Tavistock Whs (sporting)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 17-Mar-19
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: s5/25s
  • Closing Date: 05-Mar-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

Dolan breaks record, while Coyne is fastest is Tavistock Wheelers 25

  • Published: 19 Mar 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Josh Coyne

GB road and track rider Lauren Dolan broke the women’s course record on her way to victory in that category, while Josh Coyne was fastest man at the Tavistock Wheelers 25-mile time trial in Devon on Sunday.

Mid-Devon CC rider Dolan, 19 and from Exeter, clocked 1-02-46 for the challenging S5/25s course near Tavistock, giving her the win by more than 13 minutes from the next best female Kath Fletcher (Tavistock Wheelers) despite having to stop and put her chain back in twice.

Her performance put her fifth overall too, beaten by only four men. And it broke Crystal Spearman’s course record by more than four minutes.

Meanwhile, Josh Coyne (BPM Coaching) set a time of 59-40 to win overall. The 26-year-old from Chagford in Devon was the only rider under the hour mark, and was 2-12 faster than runner-up Andrew White (BPM Coaching), with third going to James Cartlidge (Plymouth Corinthian CC).

Lauren Dolan

The event on the West Dartmoor course looked in doubt 24 hours ahead of the first rider setting off, with torrential rain and strong winds on Saturday, along with ice early on Sunday morning.

But things improved somewhat with temperatures rising, although hail showers still made for testing conditions.

In other categories Rowan Ellis (1st Chard Wheelers) bagged the Junior award in 1:03:07, while the team award went to Mid Devon CC trio of Lauren Dolan, Ewan Warren and Mark Sanders in a total of 3:17:25.

Steven Sage (North Devon Wheelers) took the Male Veterans’ prize in 1:02:55 followed home by Robin Riches (Lanhydrock Wheelers) and Paul Walshe (Plymouth Corinthian CC).

Tavistock Wheeler Jill Kershaw went home with the women’s veterans’ prize, while Tavistock Wheelers’ Lindsay Hobbs was second female home.

Liam Bard (Revo Racing) showed what can be done on a road bike by winning the Men's road bike class in a very impressive 1:02:14. Tavistock Wheelers’ Cordelia Preece was first woman in that category.

Meanwhile, Tavistock Wheeler's Tony Symons took the Good Sportmanship award.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Finish Position            FIRST NAME            LAST NAME CLUB Gender            Category         Time

1          Josh     Coyne  Bpm Coaching            Male    Senior  59:40

2          Andrew           White  Bpm Coaching            Male    Senior  1:01:52

3          James   Cartlidge         Plymouth Corinthian CC        Male    Senior  1:02:05

4          Liam    Bard    Revo Racing   Male    Senior  1:02:14

5          Lauren Dolan  Mid Devon CC           Female Espoir  1:02:46

6          Steven Sage    North Devon Wheelers           Male    Veteran           1:02:55

7          Rowan Ellis     1st Chard Wheelers     Male    Junior  1:03:07

8          Robin  Riches Lanhydrock Wheelers Male    Veteran           1:03:08

9          James   Grogan            www.giant-helston.co.uk        Male    Senior  1:03:11

10        Paul     Walshe            Plymouth Corinthian CC        Male    Veteran           1:05:21

11        Ewan   Warren            Mid Devon CC           Male    Juvenile           1:05:58

12        Richard           Brown Tavistock Whs CC      Male    Veteran           1:06:18

13        Tony    Symons           Tavistock Whs CC      Male    Veteran           1:07:06

14        Mark    Sanders           Mid Devon CC           Male    Veteran           1:08:41

15        Peter    Norris  Cycle Sport South Hams        Male    Veteran           1:09:53

16        Aiden  Bradley           Exeter Whs CC           Male    Senior  1:10:07

17        Craig   Woodward      Plymouth Corinthian CC        Male    Veteran           1:11:02

18        Rupert Warren            Exeter Triathlon Club Male    Veteran           1:11:47

19        Daniel  Worth  Tavistock Whs CC      Male    Veteran           1:12:37

20        Robert Cartlidge         Plymouth Corinthian CC        Male    Senior  1:13:08

21        William            Hornby            Cycle Sport South Hams        Male    Veteran           1:13:12

22        Daniel  Pearce Tavistock Whs CC      Male    Senior  1:13:28

23        James   Greenaway      Exeter Whs CC           Male    Senior  1:13:30

24        Terence            Leonard           St Budeaux CC           Male    Veteran           1:14:52

25        Gidon  Reid    Tavistock Whs CC      Male    Senior  1:15:05

26        Stephen           Payne  Plymouth Corinthian CC        Male    Veteran           1:15:50

27        Kath    Fletcher           Tavistock Whs CC      Female Veteran           1:16:10

28        Mark    Williams          Team DCP      Male    Senior  1:16:47

29        Will     Adams Tavistock Whs CC      Male    Veteran           1:23:30

30        Jill        Kershaw          Tavistock Whs CC      Female Veteran           1:29:28

31        Nichola            Rorke  Exeter Whs CC           Female Veteran           1:30:24

32        Cordelia          Preece Tavistock Whs CC      Female Veteran           1:31:52

33        Lindsay           Hobbs  Tavistock Whs CC      Female Veteran           1:32:15

34        David  Munnelly         Tavistock Whs CC      Male    Veteran           1:32:53

35        Anthony          Green  Penzance Wheelers CC           Male    Senior  DNS

36        Stuart  Pickering         www.giant-helston.co.uk        Male    Veteran           DNS

37        Ross    Holland           Cheltenham & County Cycling Club  Male    Espoir  DNS

38        Mark    Pierce  Plymouth Corinthian CC        Male    Senior  DNS

39        Chris    Harper Penzance Wheelers CC           Male    Veteran           DNS

40        Samuel            Woods Plymouth Corinthian CC        Male    Senior  DNS

41        Lee      Morgan            Team Bottrill   Male    Veteran           DNS

42        Wai Ming        Loh      Exeter Triathlon Club Male    Veteran           DNS

43        Richard           Stenton            Tavistock Whs CC      Male    Veteran           DNS

44        Lisa     Crawford        Plymouth Corinthian CC        Female Veteran           DNS

45        Philip   Bray    Plymouth Corinthian CC        Male    Senior  DNS

46        Charlie             Meredith         Zappi Racing Team     Male    Espoir  DNS