Velo Club Cumbria (NLTTTA Championship)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 02-Aug-20
  • Time: 09:00
  • Distance: 50 Miles
  • Course: L5012
  • Closing Date: 21-Jul-20 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Archibald and Meakin victorious once again over 50 miles

  • Published: 03 Aug 20
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
John Archibald

John Archibald and partner Emily Meakin were victorious once again over 50 miles, taking wins in the VC Cumbria event near Braithwaite a week after doing the same in the VTTA National Championships.

Both Archibald (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling) and Meakin (The Independent Pedaler) broke course records on their way to convincing victories on a mixed day on the A66.

Archibald clocked 1-32-57 to win by almost four minutes from Kyle Gordon (RT23), while 20 seconds further back was Adam Wild (GS Metro). Archibald’s time was more than nine minutes better than the old course record for the L5012.

And Meakin’s time of 1-46-04 was almost exactly 11 minutes quicker than the previous fastest female. She was more than ten minutes quicker on the day than runner-up Rebecca Rimmington (Team Merlin), while Sammie Stuart (Crimson Orientation Marketing) was third.

Wild led GS Metro to the team prize alongside Tommy Murray and Philip Kennell, while in other categories Simon Wilson (Ribble Weldtite) was top over-40 veteran in fourth overall with 1-37-16, five minutes better than Matt Stell (Springfield Financial).

Emily Meakin

The over-50s prize went to Sean Sanders (Drighlington BC) with 1-41-10, while top over-60 was Roy Flanagan (Rossendale RC) with 1-57-04. Quickest of the over-70s was Ian Elliot (Hawick CC) with 2-04-56, while the female veterans prize went to Joanna Cebrat (Bury Clarion) with 2-07-36.

Archibald’s strong performance will strengthen his bid for a spot at the World Championships in September, while he is also one to watch for challenging Marcin Bialoblocki’s competition record over the distance, having set the second fastest 50-mile time ever last weekend.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Provisional results:

Pos   Name        club  gender      Cat   Time

1     John  Archibald   Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling  Male  Senior      1:32:57

2     Kyle  Gordon      RT 23 Male  Senior      1:36:44

3     Adam  Wild  GS Metro    Male  Senior      1:37:04

4     Simon Wilson      Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling  Male  Veteran     1:37:16

5     Alexander   Royle Manchester Bicycle Club      Male  Senior      1:37:27

6     Phil  Williams    Team Bottrill    Male  Senior      1:37:47

7     Thomas      Hutchinson  Team Kirkley Cycles    Male  Senior      1:39:21

8     Tom   Rigby       Croston Velo     Male  Senior      1:41:03

9     Sean  Sanders     Drighlington BC  Male  Veteran     1:41:10

10    Matt  Stell Springfield Financial Racing Team Male  Veteran     1:42:32

11    Lewis       Timmins     Team Swift  Male  Senior      1:43:14

12    Andy  Jackson     AeroCoach   Male  Veteran     1:44:11

13    Philip      Graves      VC York     Male  Senior      1:44:51

14    Nick  Badcock     Team Kirkley Cycles    Male  Senior      1:45:18

15    Brian       Fogarty     Fogartys Insurance Tri Team  Male  Senior      1:45:21

16    Tommy Murray      GS Metro    Male  Senior      1:45:46

17    Jack  Levick      Rose Race Team   Male  Senior      1:45:52

18    Emily       Meakin      The Independent Pedaler      Female      Senior      1:46:04

19    Lloyd Wise  Bikestrong-KTM   Male  Espoir      1:46:49

20    Lee   Spoor Tri Preston Male  Veteran     1:47:19

21    Ben   Harrison    Crimson Orientation Marketing RT  Male  Veteran     1:47:19

22    Philip      Kennell     GS Metro    Male  Veteran     1:47:29

23    Andrew      Whiteside   Bella in Sella Racing  Male  Veteran     1:47:40

24    David Beattie     Hawick Cycling Club    Male  Senior      1:48:48

25    Andrew      Hall  GS Metro    Male  Senior      1:48:48

26    Anthony     Lock  Manchester Wheelers    Male  Senior      1:49:16

27    Robbie      Mitchell    Auchencrow Thistle CC  Male  Senior      1:49:41

28    Paul  Davis Musselburgh RCC  Male  Senior      1:50:04

29    Tony  Greenhalgh  Team Chronomaster Male  Veteran     1:50:06

30    Niall Paterson    Velo Club Cumbria Male  Veteran     1:50:07

31    Mark  Berry Rossendale RC    Male  Veteran     1:50:30

32    David Powell      Horwich Cycling Club   Male  Veteran     1:50:38

33    Tristan     Pilling     Team SB Hub Male  Espoir      1:50:53

34    Thomas      Clough      Springfield Financial Racing Team Male  Senior      1:50:58

35    David Hill  Velo Club Cumbria Male  Espoir      1:51:10

36    Scott Smith Barrow Central Wheelers      Male  Veteran     1:51:45

37    John  Fiddies     Team Lusso  Male  Veteran     1:51:47

38    Lee   Davison     Border City Whs CC     Male  Veteran     1:51:49

39    John  Morgan      Coveryourcar.co.uk RT - Fitted and Tailored Car Covers   Male      Veteran     1:51:57

40    Angus Wilson      Dundee Thistle   Male  Veteran     1:51:58

41    David Trotter     Lancaster CC     Male  Veteran     1:52:14

42    Brian Payton      Velo Club Cumbria Male  Veteran     1:52:34

43    Colin Stevenson   Hawick Cycling Club    Male  Senior      1:53:43

44    Paul David  Fleming     Preston Whs Male  Veteran     1:54:20

45    Paul  Julien      Fogartys Insurance Tri Team  Male  Veteran     1:54:24

46    Steven      Forrest     Fogartys Insurance Tri Team  Male  Veteran     1:54:45

47    Adrian      Sowerby     Border City Whs CC     Male  Veteran     1:55:36

48    David Thompson    Rock to Roll CC  Male  Veteran     1:55:38

49    Gavin Wright      Bury Clarion CC  Male  Veteran     1:56:21

50    Philip      Knupfer     Manchester Bicycle Club      Male  Veteran     1:56:23

51    Rebecca     Rimmington  Team Merlin Female      Senior      1:56:34

52    Stuart      Garnett     Barrow Central Wheelers      Male  Senior      1:56:46

53    Jez   Willows     Sherwood CC Male  Veteran     1:56:47

54    Phil Shaw  Kent Valley RC   Male  Veteran     1:56:54

55    Roy   Flanagan    Rossendale RC    Male  Veteran     1:57:04

56    Tim   Lawson      Secret-training CC     Male  Veteran     1:57:05

57    Karl  Smith Richard Bott Racing    Male  Veteran     1:57:21

58    Gareth      Dixon Fogartys Insurance Tri Team  Male  Senior      1:57:25

59    Martin      Gargett     Halifax Imperial Wheelers    Male  Veteran     1:57:41

60    Tony  Workman     Team Lusso  Male  Veteran     1:57:53

61    Kenneth     Brown Velo Club Cumbria Male  Senior      1:58:06

62    Sean  Owens Springfield Financial Racing Team Male  Veteran     1:58:28

63    Benjamin    Dowman      Kendal Cycle Club Male  Veteran     1:58:54

64    Warren      Mason VTTA (North)     Male  Veteran     1:59:02

65    Simon Horsley     Kendal Cycle Club Male  Veteran     1:59:29

66    Marc  Preece      Peaks Sports Racing    Male  Veteran     2:02:00

67    Stephen     Spellacy    Dumfries CC Male  Veteran     2:02:17

68    Sammie      Stuart      Crimson Orientation Marketing RT  Female      Senior      2:02:36

69    Paul  Basson      ABC Centreville  Male  Veteran     2:04:28

70    Ian   Elliot      Hawick Cycling Club    Male  Veteran     2:04:56

71    Richard     Fogarty     Fogartys Insurance Tri Team  Male  Veteran     2:05:38

72    Kirk  Finlinson   Redditch Road & Path CC      Male  Veteran     2:06:11

73    Joanna      Cebrat      Bury Clarion CC  Female      Veteran     2:07:36

74    Alan  Cornthwaite Velo Club Cumbria Male  Veteran     2:07:44

75    Craig MacWilliam  Road Club Cumbernauld & Kilsyth    Male  Veteran     2:08:00

76    Howard      Leach North Lancashire Road Club   Male  Veteran     2:09:35

77    David Hilditch    Ribble Valley C&RC     Male  Veteran     2:09:37

78    Brian Morrell     Dumfries CC Male  Veteran     2:09:40

79    John  Lowe  Withington Wheelers    Male  Veteran     2:11:33

80    Emma  Houterman   North Lancashire Road Club   Female      Senior      2:11:51

81    Rachel      Jeff  Velo Club Cumbria Female      Veteran     2:12:23

82    Sue   Cheetham    North Lancashire Road Club   Female      Veteran     2:13:02

83    Nick Higginson   Cleveleys Road Club    Male  Veteran     2:13:45

84    Karl  Mason Clitheroe Bike Club    Male  Veteran     2:16:32

85    Louise      Hamilton    Mountain Goat Performance Cycle Coaching      Female      Veteran     2:17:10

86    Richard     Mattinson   Velo Club Cumbria Male  Veteran     2:17:39

87    Paul  Revell      Barrow Central Wheelers      Male  Veteran     2:22:06

88    Derek Black Wigan Whs CC     Male  Veteran     2:40:34

89    Laura       Johnston    Velo Club Cumbria Female      Senior      2:40:42

90    Harry Cowley      Chester RC  Male  Veteran     2:45:27

      Karen Driver      Fogartys Insurance Tri Team  Female      Veteran     DNF

      Wayne Hill  Bourne Wheelers  Male  Veteran     DNF

      Daniel      Pearson     Fogartys Insurance Tri Team  Male  Senior      DNF

      Theresa     Taylor      Ribble Valley Crossroads Care Cycling Team    Female      Veteran     DNF

      Susan Sanders     Drighlington BC  Female      Veteran     DNF

      Martin      Lee   Bury Clarion CC  Male  Veteran     DNF

      Jeff  Belt  Stockton Wheelers CC   Male  Veteran     DNF

      Duncan      Orme  Kent Valley RC   Male  Veteran     DNF

      James Duffy Bury Clarion CC  Male  Senior      DNF

      Mark Bleasdale   Fogartys Insurance Tri Team  Male  Veteran     DNF

      Paul  Taylor      North Lancashire Road Club   Male  Veteran     DNF

      Ian   Cox   Fogartys Insurance Tri Team  Male  Veteran     DNF

      Kath  Finn  Kendal Cycle Club Female      Veteran     DNS

      John  Cripps      Leigh Premier Road Club      Male  Veteran     DNS

      Ben   Lane  GS Metro    Male  Veteran     DNS

      Carl  Donaldson   GS Metro    Male  Senior      DNS

      Sophie      Cookson     VC York     Female      Senior      DNS

      Andy  Porter      Horwich Cycling Club   Male  Veteran     DNS A

      Frank Anderson    SVTTA Male  Veteran     DNS A

      Patrick     Hickey      Rossendale RC    Male  Senior      DNS A

      Mike  Westmorland Border City Whs CC     Male  Veteran     DNS A

      Charlotte   Boothman    Team Lusso  Female      Senior      DNS A

      Zak   Walker      Velo Club Cumbria Male  Senior      DNS A

      Peter Greenwood   Clayton Velo     Male  Veteran     DNS A

      Howard      Heighton    Ferryhill Whs    Male  Veteran     DNS A

      David Gleave      Velo Club Cumbria Male  Senior      DNS A

      Rich  Whitfield   Team Bottrill    Male  Senior      DNS A

      Michael     Cox   North Lancashire Road Club   Male  Veteran     DNS.A