Kettering CC

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 26-Sep-20
  • Time: 13:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: n3/10c
  • Closing Date: 15-Sep-20 23:00
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Fox and Fovargue take victories in Kettering CC 10

  • Published: 27 Sep 20
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
George Fox

George Fox (45 RC) took victory in both the road bike and time trial bike categories in the Kettering CC 10, while Alison Fovargue (Team Empella Cyclocross.com) was quickest woman.

Fox, aged 26, won the time trial category by 29 seconds and shared victory in the road bike section an hour later in the event.

The N3/10C course to the west of Kettering saw competitors start just off the A43 near Broughton before completing a loop on unclassified roads including a technical section through Old towards the finish.

A cold day made for tough conditions and a strong wind on the first section of the course also hampered times.

Fox also won the Kettering CC 20 on a different course the other side of Kettering back in March and was a double victor on this occasion.

The 26-year-old starting the afternoon with victory in the time trial event clocking a time of 21 minutes and 36 seconds.

Alison Fovargue

A close battle for second saw Edward Calow (Royal Air Force Cycling Association) finish in 22-05 which was only a single second quicker than Luke Norris (Banbury Star Cyclists’ Club).

Mark Jones (Drag2Zero) was quickest veteran in 22-15 ahead of host club rider Robert Barker in second (23-04) and Rich Steels (Ilkeston Cycle Club) in third (23-08).

In the women’s category Fovargue took her first ever open victory in a time of 26-07.

Veteran Sue Rust (Kettering CC) was second in 26-19 while under-23 Maria Gent, also of the host club, finished third (28-16).

Evander Wishart (Fenland Clarion CC) was fastest juvenile in 29-57.

Starting less than an hour after his victory in the time trial category Fox was back in action in the road bike event.

His time of 22-39 was matched by veteran Simon Norman (Bedfordshire Road RT) while Crispin Doyle (VTTA Wessex Group) took third in 23-11.

Junior Jude Chamberlain (Team Jewson- MI Racing- Poly Pipe- McCann) clocked a time of 24-11 which was good enough for fifth overall.

Quickest juvenile was Alexander Norman (Bedfordshire Road RT) whose time of 26-11 also saw him placed 10th overall.

Meanwhile, Fiona Payne (Leicester Forest CC) was quickest woman clocking 30-44.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

* A gallery of images from this event by Kimroy Photography is available here