Solihull CC 2 stage Hill Climb (Saintbury & Dovers)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 19-Sep-20
  • Time: 10:00
  • Distance: 0
  • Course: KH28 & KH27
  • Closing Date: 08-Sep-20 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

Feather and Richardson dominate at Solihull CC hill climb

  • Published: 20 Sep 20
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Andrew Feather

Andrew Feather (HuntBikeWheels.com) and Rebecca Richardson (Team Brother UK) took the men’s and women’s overall victories in the Solihull CC 2 Stage Hill Climb by winning on both climbs.

Former National Hill Climb Champion Feather continued his perfect record for the season making it seven wins from seven in Gloucestershire.

Feather, aged 36, has had an impressive start to the hill climb season which he continued with an overall winning margin of 13 seconds over the two short climbs.

The event started with the KH28 climb which rose away from the village of Saintbury for 2,288 yards at an average of eight per cent.

After winning the Cycle Club Basingstoke and Team Swindon Cycles events last weekend Feather was again victorious clocking a winning time of five minutes and 28 seconds.

Rebecca Richardson

Cameron Biddle (Vredestein Basso) showed his form to take second in 5-34 while Leon Wright (Race Hub) finished third clocking 5.42.

Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team) was quickest veteran in 5-55 while Charlie Genner (Halesowen A&CC) was fastest junior stopping the clock in 6-14.

Richardson was equally as dominant in the women’s category with her time of 7-12 some 23 seconds quicker than Louise Hart (Monmouth Tri Club) while Naomi De Pennington (Banbury Star Cyclists’ Club) finished third in 8-19.

Two hours later riders took on the shorter and steeper ascent of the Dovers climb which rose out of Weston Subedge for 1,487 yards at a gradient of 10 per cent.

Feather was dominant once again climbing to victory in 3-48 to also take the overall crown in a combined time of 9-16.

Biddle was again second clocking 3-55 giving him a combined second placed time of 9-29.

Meanwhile, the battle for third on the climb saw Jonathan Morris (Aerocoach) move up two places from the first climb to take third in 4-00.

Despite finishing fifth over the shorter climb Wright’s combined time was good enough for third overall in 9-46.

“I’m pretty pleased with seven wins from seven and out of those six have been course records,” said Feather.

“The second climb was a bit steeper than the first, but they were both good climbs and there was a strong field.

“I also got my personal best average power on the first climb of 518 watts for the five minutes and 28 seconds.

“It’s all going well and I’m just hoping events aren’t cancelled in the next few weeks (due to Covid-19) restrictions.”

Pettinger was quickest veteran in 4.09 while Genner was fastest junior clocking 4.23 with both taking overall honours in their category.

Richardson was again in dominant form in the women’s event clocking a time of 5-04 up the second hill to make a combined time of 12-17.

Hart took second again nine seconds back to finish second overall.

Meanwhile, Gabriella Nordin (Twickenham CC) finished third woman on the second climb in 5-43 which was enough for her to take third overall.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

Results:

KH28 – Saintbury Hill:

1 Andrew Feather (HuntBikeWheels.com) 5.28
2 Cameron Biddle (Vredestein Basso) 5.34
3 Leon Wright (Race Hub) 5.42
4 Richard Gildea (Didcot Phoenix) 5.47
5 Jonathan Morris (Aerocoach) 5.53
6 Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team) 5.55

Veteran: Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team) 5.55

Junior: Charlie Genner (Halesowen A&CC) 6.14

Women:
1 Rebecca Richardson (Team Brother UK) 7.12
2 Louise Hart (Monmouth Tri Club) 7.35
3 Naomi De Pennington (Banbury Star Cyclists’ Club) 8.19

KH27 – Dover’s Hill:

1 Andrew Feather (HuntBikeWheels.com) 3.48
2 Cameron Biddle (Vredestein Basso) 3.55
3 Jonathan Morris (Aerocoach) 4.00
4 Richard Gildea (Didcot Phoenix) 4.03
5 Leon Wright (Race Hub) 4.04
6 Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team) 4.09

Veteran: Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team) 4.09

Junior: Charlie Genner (Halesowen A&CC) 4.23

Women:
1 Rebecca Richardson (Team Brother UK) 5.04
2 Louise Hart (Monmouth Tri Club) 5.13
3 Gabriella Nordin (Twickenham CC) 5.43

Overall:
1 Andrew Feather (HuntBikeWheels.com) 9.16
2 Cameron Biddle (Vredestein Basso) 9.29
3 Leon Wright (Race Hub) 9.46
4 Richard Gildea (Didcot Phoenix) 9.51
5 Jonathan Morris (Aerocoach) 9.54
6 Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team) 10.04

Veteran: Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team)

Junior: Charlie Genner (Halesowen A&CC) 10.37

Women:
1 Rebecca Richardson (Team Brother UK) 12.17
2 Louise Hart (Monmouth Tri Club) 12.48
3 Gabriella Nordin (Twickenham CC) 14.13