamara (HuntBikeWheels.com) 1:06.08
3 Jake Hollins (Bath CC) 1:07.35
4 Joe Parker (Racing Club Ravenna) 1:08.32
5 Joe West (TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling) 1:08.41
6 David Shepherd (acrg) 1:11.52
7 Joe Clark (GS Mossa) 1:14.38
8 Shaun Smart (Southdown Velo) 1:16.53
9 Ben Short (Chichester Westgate Triathlon Club) 1:17.05
10 Matthew Gilmour (Velo Club Venta) 1:17.10

Veteran: Simon McNamara (HuntBikeWheels.com) 1:06.08

Women: Johanna Lovell (Portsmouth North End CC) 1:56.16

Road bikes:
1 Christopher McNamara (Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT) 1:07.08
2 Josh Copley (TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling P/B Trainsharp) 1:07.52
3 Barnabas Purbrook (Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT) 1:10.12
4 Kevin Nelson (Crawley Wheelers) 1:10.56
5 Stuart Bettis (South Down Bikes/Casco Pet) 1:11.14
6 Sebastien Ader (a3crg) 1:11.54

Women: Lucy Mitchell (a3crg) 1:23.23

Veteran: Christopher McNamara (Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT)