Cleveland Whs CC (Sporting Course)(Cheques to M Cole)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 10-Mar-19
  • Time: 09:00
  • Distance: 21 Miles
  • Course: t211r
  • Closing Date: 26-Feb-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Murray and Sanderson come out on top in Stokesley

  • Published: 11 Mar 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Keith Murray

Keith Murray (DRAG2ZERO) topped the podium at the Cleveland Wheelers 21 after clocking a time of 49-28, while Kate Sanderson (Cleveland Wheelers) was fastest woman.

Freezing and wet conditions blighted most of the riders in the event, with only the first ten starters avoiding the challenging conditions.

Murray suffered a late puncture with around a mile to go on the course but after an excellent ride his time was still good enough to take the top prize.

The rider from Darlington has added this victory to the second placed finish he achieved last weekend at the BDCA two-up, and will be hoping to carry on this good run of form over the coming weeks and have a successful 2019 season.

The host club’s Kate Sanderson was the fastest female on the day clocking a time of 1-05-51.

This was her first open event of the new season having last finished on the podium at the Cleveland Wheelers 10 in August of last year.

The second step on the podium was claimed by Shaun Tyson (Ribble Pro Cycling) who finished his run with a time of 50-37.

This is the 47-year-old riders first podium finish of the 2019 season, having last secured a podium finish in June at the VTTA 10.

Third place was clinched by Aaron Preston (Cleveland Wheelers) who clocked a time of 51-15 to claim a sport on the podium for the home club.

Preston was last on the podium in September after finishing third at the Cleveland Wheelers hill climb and will be hoping to add more podium finishes to his record throughout this season.

The 21-mile course saw the riders start on Westlands near Stokesley and ride passed Skutterskelfe before making a turn at Rudby before continuing along Rudby Bank through Hutton Rudby.

The riders then made a turn just outside Hutton Rudby and rode towards Swainby, before turning again and riding up the A172 and turning towards Great Broughton.

The final stages of the course saw the field make their way through Ingleby Greenhow and Easby before turning one final time and riding to the finish.

In the road bike category event, Wilson-Jay Brown (PM Racing UK) was the fastest male after he clocked a time of 53-23.

The rider last achieved a podium finish at the Ferryhill Wheelers hill climb in October.

Second place in the road bike category was clinched by Richard Kind (Patron) who finished his run with a time of 54-43.

This was the veteran riders first event on record and he will be looking for future success throughout the remainder of this season.

Philip Wheatley (AIMS Cycling) claimed third place with a time of 56-25.

This was Wheatley’s first podium finish on record in his first event of the new season. The rider will now be hoping to achieve more of the following year.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission. This report by Ben Gretton.

* A full gallery of photographs from this event by Andrew Mayo is available here

 

Results:

1. Keith Murray (DRAG2ZERO)                  49-28

2. Shaun Tyson (Ribble Pro Racing)               50-37

3. Aaron Preston (Cleveland Wheelers)          51-15

4. Michael Smart (TS Racing Team)               51-24

5. Ross Turner (Cleveland Wheelers)             51-37

6. Toby Tanfield (Cleveland Wheelers)          51-47

7. Duncan Mullier (Harrogate Nova CC)       51-52

8. Jonathan Robinson (Army Cycling)           52-20

9. Sam Murray (DRAG2ZERO)                    52-29

10. Steve Smales (Harrogate Nova CC)         52-51

 

Women:

1. Kate Sanderson (Cleveland Wheelers)       1-05-51

 

Road Bike:

1. Wilson-Jay Brown (PM Racing UK)          53-23

2. Richard King (Patron)                                54-43

3. Philip Wheatley (AIMS Cycling)               56-25

4. Paul Felce (Adept Cycling)                                    58-55

5. Adam Brooks (Manilla Cycling)                 58-59